Authors starting with C from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 795
Dipinti Antichi, Mobili e Oggetti d'Arte provenienti dal fallimento de groupo Nadini S.p.A., gia parte della Collezione Bissini. Parte I. Bologna, 15 novembre 2003 [and] Parte II Milano, 25 febbraio 2004 [ Two Volumes]
Milano: Porro & C., 2003-2004. First edition. Cloth. Fine copies. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color plates. With the failure of the Gruppo Nadini, the fabulous Giacomo Bizzini collection of 16th and 17th art was auctioned at these two sales in 345 lots. Includes works of nearly one hundred artists such as Tiepolo, Zuccarelli, Amigoni, Rotari, Solimena, Ceruti, Creti, Cristoforo Munari, plus furniture, ivory, sculptures, silver, bronze, and other objects. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$95.00
Kieu Chinh. Hanoi Saigon Hollywood
n.pl. Than Huu Publishing, n.d. (1992). First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. A near fine copy of this beautiful book. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A tribute to the Vietnamese actress who appeared in The Joy Luck Club, My Husband Is Missing, The Children of An Lac, The Hamburger Hill, Operation C.I.A., the T.V series' M.A.S.H. and China Beach. Includes reviews, analyses, and photos. In Vietnamese and English. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
The Silver Stallion. A Comedy of Redemption. Plus Typed Signed Letter
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1926. First Trade edition. Cloth. Small tears to head and heel of spine else a very good copy. No just jacket. TSL is crisp and clean and folded once. Sm. 8vo. The Silver Stallion was part of what would eventually be the eighteen volumes of myth, symbolism, legend, and fantasy entitled "The Biography of the Life of Manuel" set in the mythical medieval province of Poictesme. The TSL dated 14 March 1925, before the publication of this novel, and signed by Cabell on D... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$175.00
En La Muy Noble y Leal Ciudad de la Santísima Trinidad Puerto de Santa María de Buenos-Ayres á diez y seis de Abril de mil ochocientos quince los Señores del Excmo. Ayuntamiento, á saber D. Miguel Estanislao Soler Comandante General de Armas, D. Francisco Antonio Escalada, y D. Francisco Belgrano Alcaldes de primero y segundo Voto y Regidores D. Manuel Oliden, D. José Clemente Cueto, D. Mariano Vidal, D. Laureano Ruf1no, D. Diego Barros, D. Gaspar de Ugarte, D. Juan de Alsina, D. Romualdo Segurola, D. Manuel Zamudio, D. Manuel Bustamante, y el Dr D. Mariano Tagle Síndico Personero del Comun. Por quanto en las apuradas circunstancias
Buenos Ayres: [Imprenta de Niños Expòsitos], 1815. First edition. 1 sheet (Broadside). About very good, with chipped edges barely touching first letter of text on a few lines, leaf browned. 4to. The Cabildo retook control, as stated in this document, which Zinny dates to 16 April 1815. On the prior day, Carlos María de Alvear, who'd been appointed to replace his uncle Posadas as Supreme Director on January 9, 1815, at the age of 25, resigned under pressure due to a mutiny among his troops, Alvear nev... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$420.00
Tratado teórico i práctico de telegrafía eléctrica : para el estudio de este ramo i uso de los empleados de las lineas telegráficas
Santiago: Impr. Nacional, 1871. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, boards rubbed, folding plate repaired on verso. 8vo. 28 illus. on one folding plate. Sus conocimientos de electricidad lo llevaron a ocupar la gerencia del Telégrafo Trasandino por varios años, más tarde pasó a Telégrafos del Estado y bajo el gobierno de Balmaceda fue nombrado director general. Entre los trabajos que realizó en materia telegráfica, que era su especialidad, está la unión del Archipiélago de Chiloé al contin... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$350.00
Oscar Wilde. Writer for the Nineties
Princeton: Princeton Univ., 1995. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. 8vo. 157 items. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Princeton University Library, 30 April-1 September 1995. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Castaways : The Penikese Island Experiment
Chelsea, VT: Chelsea Green, (1988). Second printing. Cloth. A near fine copy with remainder mark in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Nouveaux Melanges D'archeologie d'histoire et de litterature sur le Moyen Age par les auteurs de la Monographie des vitraux de Bourges ... Collection pub. par Ch. Cahier [Four Volumes]
Paris: Firmin Didot Freres, 1874-1877. First edition. Quarterbound red morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, raised bans with gilt rules, gilt titles,top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Spines and boards rubbed, extremities worn with loss of paper to the corners of two boards, some minor splits at the hinges, scattered foxing, bindings tight, leaves crisp, overall a very good set. Folio (36 cm). Illustrated with 32 copper-plate and 1212 wood engravings, some colored. Noveaux melanges d'archeologie, d'... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$1,000.00
Art in America: A Complete Survey
New York: Halcyon House, (1939). Later printing. Cloth. A very good copy in a good edgeworn dust jacket. Folio. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Scholar Painters of Japan: The Nanga School
New York: Asia Society / Arno Press, 1976. Reprint. Cloth. Head of spine rubbed else a fine copy. No dust jacket as issued. 4to. Illus. with 63 b/w plates and reproductions. Catalogue of 63 items exhibited at Asia House Gallery in NYC and University Art Museum in Berkeley in 1972. "The first comprehensive study in a western language of Nanga painting and its principal artists," (Arntzen p.349). Arntzen M567.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Un mannequin sur le trottoir. Remarques au pinceau
Paris: Yves Rivière, (1974). First edition. Loose folded leaves, as issued, in a chemise and illustrated slipcase. Contents fine copy in a lightly rubbed chemise and very good soiled slipcase. 4to. (34 x 26 cm). Illus. with 5 color plates (2 double page) and 14 intext drawings. One of 450 copies signed on colophon page by Alechinsky and Caillois. En fac-similé de la dactylographie originale due texte, avec corrections manuscrites de l'auteur. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$650.00
Pharmacopeias Formularies Dispensatories
Chicago: Univ. Chicago Medical Center, n.d. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. 8vo. Illus. with 16 b/w plates. 429 entries to national and privately-compiled pharmacopoeias, formularies, and dispensatories. International in coverage, covers titles published between 1515-1972. Entries arranged geographically under National compilations, and alphabetically by authors under Private compilations. Entries include bibliographical information, dates of authors, notes, and cross references... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00
Blueschild Baby
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press, (1987). Later printing. Paper wrappers. Shelfwear else a near fine copy. 8vo. Gerald Early, foreword. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00
The Christian
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1898. Seventh edition. Cloth. A very good copy with rubbing to extremities. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
A History of Mathematics
New York: Macmillan Company, 1894. First edition. Dark green cloth with gilt titles. A few pages very roughly opened, otherwise a very good tight copy with a small nick to the head of the spine and scattered foxing mainly to margins. 8vo. The first history of mathematics published in America. Florian Cajori (1859-1930), Swiss-born U. S. historian of Mathematics, taught at Colorado College as professor of physics, of mathematics, and dean of the Department of Engineering. In 1918 he accepted the first pr... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
Life in Mexico. The Letters of Fanny Calderón de la Barca. With New Material from the Author's Private Journals
Garden City: Doubleday, [1970]. Later printing. Cloth with gilt titles and decorated endpapers. A very good copy in a very good edge worn dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, reproductions, and maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Let's Visit Afghanistan
New York: John Day Company, 1968. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ ex-lib copy with the usual markings. No dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
San Francisco. Center of the California Vacationland. A Guide Book for Visitors
San Francisco: Californians, Inc., 1933. Light crease to corner of front wrapper else near fine. 4.25 x 7.75 inches. 87 b/w photos. Guide to the city and its environs in the train era when $133.98 bought a round trip ticket from Boston. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
About Books. A Gathering of Essays
Berkeley: Book Arts Club of the University of California, 1941. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket with small tears at the spine. Sm. 8vo. Copy no. 307 of 450 printed. Signed by Fanny Borden, once Vassar's library director. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
Epic Quest: Studies In Four Old French Chasons de Geste
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1966). First edition. Cloth. A very good ex-lib copy with the usual markings, else unused and as crisp and clean as new in a like dust jacket. 8vo. Chansons de geste is the term which designates the Old French epic poems celebrating the deeds of Charlemagne, his barons, and other feudal lords of the Carolingian era. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (688)Fine or New (152)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (385)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (644)With dust jacket (458)
Signed (36)
With photos (348)

