Authors starting with C from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 438
GHOST STORIES OF THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS
Hollywod, CA: Self Published, 1939. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. Red decorated cloth over bds. in DJ. Book is very bright, tight and firm, a beautiful copy,while the DJ is faded on the spine with a few dings and nicks. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
LOAFING ALONG DEATH VALLEY TRAILS
Ontario, CA: Death Valley Publishing Co., 1951. First edition. Very Good. Yellow cloth over bds. with brown lettering on spine and front cover with an illustration on front cover. Very light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE STARTLING EPLOITS OF DR. J. B. QUIES
London: Sampson Low Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1886. First English and First English Language Ed.. hardcover. Very Good. Translated from the French by Mrs. Cashel Hoey and Mr. John Lillie with 120 illustrations. 8vo in grey decorated cloth over boards. a.e.g. Foxing on title page and endpapers, otherwise contents clean. Normal wear at extremities. Quite scarce, i.e. not listed in Bleiler, Barron, Lock, Tuck or BMC. . ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$111.10
THE TYRANNY OF WORDS
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1938. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth over boards in DJ. Some cover fading and bleeding onto DJ. Former owner name in ink on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE TYRANNY OF WORDS
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1938. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Red cloth over boards in DJ. DJ has small rub upper spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
POWER OF WORDS
New York: Harcourt Brace and Co.. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Black cloth over boards sans DJ. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
C. H. MARLBOROUGH - His Life and Times
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1933. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Large 8vo. Green cloth over boards. Volume 5 cloth slight different shade of green due to volumes being produced over several years. Six volumes complete. Near Fine. Please note: Extra postage will be applied. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$666.70
HOWMANY MILES FROM ST. JO?
San Francisco, CA: Privately Printed, 1929. hardcover. Very Good. Privately Printed. San Francisco, CA 1929. Small 8vo in marble boards and maroon cloth spine with comments by Ella Sterling Mighels, together with a brief autobiography of James Phelan 1810-1892, Pioneer Merchant. Scarce. Minor wear at extremities, thus VG. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
A CRY IN THE NIGHT
New York: Simon and Schuster., 1982. First printing. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Red bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signature on bookplate tipped in. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
I LL BE SEEING YOU
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Navy bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Mary Higgins Clark on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE CHILDRENS STORY
New York: Delacorte Press., 1981. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Delacorte Press. NY 1981. 1st Ed. in DJ. F/F. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THRUMP-O-MOTO - A Fantasy
New York: Delacorte Press, 1986. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. George Sharpe. Delacorte Press. NY 1986. 1st Ed. in DJ. Designed and Illustrated by George Sharp. F/F. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
THE IRVINE RANCH OF ORANGE COUNTY
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1952. hardcover. Very Good. The Huntington Library. Sa Marino, CA 1952. 1st Ed. sans DJ (as issued). Minor wear at extremities, thus VG. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE CATTLE ON A THOUSAND HILLS
San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1951. Second edition. hardcover. Fine/very good. Brown cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine in DJ. DJ has light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
VILLAINS AND VIGILANTES - The Story of James King Of William Pioneer Justice
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1957. Reprint. hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Thomas Yoseloff, NY 1957. Reprint in DJ. DJ has several closed tears, thus VG/G+. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
SON OF THE MORNING STAR
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Brown cloth over boards in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE PILOT; Tale Of The Sea
London: John Miller, 1924. hardcover. Very Good. John Miller. London 1924. 1st English Ed, in 3 volumes. 12mo. 3/4 red leather over marble boards. Some wear at extremities, thus VG. Please Note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$333.30
JOYCES CITIES - Archaeologies Of The Soul
Baltimore, MMD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
SPOKEN ENGLISH - A Method Of Improving Speech And Reading By Studying Voice Conditions And Modulations In Union With Their Causes In Thinking And Feeling
Boston: Expression Co., 1913. hardcover. Good+. Black cloth over boards. Former owner annotations in ink through first 10 pages ending with Table of Contents as well as rear 4 pages. Body of work is mercifully untouched. Book shows very little sign of wear. Without annotations, this book is an easy near fine, However, because of annotations, we rate Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (428)Fine or New (196)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (350)With dust jacket (264)
Signed (85)

