Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

 
A BROKEN JOURNEY
Callaghan, Morley
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. Octavo. Aside from some light edgewear, this is a fine copy in a lightly worn dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
THE WATER BABIES
(Cameron, Katherine) Kingsley, Charles
London and Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack, (ca. 1920). An octavo, 246 pages, bound in original sage green cloth with an oblong color illustration mounted on the cover. The binding has stylized motifs relating to the sea executed in classic Glasgow Arts and Crafts style. Eight full-page color plates by Kate Cameron, one of the Glasgow Girls and an associate of Jessie King and the MacDonald sisters. Discreet, affectionate gift inscription from "Mummy" dated July 28th '25". The free endl... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$185.00

 
IN A CITY GARDEN
(Cameron, Kate) Aitken, J. R
London and Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1913. A small octavo bound in original forest green suede. Giltspine titles and an embossed cover design Seven colour plates tipped on heavy stock by Glasgow girl Kate Cameron, contemporary of Jessie M. King. This is a superb copy of the deluxe edition, more commonly found in decorated paper over boards. Suede bindings from the Arts and Crafts period generally fell victim to the ravages of time due to the nature of the leather. Aside from some light fading of the spine a... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
BLUE RIVER
Canin, Ethan
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1991 First printing A fine copy AUTOGRAPHED on the title page by the author. Small price sticker on front free endpaper otherwise the book and dustwrapper are clean and unmarked. Hardcover Fine near fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
WORKS. (FIVE VOLUMES)
Carlyle, Thomas
London: Chapman and Hall, 1916. Five volumes, 12 mo., uniformly bound in three-quarter smooth browncalf over navy blue cloth. Gilt armorial device on upper covers, gilt rules and titles, top edge gilt. Only one volume of Frederick the Great present (of five). Rubbing along hinges and extremities..still an attractive little set. Included are the titles: Latter-Day Pamphlets, Translations from Museus, Tieck, Richter; The French Revolution, Sartor Resartus on Heoroes, Hero- Worship and the Heroic in History P... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
COUNTRY DESIGNS
(Trade Catalog)
Essex , Connecticut. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$5.00

 
TODHUNTER FIRE SCREENS, BELLOWS, TRIVETS, FIRELIGHTERS & JAMB HOOKS
(Trade Catalog)
New York: 1928. Original pictorial wrappers, 12 pages, illustrated with items available for fire tending from the highly esteemed Todhunter Inc. The company manufactured quality items for home interiors and exteriors, publishing interesting catalogs from their location at 119 East 57th Street, N. Y. City. A fine copy with the original price list. Todhunter Inc. featured a wide variety of styles but favored traditional motifs as well as items with a decided Arts and Crafts influence. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
TODHUNTER LANTERNS AND LIGHTING FIXTURES
(Trade Catalog)
New York: 1928. Original pictorial wrappers, 24 pages. The company manufactured quality items for home interiors and exteriors, publishing interesting catalogs from their location at 119 East 57th Street, N. Y. City. Lacking covers. Still, a nice American trade catalog. Super nursery fixtures with silhouettes of Mother Goose and Little Bo Peep. Todhunter Inc. featured a wide variety of styles but favored traditional motifs as well as items with a decided Arts and Crafts influence. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
TODHUNTER SUNDIALS, BOOT SCRAPERS, LETTER BOXES, HOUSE NUMBERS, BELLS, DOOR KNOCKERS & CHIMNEY IRONS
(Trade Catalog)
New York: 1928. Original tri-fold wrappers. The company manufactured quality metalwork for home interiors and exteriors, publishing interesting catalogs from their location at 119 East 57th Street, N. Y. City. A fine copy. Todhunter Inc. featured a wide variety of styles but favored traditional motifs as well as items with a decided Arts and Crafts influence. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
ANTIQUE HAND WROUGHT ANDIRONS
(Trade Catalog)
New York: 1928. Original tri-fold wrappers. The company manufactured quality metalwork for home interiors and exteriors, publishing interesting catalogs from their location at 119 East 57th Street, N. Y. City. A fine copy. Todhunter Inc. featured a wide variety of styles but favored traditional motifs as well as items with a decided Arts and Crafts influence. This ad is from "A Special Collection". ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
FENDERS AND DOG GRATES
(Trade Catalog)
New York: 1928. Original tri-fold wrappers with price list. The company manufactured quality metalwork for home interiors and exteriors, publishing interesting catalogs from their location at 119 East 57th Street, N. Y. City. A fine copy. Todhunter Inc. featured a wide variety of styles. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
DE STIJL: 1917-1931 VISIONS OF UTOPIA
Exhibition Catalog
NewYork: Abbeville Press, (1982). Quarto. A fine copy of the catalogue documenting the important exhibition of the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis on the Moderne Movement, with its complex aesthetic and cultural implications. Bound in stiff printed wrappers, this copy includes the checklist from the exhibition, which is often lacking. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00

 
ROLLS ROYCE SILVER CLOUD
(Trade Catalogue)
Original trade brochure with many color plates. Aside from a trace of wear on the top portion of the cover, a fine copy. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$60.00

 
LUCY GAYHEART
Cather, Willa
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. Bound in the original green cloth with paper label. Dust wrapper is bright with only a bit of browning and a closed tear on the lower edge of the front pane. A fine, fresh copy of the First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
RENAUD OF MONTAUBAN
Caxton, William (Steele, Robert)
London: George Allen, 1897. An octavo, 283 pp., bound in tan cloth with a lovely Art Nouveau designon the cover and spine. Exceptional bold illustrations in black and white by Fred Mason with borders in the Pre-Raphealite style. Dedicated to Walter Crane. Endleaves browned and some minor soiling to the cover, else a very good copy of a handsome book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$120.00

 
VERVE: AN ILLUSTRATED AND LITERARY QUARTERLY. VOLUME ONE, NUMBER 3
(Chagall, Marc)
A fine copy in original wrappers with color illustration by Pierre Bonnard.  132 pages with full page color  lithographs by Chagall, Miro, Rattner and Klee.  Photographs by Verger, Fouquet, et al.   A fine copy of this scarce and beautiful issue in a worn box, missing several pieces.   The illustration on the box is by Chagall. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$450.00

 
THE JERUSALEM WINDOWS
Chagall, Marc
New York Arts, Inc 1962 A small (6" x 8") printed envelope containing twelve reproductions of the windows in color. Each card has a brief description of the window on the back. Printed in 1962 by A. Sauret, Monte Carlo and distributed by the publisher, Arts, Inc. Inscription in French on envelope, some light soiling. Cards are near fine. Near Fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
TALES FROM THE POETS
Chaucer, Spenser, Tennyson, Morris, et al
London: A. & C. Black, 1915. Octavo, 280 pages, bound in white cloth with a most extraordinary Artsand Crafts cover and spine design. This collection of classic poetical tales was selected and edited by W. J. Glover and illustrated with twelve full-page illustrations in colour from drawings by Sybil Tawse. A fine copy of a book often found in sad condition. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
MRS. MCGINTY'S DEAD
Christie, Agatha
London: The Crime club, (1952). A fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)