Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There
CARROLL, LEWIS
New York: Cheshire House,. 1931. Tall 8vo. H Moire Cloth. About Fine.. about fine. Illustrated books & children's books New York: Cheshire House, 1931. Tall 8vo, white moiré cloth with small queen in silver on both covers, top edge silvered. Very light minor soil to spin e else fine in silvered box, a little scuffed but intact. One of 1200 copies with seven charming pastel plates by Franklin Hughes, the American artist, in a flat geometric 30s style. Alice 100, #135. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Rubans pour Signets de Missels et Signet Confectionnés
(TRADE CATALOGUE/ECCLESIASTICAL)
8vo. H Board Portfolio. Fine. Fine. Publicity & Trade Catalogs Np, nd. 8vo, simple board portfolio with string-tied spine containing eleven hinged pages with mounted ribbon samples for bookmarks for missals and trimming for vestme nts. Brief printed descriptive no tations and 69 examples in silk, cotton and rayon of patterns in vivid colorways including crosses, heraldic beasts, wheat, lilies, Celtic knots and symbols of the Ev angelists. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Ogrody Polske
CIOLEK, GERARD
WArsaw. 1954. 4to. H Pictorial Cloth.. Fine.. Warsaw 1954. 4to, pictorial light green cloth, gilt-lettered. Fine in pictorial dust jacket, chipped at edges. With 313 pages and 443 illu strations of photographic plates, plans (some folding) and rep roductions of works of art. Polish gardens and parks from the Middle ages to modern times. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Tableaux-Tentures de Dufour & Leroy
CLOUZOT, HENRI
Paris: Librairie Des Arts Decoratifs. Large 4to. H Portfolio. Very Good.. Fine. Paris: Librairie des Arts Decoratifs (circa 1920s). Large 4to, portfolio; cloth and pink paper-covered boards, ties. Portfolio a little aged else very nice. Sixteen page text and 54 plates (six in color) on this 19th century atelier, the leading French maker of scenic wallpaper during the Empire and Restoration periods. Beautiful suites of wallpapers on mythological, travel and military themes, including "Les Monuments de P... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
Intérieurs Directoire et Empire. Recueil de Dessins Originaux Provenant de Collections
CONTET, F
Paris: F. Contet,. 1932. Folio. H Portfolio.. Fine.. Paris: F. Contet, 1932. Folio, portfolio with cloth spine and color lithograph marbled boards; large cover labels; ties. Fine. Plate list and 24 beautiful color plates of Directoire and Empire furniture, wall, ceiling and floor decorations and paneling by Belanger, Percier, Prieur, Santi and others at the end of the 18th century in the neo-classical style. Includes the Hall of Théâtre Feydeau erected by Legrand and Molinos in 1790. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
The Procession of the Months
CRANE, BEATRICE
Wisbeach: R.H.Bath,. 1906. 4to. H Full Morocco.. Fine.. Fine. Wisbeach: R. H. Bath (1906). Slim tall 4to, later full dark green niger morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, gilt lettered spine and thin rules. Original gray-green printed wrappers bound in; early engraved armorial bookplate on verso of front wrapper. Verses by Crane’s daughter, Beatrice, which she wrote as a child, and designs by Walter Crane. Decorated title page, prefatory leaf and twelve leaves each with printed monthly calendar, prece... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00

 
CARNET D’ARTISTE. LES SOIERIES AU THÉÂTRE. PYGMALION/EXPOSITION DU 22 MARS 1909
CREQUY, MARQUISE DE
Paris. 1909. S Color Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Paris 1909. Oblong 4to, pretty color pictorial wrappers with images of dancers surrounded by elaborate border incorporating masks of Comedy and Tragedy, insects and flowers. Fine. Publicity album for Les Grands Magasins de Pygmalion, a Paris department store, with offerings of silks and women’s clothing and accessories. Cover, color vignettes and black and white or tinted decorations by Louis Popineau. Each page with small photographic portrait of an actre... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$325.00

 
Architecture: Designs for Street Fronts, Suburban Houses and Cottages, Including Details, for Both Exterior and Interior, of the Above Classes of Buildings. Also, a Great Variety of Details Not Included in the Designs, Illustrated by Elevations. Comprisin
CUMMINGS, M. F. AND C. C. MILLER
Troy, New York: ,. 1867. 4to. H Modern Buckram.. Very Good. Very Good. Troy: By the Authors, A. J. Bicknell, General Agent. 1867. Third Edition. 4to, modern brown buckram, gilt-lettered spine. Binding clean; minor foxing and finger smudges internally. Title page, introduction and 52 full page lithograph plates with multiple images. Four pages of illustrated advertisements. Marcus Fayette Cummings was an architect in Toledo, OH and Charles Crosby Miller worked in Troy, NY. American and Canadian street front ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
ALLEREI GEDANKEN IN VIGNETTEN FORM VON C. O. CZESCHKA. DIE QUELLE I
(CZESCHKA, CARL OTTO)
Vienna. 1900. Oblong 4to. H Cloth and Boards.. Fine.. Vienna: Martin Gerlach (1900). Oblong 4to, decorated portfolio, cloth and boards, ties. Fine. Thirty tinted and black and white lithographed plates, including title page, of decorative Secession design by Czeschka, member of the Wiener Werkstätte and a poster artist, graphic designer, illustrator and typographer. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Les Sonnets du Docteur
Camuset, Georges
Dijon: Editions du Raison. 1926. 8vo. H Morocco and Boards. Fine.. Fine. Dijon: Éditions du Raisin, 1926. 8vo, handsome binding of 3/4 morocco, spine banded and gilt-ornamented, and marbled boards. Original wrappers bound in. Immaculate copy. One of 305 with a suite in bla ck and a suite in sanguine of four delightful etchings by Laboureur. Originally written in 1880 by Camuset and printed in the typographic style of that age, the t ext within red borders with engraved h ead tail-pieces and decorated... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
Establissements Nicolas. Liste Des Grands Vins Fins
[Cassandre, A. M.]
Paris: Draeger Freres,. 1931. Small 4to. S Spiral Bound Stiff Wrappers. Fine.. Fine. Small 4to, spiral-bound, deep blue cover with cut-out revealing a star with the initial "N", the next page silver foil with a small star and the large star, now s pelling out Nicolas. Color center spread of map of France overprinted with the Maison Nicolas star plus two full page styllized drawings of the bottleman. Illustrated by A. M. Cassandre. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
Establissements Nicolas. Liste Des Grands Vins
[Cassandre, A. M.]
Paris: Draeger Freres,. 1936. Small 4to. S Spiral Bound Stiff Wrappers. Fine.. Fine. Small 4to, spiral bound. Cover with boldly designed and colored letters on black background within yellow, white and gray frame, spelling out NICOLAS. Typography and compositions in various colors throughout by Cassandre. Illustrated by A. M. Cassandre. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
Die Sachlichkeit in der Modernen Kunst
Casteels, Maurice
Paris & Leipzig: Henri Jonquieres,. 1930. Small 4to. H Cloth. Fine.. Fine. Squarish small 4to, oatmeal-colored linen. Fine. Domestic and industrial architecture, including workers' housing and interiors and fixtures, with 125 pages and 144 full pag e heliographic plates of work by Adnet, Berlage, Corbusier, Dufresne, Gropius, Horta, Mallet-Stevens, Mendelsohn, van der Rohe, John Russell Pope, Taut, Wagner, Wijdeveld, et al. Also photographs of M anhattan by Walker Evans and Berenice Abbott. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
Le Spectacle Est Dans La Rue
Cendrars, Blaise
Paris: Draeger. 1933. 4to. S Spiral Bound Stiff Wrappers. Fine. 4to, stiff white wrappers, spiral bound, with part of the cover title printed in raised letters and the remainder in giant letters in red, black and green. Fine copy in original glassine dust wrapper of a veritable chef d'oeuvre of the typographic art and a major work by Draeger, the firm that printed Cassandre's posters and other wonderful promotional pieces for many firms. Fifteen classic posters by Cassandre in black and white and co... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,850.00

 
Loza Blanca y Azulejo de Puebla
Cervantes, Enriques A
Mexico .. 1939. 4to. H Cloth. Fine. Fine. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design Two volumes. 4to, later blue buckram, spines lettered and decorated in gilt. Stanford Library "withdrawn" stamp; small stamps on endpapers and bulked edges and remains of pocket on rear pastedowns. Clean and attractive for a library binding. Original front wrappers with mounted color-printed labels bound in. A beautiful survey of Mexican tiles and pottery f rom the 16th to 20th centuries. Photographs of architectu... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
The Parlement of Foules
Chaucer, Geoffrey
Boston: Riverside Press,. 1904. Narrow 8vo. H Boards. Near Fine. Fine. Few tiny spots on SPine else fine in split slipcase. The added printed leaf about the writing of the book is laid in. One of 325 copies printed in lettre batarde in red and black on handmade paper. Two large floriated initial letters in blue and gold, heightened by hand. One of Rogers' few experiments with a medievl style and one of his thirty favorite books. Work of Bruce Rogers, 105. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
Nouvelles Boutiques, Facades et Intériuers
Chavance, René
Paris: Albert Levy. 1929. Folio. H Illustrated Board Portfolio. Fine. Folio, cloth and illustrated board portfolio with spectacular modernist design by Jean Carlu; ties. Diagonal typography in red and black and a laid-down photographic illustration printed on silver paper.Perfect copy, as new. Fine collection of 48 halftone plates of commercial facades and interirors by Ruhlmann, Mallet-Stevens, Maurice Dufrene, Rene Herbst, Maurice Jallot, and others. They include Mallet-Stevens' design for the Peugeot... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00

 
Ogrody Polskie
Ciolek, Gerard
Warsaw .. 1954. 4to. H Pictorial Cloth. Near fine in Good dj. 4to, light green pictorial cloth. Near fine in good pictorial dust jacket. Scarce study of Polish gardens and parks from the Middle Ages to modern times, with much on the Baro que garden. With 313 pages and 443 illustrations of photographs, plans and works of art. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Drôle de Ménage. Texte et Dessins de Jean Cocteau
Cocteau, Jean
Paris Paul Morihien .. 1948. 4to. S Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Fine. Illustrated books & children's books 4to, pictorial wrappers. Small split at top of spine else an immaculate copy of the only children's book by Cocteau. One of 720 numbered copies on vélin de R ives (there were also 2000 ordinary copies). First issue of the thirty lithographs plus cover printed on backgrounds of various colors by Mourlot. An inventive mise en page presenting a nonsense tale of the Moon and Sun entru... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$800.00

 
Le Fontane d'Italia
Colasanti, Arduino
Milan & Rome: Bestetti e Tumminelli,. 1926. Folio. H Cloth.. Fine. Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Milan & Rome: Bestetti e Tuminelli, 1926. Folio, green cloth with gilt- lettered spine label and large gilt- decorated and lettered cover label. Minor fading else fine. With 33 page text, indexes and 30 6 full page plates from photographs and old prints. Scarce companion volume to Damis Il Giardino Italiano offered in the English edition. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (7)