Illuminating Engineering. Prepared by a staff of specialists for students and engineers
New York: John Wiley & So, 1925. 8vo, cloth. Pp. [xiii], 486, illus. With two plates bearing 32 mounted glossy color chips ("Reflection Factors of Colored Surfaces.") About fine. First ed. Includes commercial, industrial, sign and display lighting. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Dyeing and Calico Printing: including an account of the most recent improvements in the manufacture and use of aniline colours
Manchester: Palmer and Howe, 1876. Thick 8vo, decorated cloth. Pp. xxix, 509, (1) + ad leaf; illus; half-title. Folding chart; 56 mounted samples of dyed textiles mounted in text. Spine faded, tips of spine a little worn; a very good copy, sound and clean. First edition, published posthumously, edited by John Stenhouse and Charles Edward Groves. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
Il Courtegiano, The Courtier
Written by Baldassar Castiglione. And a new version of the same into English. Together with several of his celebrated pieces, as well Latin as Italian, both in prose and verse. To which is prefix'd, the Life of the Author. By A. P. Castiglione, of the same family. London: Printed by W. Bowyer, for the editor, 1727. L arge 4to, early marbled boards. Pp. [lvii], 508, uncut. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Boards rubbed, most of leather spine wanting, but cords mostly strong and intact; occasional light st... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Les Natchez: Roman Indien
Paris et Londres: Chez Henri Colburn, 1827. 3 volumes. 8vo, original boards, cloth spines, printed paper labels. A little rubbed at extremities. An attractive set. A rare three decker edition of this popular Indian novel, printed in London. Chateaubriand spent time among the Natchez during his extensive American travels in the 1790's, and his experience provides his frontier romances with more substantive detail than would characterize subsequent examples of the genre. Les Natchez was completed by 1800,... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$625.00
The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. A practical and scientific encyclopedia of horticulture
Second edition, by Patrick M. Synge. Oxford, Clarendon Press, (1956) and 1969. 6 vols, 4to, cloth. Pp. 2316 (Vols 1-4); 334; 554. Illus. Covers of one volume bubbled from damp, otherwise a nice tight set., 4 vols plus supplement, with the revised second edition of the supplement. A standard authority, uniting the best in 19th and 20th century practices. Using George Nicholson's able Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening (1884-1888) as a starting point, Chittenden organized a stable of contributors drawn f... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00
Music and Manners in France and Germany: A Series of Travelling Sketches of Art and Society
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1841. 3 vols. 8vo, contemp. 3/4 maroon morocco, marbled boards, morocco labels. Pp. xvi, 30, binders/ errata leaf; viii, 302; xii, 290 + leaf of ads. Minor rubbing, an excellent set. First edition of a key eye-witness account of continental music and musicians by the principal English music journalist and critic of the time. "Three delightful volumes abounding not only in descriptions of musical performances, and observations in society, but in lively ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
A Letter from Mr. Cibber to Mr. Pope, inquiring into the motive that might induce him in his satyrical works, to be so frequently fond of Mr. Cibber's name
London: W. Lewis, 1752. Pp. 66. [with] The Life and Prophecies of Robert Nixon, commonly called The Cheshire Prophet. The Third edition. London: for Mess. Fielding and Walker, [1780? ]. Pp. 28. Wanting half-titles. 8vo (in 4's) contemp half-calf and marbled boards, raised bands, ruled in gilt, red morocco label. First edition of Cibber's famous letter, defending himself from Pope's ill treatment in the recently published fourth book of the Dunciad. NCBEL 2, 778. Together with a rare printing of... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,200.00
A Manual Containing Information Respecting the Growth of the Mulberry Tree, with Suitable Directions for the Culture of Silk
Fourth edition, enlarged. Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839. 12mo, original cloth. Pp. xii, [13]-162, plus 4 pp. ads; illus. Folding plate. Library bookplate and blindstamp on title. Rubbed at extremities, a very good copy. Enlarged edition, with a substantial appendix newly added, giving a short historical account of the American silk industry, receipts for dyes, newly invented machinery, a list of books on the subject, etc. A FAMILY PRESENTATION COPY of the most influential American work on the subj... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
The Tomb of Shakespear. A poetical vision
London: For R. and J. Dodsley, 1755. to, disbound. Pp. 12. Fore-edge cropped close, otherwise nice cleancopy. First edition. A fanciful reverie, incorporating elements of King Lear, Midsummer Night's Dream and Macbeth, and in the end a tribute to Shakespeare's humane influence. A rare poem, by an adversarial poet and critic, admired and slighted by Johnson. ESTC locates copies at British, Cambridge and Birmingham Libraries in the UK; Folger, Huntington, Princeton and U of I in US.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,650.00
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
New York: Cos Cobb Press, Inc (1929). Large 4to, original printed pale green wrappers. Pp. 67. Edges of wrappers moderately browned and rubbed, moderate soiling; a very good copy. First edition. One of the first works from the Cos Cob Press, established in 1928 by Copland and Alma Wertheim to promote the works of young composers. Copland dedicated his piano concerto to Wertheim. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00
Poemata Latina. In quibus continentur sex libri plantarum, viz. duo herbarum, florum, sylvarum, et unus miscellaneorum
London: Jo. Martyn, 1678. 12mo, early full calf, spine gilt. Pp. [xxiii], 343, [13]. Engraved frontis. port. Spine worn at extremities, rear board nearly detatched . Bookplate. Second edition of this collected edition, with a new index, edited with a biographical notice by Thomas Sprat. The practical value of Cowley's Plantarum has been questioned but "it was read by many including the intellectuals of the day, and it must have done much to further the interest in botany and gardening in the reign ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
(Dyes - Cotton.) Amalthion (Sulphur) Colors. Camel Dyes. John Campbell & Co., American Dyestuff Manufacturers
New York: Campbell & Co. 8vo, gilt cloth binder. Pp. 15 (unpaginated) with numerous thread samples mounted in text. A very nice, bright copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
Glastenbury For Two Hundred Years: A Centennial Discourse
Hartford: Case, Tiffany and Company, 1853. 8vo, orig cloth, rebacked. Pp. 252, frontis map. First edition. Some foxing, but a very decent copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Evolution of Life
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippinoctt & Co,, 1873. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 193. Folding frontis. and 32 plates. Top of spine chipped, spine faded, a very good copy. First edition, inscribed by the author to historian Alexander Johnston, with his engraved bookplate. A relatively early attempt to explain evolution to the American public, by the noted Philadelphia physician and biologist. (See DAB). . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Dialogues on the Nature, Design, and Evidence of the Theological Writings of The Honourable Emanuel Swedenborg
New York, 1821. 8vo, original blue paper wrappers, stitched. Pp. 72, uncut. Foxed; a very good copy. A fundamental explication of Swedenborg's writings, first published in America in 1795. With a contemporary inscription, "Wm. Z. Ripley, Presented him by Doct. Shurtleff of Boston", probably Dr. Benjamin Shurtleff, father of Nathaniel Shurtleff, antiquary and thrice-mayor of Boston. Imprints 5008. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
Engraved satirical twopence note, 1810
4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, untrimmed. Fine. Rare piece of pro-Cobbett mock currency, stating "I promise to pay Messrs. Cambridgeshire, Ryecastle & Co. or bearer on demand twopence when Englishmen's grievances be recompensed, when foreigners are banished from our land, & Willm. Cobbett cease to expound Briton's cause...(s igned) S. Innocence." In the upper left is a parody of the anti-slavery kneeling slave insignia, bearing the motto "A day, an hour of virtuous liberty is worth a ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Botanic Manuscript of Jane Colden. Edited by H.W. Rickett and Elizabeth C. Hall
Published by The Garden Club of Orange and Dutchess Counties, New York, (1963). 4to, orig. cloth in D/J. Pp. 205, illus. One of 1500 copies. Facsimile with edited text printed alongside. Mint copy in very good dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.50
Authors and Writers Associated with Morristown
Morristown, N.J.: Vogt Bros, 1893. 8vo, orig gilt cloth, somewhat discolored. Pp. x, 407. Internally very good. Presentation copy, inscribed by Charles Platt, whose poetry is included in the collection.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Evolution of To-Day. A Summary of the Theory of Evolution...and Progress Made by the Investigations of a Quarter of a Century
New York: Putnam's Sons, 1886. 8vo, orig cloth, paper label (stained). Pp. ix, 324. Rubbed, internally very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Public School Songs (Revised)
Codorus, PA, 1896. 12mo, illus. title wrappers. Pp. 44. Fine. Mixture of poular and original tunes for school children.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)

