Authors starting with C from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 398
GALLANTRY
(PYLE,HOWARD)illus. GALLANTRY by James Branch Cabell. New York: Harper Brother 1907 (Oct. 1907). 8vo (6 x 9"), grey cloth with elaborate silver,g old and white decoration, top edge gilt, Fine. First edition. Illustrated by Pyle with 4 beautiful mounted color plates. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
OL' TEACHER OWL'S SCHOOL ON BUTTERNUT HILL
CADY,HARRISON. OL' TEACHER OWL'S SCHOOL ON BUTTERNUT HILL. Racine: Whitman (1929). Sq. 12mo, pict. bds, faint tape residue in gutters else VG+ in frayed dw. Printed in blue and featuring great and vibrant full page and smaller color illus. showing Cady's marvelous humanized animals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ANIMAL ALPHABET
ABC. (CADY) ANIMAL ALPHABET by Harrison Cady. Whitman, no date ca 1930. 4to (9x12"), pictorial wraps, tiny, nearly invisible repair to top of spine else near Fine. A truly wonderful alphabet book, this is printed on a range of brightly colored papers. Each page has a large, rich full color illustration by Cady (plus silhouette endpapers) with a 4 line rhyme above each illustration. Fanciful and eye-catching and very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
JACK FROST ARRIVES ON BUTTERNUT HILL
CADY,HARRISON. JACK FROST ARRIVES ON BUTTERNUT HILL. Racine: Whitman (1929). Sq. 12mo, pict. bds, sl. Near Fine. Printed in blue and featuring great and vibrant full page and smaller color illus. showing Cady's marvelous humanized animals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
PETER RABBIT PAINT BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. PETER RABBIT PAINT BOOK. Racine: Whitman (1937). Folio (10 x 13"), color pictorial card covers, Fine and UNUSED. Illustrated by Cady with fabulous color covers plus large half-page black and whites on every page, designed to be painted in by the owner Full of Cady's wonderful animals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
ORIGINAL ART: CAMEL ON PYRAMID FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: CAMEL ON PYRAMID FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is a large original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist board mounted in acid free matte. There is much charm and detail and this is one of Cady's most popular books. THe image shows Raggedy Camel sliding down the side of a pyramid with natives. It appear as a full page ill... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
($1800.00)
ORIGINAL ART: SEAL HAVING A FEAST FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: SEAL HAVING A FEAST FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is an original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist board mounted in an acid free matte. Full of much charm and detail, the image depicts the Red Cross Seal and Traffic Carp enjoying a seafood feast under the sea (appears as a half-page illustration on p.34 of the book, colore... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
ORIGINAL ART: SEAL SWIMMING FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: SEAL HAVING A FEAST FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is an original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist board mounted in an acid free matte. Full of much charm and detail, the image depicts the Red Cross Seal and Traffic Carp swimming in the ocean (appears as a half-page illustration on p.35 in the book, colored during printing)... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
ORIGINAL ART: RAGGEDY GOAT FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: RAGGEDY GOAT FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is an original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist board mounted in an acid free matte. Full of much charm and detail, the image depicts Raggedy Goat eating. Image measures 9 1/4" high x 7" wide on cream colored art paper 9.3/4 x 12.3/4". Appears as a full page illust... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
($1800.00)
ORIGINAL ART: RAGGEDY KANGAROO FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK
CADY,HARRISON. ORIGINAL ART: RAGGEDY KANGAROO FROM RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK. Offered here is an original finished pen and ink drawing signed by Cady used in the Raggedy Animal Book published by Rand McNally in 1928. The image is much larger than it appears in the book, done on artist board mounted in an acid free matte. Full of much charm and detail, the image depicts Raggedy Kangaroo running down hill with natives. Appears as a full page illustration on p.[64] of the book. Image measures 10 1/4" h... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
($1800.00)
WHEN THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN
CADY,HARRISON. WHEN THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN. Racine:Whitman 1928. Folio, linen-like pict. wraps, light wear, VG+. Written by Cady and marvelously illustrated by him in full, bold color on every page with great humanized insects and animals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GREAT FEAST ON BUTTERNUT HILL
CADY,HARRISON. GREAT FEAST ON BUTTERNUT HILL. Racine:Whitman (1929). Sq. 12mo, pict. bds, VG. Printed in blue and featuring great full page and smaller full color illus. showing Cady's marvelous humanized animals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
SING A SONG OF FRIENDSHIP
CAESAR,IRVING. SING A SONG OF FRIENDSHIP with music by Leo Russotto. NY:1936. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, some cover soil. VG. Published just after World War II, these songs were intended to foster good will between children of various nations. Intro. by Fannie Hurst. Illus. in b&w by Albert Barbelle. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HORSE HAVEN
(BROWN,PAUL)illus. HORSE HAVEN by Nancy Caffrey. NY: Dutton 1955 (1955). 8vo, cloth, [95]p., fine in frayed dw. Stated 1st ed. Illus. with color wrapper, pictorial endpapers and many b&w's by Brown. One of his less commonly found titles. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
SHOW PONY
(BROWN,PAUL)illus. SHOW PONY by Nancy Caffrey. NY: Dutton 1954 (1954). 8vo, cloth, fine in lightly soiled dw. Stated 1st ed. Jay and Jan are determined to turn their formerly abused pony into a show horse. Illus. in b&w by Brown. Uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
BUCK ROGERS 25TH CENTURY
POP-UP. BUCK ROGERS 25TH CENTURY (FEATURING BUDDY AND ALLURA IN "STRANGE ADVENTURES IN THE SPIDER SHIP") by Lt. Dick Calkins and Phil Nowlan. Chic:Pleasure Books (1935). Sq. 4to, pict. bds, erasure marks on cover and rear cover sl. warped else VG! A science fiction pop-up with 3 truly fabulous double-page color pop-ups and b&w's in-text. See Whitten:Paper Toys of the World p9. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
BUCK ROGERS 25TH CENTURY
POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON / PLEASURE BOOKS) BUCK ROGERS 25TH CENTURY (FEATURING BUDDY AND ALLURA IN "STRANGE ADVENTURES IN THE SPIDER SHIP") by Lt. Dick Calkins and Phil Nowlan. Chicago: Pleasure Books (1935). Square 4to, pictorial boards, covers slightly rubbed and light soil else near Fine! A science fiction pop-up with 3 truly fabulous double-page color pop-ups and b&w's in-text. See Whitten: Paper Toys of the World p. 9. A nice copy, quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
POHADKA O CESKYCH MUZIKANTECH
CZECHOSLOVAK. POHADKA O CESKYCH MUZIKANTECH [THE CZECH MUSICIANS FAIRY TALE] (by) Marie Calma. Prague: Melantrich nd circa 1920. Sq. folio, cloth backed pictorial bds, boards sl. dusty else VG+. A lovely picture book illustrated by noted Czech illustrator RUDOLF MATES with 7 rich color plates. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
MARIGOLD AND GRANDMA ON THE TOWN
(CHALMERS,MARY)illus. MARIGOLD AND GRANDMA ON THE TOWN by Stephanie Calmenson. NY: Harp. Collins (1994). 8vo, pictorial boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st edition of this I Can Read Book about a rabbit family. Illustrated in color by Chalmers. This copy is inscribed by Chalmers. See Bader p.487-92 where she notes that Chalmers' work "is always soft, rounded, gentle, and not soft-minded, spineless, mushy, she looks you in the eye and smiles. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
RUMBO RHYMES
(CRANE,WALTER)illus. RUMBO RHYMES by Alfred Calmour. Lond. & NY: Harper 1911. Small 4to, green pict. cloth, 99p., Fine. 1st ed. Printed on heavy coated paper there are 24 fabulous full color plates by Crane plus several smaller illustrations - full of humor and whimsey. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (143)
$250-500 (87)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (40)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (37)

