Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

 
Way of Ecben, The: A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman
Cabell, James Branch., Small Illustrations By Frank C. Pape
New York.: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929. Vellum Spine&Tips, Blue Boards. Near Fine (fine is Our top). First Ed, Signed & Numbered. Limited Numbered Signed State. Signed By Author. First edition. LIMITED TO ONLY 850 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES . Top and bottom edges rough cut, fore-edge uncut and partially unopened. Bound in blue boards with vellum spine and tips, gilt spine lettering and gilt design on front cover. Some darkening to spine , light dust soiling to top edge otherwise near fine.... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Wine of Love, The
Cabell, James Branch., Illustrated By Howard Pyle
New York and London.: Harper and Brothers / Publishers., 1905. Hard Cover. Very Good (Our Top is fine). Fantasy, Illustrated. First edition. Oval Howard Pyle illustration laid down to oval flower design on front cover, gilt lettering on spine and front cover, flo wer and vine designs on front cover, gilt top edge, rough cut fore-edge and bottom edge. Ten color interior illustrations, including frontispiece. Frontispiece tissue guard. rubbing to top of spine, g ilt on spine darkened, 3 1/8-inch tears at bott... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Mindplayers
Cadigan, Pat
London: Victor Gollancz, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Hardcover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First hardcover edition of AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Lamps on the Brow
Cahill, James (Editor)
Aliso Viejo: James Cahill Publishing, 1998. First edition. Each story is signed by its author: Gregory Benford, Bruce Bethke, Ben Bova, David Brin, Hal Clement (pseudonym for Harry C. Stubbs), Andre Norton, Laura Resnick, Mike Resnick, Josepha Sherman, A. E. Van Vogt, Gene Wolfe. This is the last book actually signed by A.E. Van Vogt. Quarter-leather (leather spine), "specially bound author's copy" on the limitation page, but the specific number is not given. There were 26 "specially boun... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Indiana Jones and the Sky Pirates
Caidin, Martin, Cover Illustrated by StRUZAN, DREW
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1993]. First edition. Mass-market paperback. Cover illustration by Drew Struzan. Fin e (our top grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Devil Take All
Caidin, Martin
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, 1966. First edition. Some edge wear, especially to top and bottom of spine of dust jacket, slight rubbing to dust jacket, a 1/2-inch light stain to top edge of book, a little dust soiling to edges of book, has been read a couple of times, otherwise near fine (fine being our highest grade) in near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Devil Take All
Caidin, Martin
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York., 1966. First edition of this suspense novel about the kidnapping of a young girl. Some rubbing to the nonpictorial dust jacket, wear and rubbing to top of spine and to tips of dust jacket, trace of wear to bottom of spine of dust jacket, some bumping to top edge of book otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.Our highest grade is fine. Unfaded. Not a remainder copy.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
False Winter
Calvin, Pamela R
Baltimore: AmErica House, 2001. Trade Paperback, Glossy Wraps. Very Near Fine (our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. 1st Ed. Signed By Author. ISBN:1-58851-188-X. [2001]. First edition. SIGNED IN FULL by author on title page. With a laid-in bookmark designed for this book, as issued. A disaster, romance, and alien invasion story. 1/4-inch crease across top front tip of book, trace of roughening to last few pages otherwise fine (our highest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Medusa
Campbell, Ramsey (Introduction by Dennis Etchison)
Roundtop: Footsteps Press, 1984. Fine First Edition, Limited. Footsteps Press, Roundtop. 1984. First edition, limited, SIGNED LETTERED state. Chapbook wrappers. This state limited to ONLY 26 copies. Introduction by Dennis Etchison. Black-and-white cover art by Allen Koszowski. Fine (our highest grade), as issued (not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
New Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos
Campbell, Ramsey. Dust jacket illustrated by Jason Van Hollender
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. Private press/limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1980. Short stories in the Cthulhu Mythos tradition of H. P. Lovecraft. Dust jacket illustration by Jason Van Hollender. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Core of Ramsey Campbell: A Bibliography and Reader's Guide
Campbell, Ramsey WITH Stefan Dziemianowicz AND S. T. Joshi
West Warwick: Necronomicon Press, 1995. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1995]. Preface by Peter Straub. First edition. Printed wrappers. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Alice in La-La Land
Campbell, Robert, Corsillo, George (Cover Illustrator)
New York: Pocket Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mystery, Hardboiled Detectiive.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Height of the Scream, The
Campbell, Ramsey., Dust Jacket Illustration by Ron Fendel
Sauk City: Arkham House., 1976. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). Horror, Collection. Signed By Author. First edition. Signed qand inscribed by the author on title page: "For Julie---some curious experiments.A ll the best! Ramsey Campbell." Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$95.00

 
Obsession
Campbell, Ramsey
New York.: Macmillan Publishing Company., 1985. Printed Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade). Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. Proof for first edition in printed wrappers. Laid in is a three-page publicity letter. Publishing information has been ta ped to title page by publisher, with more publishing information and plot synopsis taped by publisher to inside front cover. HORROR novel. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Nameless, The
Campbell, Ramsey
New York.: Macmillan Publishing Company., 1981. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. Proof for 1st Hardcover Ed. Galley/Proof. Proof for first hardcover edition in printed wrappers. Laid-in publicity sheet, publishing information taped to title page by publisher. One tiny light tan spot at bottom of front cover, two pinhead-size spots to top of back cover otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Hungry Moon
Campbell, Ramsey
New York.: Macmillan Publishing Company., 1986. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First American Edition. Galley/Proof. Slight rubbing to spine affecting one letter of title otherwise fine (our hi ghest grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Influence, The
Campbell, Ramsey
New York.: Macmillan Publishing Company., 1988. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). 1st Am. Ed, Signed. Horror. Signed By Author. First American edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR IN FULL ON TITLE PAGE. Dedicated to J. K. Potter and his wife. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Doll Who Ate His Mother, The: A Novel of Modern Terrror
Campbell, Ramsey
Indianapolis.: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1976. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. First Edition. Horror. Signed By Author. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE: "for Julie--my stumblings in the novel--All the best ! Ramsey Campbell." Trace of bumping to one tip of dust jacket and book, trace of wrinkling to bottom of spine of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Count of Eleven, The
Campbell, Ramsey
New York.: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book., 1992. Printed Wrappers. Near Fine (fine=top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First American Edition. Galley/Proof. Slight cocking of bottom of spine otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Astounding Science Fiction, July 1950
Campbell, John W. Jr. (Editor)., Cover Illustration is Movie Still from the Pal Production, DESTINATION MOON, Interior Illustrations By Edd Cartier and Miller
Elizabeth.: Street & Smith Publications, Incorporated., 1950. First Edition. Featured item is the article, "Shooting 'Destination Moon'" by Robert A. Heinlein. Novelettes were "Heir Apparent" by Lawrence O'Donnell and "The LIttle Black Bag" by Cyril M. Kornbluth . Short stories by Edwin James, Ford McCormack, and Eric Frank Russell. Also an oarticle by Arthur C. Parlett, Jr. Heavy wear and small chipping to top and bottom of spine, barely visible vertical cre as... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (4)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (38)
With photos (3)