Authors starting with C from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 324
Marino Marini Biography through Images. Photographs by Marina Marini
(Milan):: A. Zwemmer, Ltd.,, [N.d. late 70's].. .. 170pp. plus folding index page. 8vo.. Original illustrated wraps. . Inscribed by Marini's daughter Marina on front endpaper, dated September of 1979 and with a letter from her on Marino Marini stationery laid-in dated late November of 1979. Both the inscription and the letter are in Italian (with translation of letter). Light soiling to wraps; wear to edges of wraps; chipped at head and tail of spine; internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
These Restless Heads
New York:: The Literary Guild,, 1932.. Second printing.. xiv,253pp. 8vo.. Original black cloth-backed boards. . Waterstain (?) in upper left hand corner of first several pages. Light wear to head and tail of spine; sunning to spine. A good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The Way of Ecben. A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman
New York:: Robert M. McBride & Company,, 1929.. First Edition.. vii, 207pp. 8vo.. Cloth-backed decorated boards in protective matching slipcase. . Brentano bookseller tag on rear pastedown. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Something About Eve/ A Comedy of Fig-leaves
New York:: Robert M. McBride,, 1927.. First edition.. ix (3), [1]-364pp. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Merle Johnson, p.88; Bruccoli, First Printings, II: 71. Partially unopened. Very good in very good dust jacket with price. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
The Silver Stallion/ A Comedy of Redemption
New York:: Robert M. McBride,, 1926.. First edition.. xii (2), [1]-358pp. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Merle Johnson, p.88; Bruccoli, First Printings, II:70. Partially unopened. Jacket lightly chipped and repaired with tape in two places else very good in good dust jacket with price. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
There Were Two Pirates/ A Comedy of Division. Decorations by John O'Hara Cosgrave II
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Company,, 1946.. First edition.. x (2), 121pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. Brucolli, First Printings, II: 76. Paper quality not good. Some wear to spine; dust jacket chipped at edges and with some soiling else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
History Of Julius Caesar. 2 Volumes
New York:: Harper & Brothers, Publishers,, 1865-1866.. 8vo.. 3/4 leather with marbled boards, marbled edges, and marbled endpapers. . Light scuffing to boards and some shelf wear to bottom edges. Early owner's name in pencil on front free endpapers. These two attractive volumes are in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Treasure of Asia. Chinese Painting
(New York:: Crown,, 1972).. .. 211pp. Illustrated in color. 8vo.. Original yellow publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Very good in very good just jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
The Ship's Husband. A Guide to Yachtsman in the Care of their Craft
New York:: The MacMillan Company,, 1946.. Seventh printing. (April 1946).. xiv, 323pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Certain Women
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company, (1957).. First edition.. [vi]. 249pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Eulogies Delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States on the Life and Character of Hon. John C. Calhoun..., Hon. Henry Clay..., Hon. Daniel Webster
Washington:: Foster and Cochran,, 1853.. .. 63; 103; 48pp. With frontis and three portraits. 8vo.. Pamphlet, removed. . Interesting piece on these three mid-century giants. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00
Across the Plains and Among The Diggings
New York:: Wilson-Erickson, Inc.,, 1936.. This is the last edition listed in Howes D-230.. xviii,191pp. Illus. 4to.. Original red cloth with gilt letters. Howes D-230 " One of the best 'forty-niner' narratives. Lightest of wear. A very good bright clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
Santa Clara County, California. Souvenir CE, 16th International Convention, San Francisco, July 7-12, 1897
(San Francisco:: H. S. Crocker Co., Printers...,, 1897).. First? Only? edition.. 48pp. illustrated from photographs and with frontis map. 9 1/2 x 12 1/2.. Original off-white wraps with light green cloth spine; front wrap lettered and decorated in gilt. . With much text and many pictures of the county, San Jose, Stanford, the Port of Alviso, Los Gatos, Lick Observatory, the Dunne Ranch. With much on orchards, mining, vineyards, prunes, cowboys, Stanford University. Some soiling to wraps and with nicks to ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Fodor's Exploring California
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney and Auckland:: Fodor's Travel Publication,, (1996).. .. 288pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Early American Furniture
New York:: Weathervane Books,, 1975.. First Edition.. 158pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original tan publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Sunning to spine of jacket. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Report of the Committee on the Commerce and Navigation of the United States
London:: John Miller,, 1830.. First English reprint of the American edition.. (ii), ii, 72, 4pp. with tables and charts. 8vo.. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards. Not in Kress; Goldsmith 26205; Sabin 10110 for NY edition; American Imprints 5105 for American edition. Cf. DAB for information on Cambreleng, Congressman and diplomat, earlier associated with J. J. Astor. With a 4pp. cat. at end of "American Books Imported and Sold by John Miller." With contemporary signature of John Dillon on title-... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Collected Poems of Norman Cameron 1905-1953
London:: The Hogarth Press,, 1957.. 8vo.. Original purple publisher's boards with dust jacket. . Higginson & Williams, Robert Graves A Bibliography, B41. Graves' Contribution is the introduction (pp. 9-24). Foxing to both pastedowns and free endpapers; some sunning to spine of jacket. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
America Goes To The Polls Highlights Of The Presidential Campaigns 1789-1952. From the Collection of J. Doyle DeWitt. Travelers Insurance Co
Hartford, Conn.: :, [N.d. ca. 1955-56].. .. Unpaginated. 4to.. Original pictorial wraps, Illustrated. . Remains of New York 10 cent mailing cost strip. Some soiling; spine worn; back wraps has residue of something removed. Good information, illustrations and still functional if you want information not beauty. Remains of home-made outside protective jacket taped. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
First Prize Essay. New Brunswick, as a Home of emigrants: with the best means of promoting immigration, and developing the resources of the province. By J. V. Ellis. Saint John, N.B. : Printed by Barnes and Company, Prince William Street, 1860. [Offered W
.: ., .. .. .. Edgar title: 37 (1)pp. Pamphlet, original printed pale green wraps within frame, armorial device over title. Stain to title and first 4pp; spine gone. 18 x 11.7 cm.. Small library numbers top corner of title-page of both items; no other marks. Early name of Edw. Ballard on outside wrap of each. See TPL for detailed comment on the publication of these essays by the St. John MechanicÕs Institute for distribution in Great Britain and British North America. Internally very good and intere... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$350.00
Bostonian Soceity Publications. Vol. VI
Boston:: Old State House,, 1910.. First Edition.. 146pp. Illustrated, Index. 8vo.. Original red and cream cloth, gilt letters on front board, t.e.g. and partially unopened. . Essays on John Willson, Boston's first minister, West Point Cadets in Boston and the Middlesex Canal. Nicely printed on good paper. Lightly rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)With dust jacket (188)
Signed (18)

