Authors starting with C from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 43
The Game That Was
Contemporary Books, Inc., Chicago, 1996. Very good. 10 x 10 1/4 inches, 246 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (light wearing). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Say, Is This The U.S.A
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York- Boston, (1941 ). First Edition. Good. 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 182 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, some soiling, sunned spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Say, Is This The U.S.A
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, (1941 ). First Edition. Good. 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 182 pages, cloth, wear to spine extremities, lightly soiled, sunning to spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
The California Poetry Folios
Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1947. Fine. 10 x 6 1/4 inches, wrappers, Keepsake No. 11. Twelve folders, each designed by a different press, and each presenting a poem by an eminent California poet, with a commentary by the author. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Album of Riverside and Vicinity, Cal
, N.p., [circa 1890]. Very good. 5 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, gold-stamped decorative red boards, cloth tape spines, light rubbing to covers, Accordion-folded strip of 20 folding panels. N.p.: [not after 1893]. The caption of the opening view places Riverside in San Bernardino County. Riverside County was created in 1893.The images in all of these view books and others of their genre look very much like photographs, but they are not photomechanical reproductions. They were reproduced via a process ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Souvenir of San Diego, Cal
Ward Bros., Columbus, [1886]. Very good. 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, gold stamped boards with red cloth, cloth tape spine, Accordion-folded strip of 12 panels plus 9-page text. Includes a four-panel bird's-eye view of San Diego.The images in all of these view books and others of their genre look very much like photographs, but they are not photomechanical reproductions. They were reproduced via a process of drawing and lithography after photographs. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
On My Eyes
Jonathan Williams, Highlands, 1960. First Edition. Very good. 8 x 9 1/4 inches, 86 pages, wrappers, Designed and published by Jonathan Williams as "Jargon 36". The book features poetry by Eigner and photographs by Callahan. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00
Photographs. Harry Callahan
Van Riper & Thompson/El Mochuelo Gallery, Santa Barbara, (1964). First Edition, Limited edition: 1500 copies . Very good. 12 3/4 x 11 inches, Unnumbered pages, cloth with cloth slipcase, minimal wear, Signed by Callahan in felt pen and inscribed to former owner on preliminary leaf, Light foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, Includes 126 black and white photographs. Laid in to this copy is a one page prospectus for the book measuring 22 x 11 inches, folded at center with several pin holes at top and bott... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Megaliths
New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown & Co., N.p., (1986). First Edition. Fine. 10 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches, 119 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (small closed tear at bottom of rear cover), Inscribed by the photographer to previous owner in felt pen on preliminary blank and dated "12/14/86" . ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00
The Benteen-Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle
Liveright, New York, (1974). Very good. 10 x 7 inches, 312 pages, cloth, light sunning to spine, cardboard slipcase with printed paper label, Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
The People of Moscow
Thames & Hudson, London, (1955). First Edition. Very good: stain to top and bottom edges of binding extending roughly 2 inches down spine. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 163 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (fair: loss to top portion of rear panel). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
North American Indians Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight Years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839
Leary, Stuart and Company, Philadelphia, 1913. Limited edition: One of 75 copies on hand made paper of which this is copy 57. Very good, t.e.g., all other edges untrimmed, small bookplate pasted to inside front cover of each volume. 10 x 6 inches, 298, 303 pages, cloth, some wear at edges, spine labels rubbed, Two volumes including 180 leaves of colored plates, some offsetting from text to Figure Nos. 38, 45, 66, and 172. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00
Splendide Californie! Impressions of the Golden State by French Artists, 1786 to 1900
Book Club of California, San Francisco, 2001. First Edition, Limited edition: One of 450 copies. 13 x 10 inches, xiv, 144 pages, olive cloth with paper spine label and mounted cover illustration in card slipcase, Color reproductions in text throughout. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00
California: Bound in Chambers's Papers for the People, Volume IV
William and Robert Chambers, Edinburgh, 1850. Very good. 8 x 5 inches, 32 pages, printed boards, Rebacked. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Mountaineering in Colorado - The Peaks About Estes Park
Appalachian Mountain Club, Boston, 1889. Good, title page loose but attached. 7 1/2 x 5 inches, 168 pages, cloth, corners & spine lightly bumped, Inscribed by Francis Farquhar to Weldon Heald in pencil on front endpaper and dated April 27, 1946, Xi, 168 pages plus 11 leaves of plates (collotype reproductions from photographs), also numerous black and white half-tone illustrations from photographs in text. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
A Voyage to California to Observe the Transit of Venus
Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, London, 1778. Very good: boards rubbed; scattered foxing. 8 3/8 x 5 1/4 inches, [10], 315 (i.e. 215), [2] pages, modern boards with vellum spine, Includes half-title, often lacking. With folding plan of Mexico City. First edition in English of "[a] thrilling account of a race against time to reach Lower California before the transit of Venus occurred." (Streeter, ref. 1772 Paris ed.). To this edition is added an account of a voyage to Newfoundland as well as... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,000.00
Life in the Sandwich Islands, or, The Heart of the Pacific, As It Was and Is
A.S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1851. First Edition. Good. 7 1/4 x 5 inches, 355 pages, gold and blind stamped cloth, some wear to spine extremities and tips, Frontispiece, added engraved titlepage, map, multiple engraved illustrations throughout, Henry T. Cheever (1814-1897) traveled throughout the Pacific and wrote extensively about the area. This Congregational minister was especially facinatied with by the Hawaiian surfers, and this volume contains one of the first illustrations of this pastime (o... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
Étienne Dolet: The Martyr of the Renaissance, 1508-1546; A Biography
MacMillan & Co., London, 1899. Very good (wear to spine tips and extremities). 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, 570 pages, cloth with gilt lettering on spine , New Edition, revised and corrected. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
Retrospektive Fotografie: Paul Citroen
Edition Marzona, Bielefeld/Dusseldorf, (1978). Very good. 11 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, 78 pages, wrappers, An original gelatin silver photograph copied from an image by Citroen measuring 5 x 3 1/2 inches is pasted to the front cover of the book, several small abrasions to the emulsion. A prospectus for the book is laid in with all text in German. Volume One in a projected series of monographs on European photographers of the 1920s and 1930s edited by R. Fricke and E. Marzona. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Teenage Lust
New York, Larry Clark, (1983). First Edition. Fine. 11 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, Signed by the photographer on title page. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)

