Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

 
The Relations of Mind and Brain
CALDERWOOD,Henry:
London,: Macmillan,. 1892.. Binding lightly soiled. A very good copy.. orig. terracotta pebbled cloth, Third edition. xxii,551pp.,with 50 figures in the text, 8vo, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Autobiography of...With a Preface, Notes, and Appendix by Harriot W. Warner. New Introduction by Lloyd G. Stevenson, M.D
CALDWELL, Charles
NY: Da Capo Press. 1968. A near fine copy of this facsimile of the Philadelphia, 1855 edition.. Orig. cloth xxvi, (iv), viii, (17)-454 pp., with a portrait of Caldwell. 8vo. This colorful figure in early American medicine helped found the medical department at Transylvania University in 1819 and the Louisville Medical Institute in 1837. Earlier he had introduced clinical instruction in medicine at the Blockley Alms House (Philadelphia General Hospital), and gave one of the first courses in medical jurispr... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Systema Chirurgiae Hodiernae
CALLISEN, Henrich
Hafniae: Proft et Storch. 1798-1800. Rubbed and scuffed along the spine edges; some foxing. A good,. untrimmed set of the editio nova.. Early boards xl, 800; xxiv, 759, (13) pp. 8vo, two volumes. Callisen was an early prominent proponent of Jennerian vaccination in Denmark. Blake, p. 74. Waller 1698. Wellcome II, 288, cites a later edition only. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Human Ecology in Space Flight II. Proceedings of the Second International Interdisciplinary Conference
CALLOWAY, Doris Howes (ed.)
NY: The New York Academy of Sciences. (1967).. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, dust jacket 298 pp., with 77 figures, many full-page, and seven table. 8vo. The proceedings of a Conference sponsored by the Office of Naval Research and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). The Conference was held at Princeton, New Jersey, from October 11 to 14, 1964. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Comparative Anatomy of the Dorsal Interosseous Muscles
CAMPBELL, Berry
A near fine copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted from The Anatomical Record Vol. 73, No 1. January 1939. pp.115-125, with five figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Pleasures Of Hope With Other Poems
CAMPBELL, Thmas
Edinburgh: Mundell, Doig & Stevenson. 1808. Joints starting, covers rubbed, browning to some pages. A good copy.. Orig. calf 134, 10 pp., with an engraved frontis. and three engravings in the text, 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Études Neuro-Orthopédiques sur la Paralysie du Quadriceps dans la Poliomyélite
CANADELL-CARAFI, J. & BARRAQUER-BORDAS, L
NP: Revue Neurologique. 1954. Small innoffensive rubberstamp at top of front page (blank). Last. leaf detached, but present; piece torn from bottom of the last leaf,. with a slight loss of text on the verso. All in all, a very good copy. of the first separate edition.. Stapled as issued An offprint from Revue Neurologique, Tome 91, No. 3, 1954, pp. 200-226. pp. 200-226, with ten figures in the text. 8vo. Not in Grulee. Not in Ashwal. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Every-Day Diseases of Children and Their Rational Treatment
CANDLER, George H(enry)
Chicago: The Clinic Publishing Co.. 1907. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. green cloth x, 386, (8 advts.) pp., with one table in the text. 8vo. Grulee 1670. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Physiologie vegetale ou exposition des forces et des fonctions vitales des vegetaux pour servir de suite a l'organographie vegetale et d'introduction a la botanique geographique et agricole. Vol. I and Vol. II only (of three.)
CANDOLLE, Aug.-Pyr. De
Paris: Béchet Jeune. 1832. Light foxing throughout. Very good.. Quarter pigskin over marbled boards xxxii,462; 463-1056pp., with four fold- out tables in the texts. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Origine des Plantes Cultivées
CANDOLLE, Alph(onse) (Louis Pierre Pyramus) de:
Paris: Germer Baillière. 1883. A bit of staining and fading to the binding; corners a bit bumped.. Scattered light foxing, mostly at the front and rear of test.. Orig. gilt-embossed and dec. purple cloth, blue endpapers First edition. viii, 3772 (1 blank), (1), (1 blank), 32 (advts.) pp., 8vo. Alphonse de Candolle (1806-1893) was the son of the great Swiss botanist Augustin- Pyramus de Candolle, and distinguished himself in the fields of botany and phytogeography. This was one of his more important ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Note sur Quelques Plantes Observées en Fleurs au Mois de Janvier 1828, dans la Serre de M. Saladin, a Pregny
CANDOLLE, (Augustin-Pyramus) de:
Geneva: Barbezat and Delarue. 1828. Marginal foxing. A fine, uncut, unopened, and wide-margined copy.. Orig. plain blue paper wrapps., sewn First edition. 8 pp., A woodcut printer's device on the title and a simple woodcut headpiece in the text. 4to. Augustin-Pyramus de Candolle (1778-1841) was an important and influential scientific and medical botanist and plant biologist. He was a pioneer in the sciences of agronomy and phytogeography. "The writings of Candolle are considerable and touch on ma... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Dixième Notice sur les Plantes Rares Cultivées dans le Jardin Botanique de Genéve
CANDOLLE, Alph(onse) (Louis Pierre Pyramus) de
Geneva: Fick. 1847. Fine.. Early blue wrapps. Offprint from Memoires de la Societé de Physique et d'Histoire Naturelle de Genéve, tome XI. 26 pp. Two plates, one partially colored. 4to. Laid loosely in the back is Notices sur les Plantes Rares Cultivées dans le Jardin Botanique de Genéve, par Augustin-Pyramus et Alphonse de Candolle. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Histoire des Sciences et des Savants depuis Deux Siécles précédée et suivie d'autres Études sur des Sujets Scientifiques en particulier sur l'Hérédité et la Sélection dans l'Espèce Humaine
CANDOLLE, Alph(onse) (Louis Pierre Pyramus) de
Geneva: H. Georg. 1885. A fine copy of the enlarged 2nd edition.. Half cloth over marbled boards. Second edition. xvi, 594 pp. 8vo. "Candolle was passionately devoted to the history of science and in 1873 published a remarkable book, Histoire des Sciences et des Savants depuis Deux Siécles. The book displays both the naturalist's objectivity and the jurists clarity. Darwin had just published his own works when Candolle wrote the Histoire; and Candolle was enthusiastic over the thesis of natu... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Bodily Changes in Pain, Hunger, Fear and Rage. An Account of Recent Researches into the Function of Emotional Excitement
CANNON, Walter B
NY: D. Appleton-Century. 1934. Very good.. Orig. cloth 2nd edition. xvi, 404 pp., with graphs and tables. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Amputation Stump Pain
CANTY, Thomas J. & BLECK, Eurgene E
1958. A good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued Extract from U.S. Armed Forces Medical Journal, Vol. 9, No. 5, May 1958. pp. 635-647, with four figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Cours Théorique et Pratique D'Accouchemens
CAPURON, J
Paris: Chez Croullelbois. 1823. Occasional light browning and foxing. A very good copy.. Contemp. half calf over marbled boards Third edition. xiii, 715 pp. 8vo. Wellcome II, 298. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Cours Théorique et Pratique D'Accouchemens, Dans lequel on expose les Principes de cette branche de l'art, les soins que la Femme exige pendant et après le travail, ainsi que les Élémens de l'Éducation physique et morale de l'Enfant
CAPURON, J
Paris: Chez Croullebois. 1823. Complete with half-title. Small bit of erosion to upper edge of. spine. Light foxing on some pages. A very good copy.. Quarter calf over marbled boards, red spine label with gilt lettering Third edition. xiii,715pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Bibliotheque des Merveilles: L'oeuf: Chez les Plantes et les Animaux
CAPUS, Guillaume:
Paris,: Hachette,. 1885.. A very good copy of the first edition.. modern boards, orig. printed wrapps. bound in. 342, (4 advts.) pp., with 143 woodcuts in the text.12mo, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Elemens de Pharmacie, Fondes sur Les Principes de la Chimie Moderne
CARBONELL, F
Paris: Méquignon. 1812. Spine sunned. A very good copy.. Marbled boards, paper spine labels xxxv, 212,(4advt.) thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Roentgen Diagnosis of Diseases of the Alimentary Canal
CARMAN, Russell D
Philadelphia: W.B.Saunders. 1921. A very good copy.. Cloth illustrated. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)