Authors starting with C from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 435
GALLANTRY
New York: Harper, 1907. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Spine a bit rubbed. Very Good.. Howard Pyle. 4 full-page color plates. 1st state binding. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
JURGEN. A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Westport: Limited Editions Club, (1976). Full buckram. Fine in glassine and a Fine slipcase. Virgil Burnett. Tall octavo (7" x 11") bound in full purple buckram stamped in gold on the front with an illustration by Virgil Burnett who has illustrated the book with numerous drawings including 8 full-page drawings with colors applied by hand at the Walter Fischer Studio. Copy #533 of 2000 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
BALLADES FROM THE HIDDEN WAY
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Minor wear to corners. Near Fine. Publisher's gilt-lettered black cloth spine and blue boards with decorative gilt borders. Decorations and typography by W. A. Dwiggins; printed in red and black by William Edwin Rudge. Copy #483 of 831 SIGNED by the author at the end of the dedication. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)
Northampton, 15 Aug. 1892. Letter. Aged, some old stains, old tape repair. Good. A concerned two-page letter completely in Cable's hand and SIGNED by him to a Mr. Carey asking him to accompany his daughter in examining a New York apartment. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
AUTOGRAPH QUOTATION SIGNED
Mounting traces on verso. Very Good. In full: "`Ah! son, the kingdom of romance/is at hand. It's always at hand/ when it's within us.'/Yours truly/G.W. Cable." On verso is part of the original request for Cable's autograph. With magazine portrait. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
OLD CREOLE DAYS
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Full dec. red sheepskin. Light rubbing to spine tips. Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. Large octavo (6-1/4" x 10-1/8") bound in full red sheepskin stamped with a decorative gilt design on the front cover and spine. Full- and partial-page illustrations by John O'Hara Cosgrave hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist. A title usually found quite worn because of the binding material. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
STRANGE TRUE STORIES OF LOUISIANA
New York: Scribner, 1889. First Edition. cloth. Offsetting to one page from previous clipping. Near Fine. Decorated cloth. Illustrated with plates. BAL 2350. Hinges cracked but tight. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
LOVERS OF LOUISIANA (TO-DAY)
New York: Scribner, 1918. First Edition. cloth. Good copy with fine inscription. BAL 2385. INSCRIBED to "My dear Mrs. Baker: /Here let you and Louise and Lucy/and me and these lovers, all, join/hands. Ever--/Yours truly" & SIGNED by the author in Northampton in 1919. A desirable copy of Cable's last book inscribed to a friend of his daughter, Lucy. Mrs. Charles Baker's cousin, Everett Wheeler, married Alice Gilman, daughter of Cable's friend and the first president of Johns Hopkins, Daniel Gilman. Front h... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THE GRANDISSIMES. A STORY OF CREOLE LIFE
New York: Scribner, 1880. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Minor fraying to spine tips. Very Good copy with fine inscription. BAL 2331. Cable's second book and many think his most important. Arlin Turner in GEORGE W. CABLE, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF A SOUTHERN HERETIC calls this book the "first 'modern' Southern novel" and "the first important work of fiction written by a Southerner" that attempts "to deal honestly with the complexity of Southern racial experience." Certainly not light praise. This copy is INS... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
ARCHIVE OF 18 SIGNED BOOKS INCLUDING HIS FAMILY BIBLE & CABLE'S COPY OF THE GRANDISSIMES USED ON HIS TOUR WITH MARK TWAIN
cloth. Good to Very Good condition overall. SPECTACULAR COLLECTION of material by this former Confederate soldier and important, neglected writer who paved the way for modern Southern writers such as Faulkner and Welty in dealing with the pervasive issue of race. This collection was acquired from the author's daughter, Lucy Leffingwell Cable Bikle, in the mid-1960s and has been in storage since. The 18 pieces include: 1.) Cable Family Bible presented to the author and his first wife by his father-in-law o... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30,000.00
THE GALLIC WARS
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1954. Cloth-backed boards. Few tiny spots of foxing to the bottom bulked text edge and two to the fore-edge, a common and very minor defect for this title. Small tears to plain printed dustwrapper. About Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper and Fine slipcase. Bruno Bramanti. Tall octavo (7" x 10-1/4") bound in half rust-linen stamped in gold with a decorative wood-block paper made by hand by Antonio Gabbrielli of Montecatini. With a spirited new "first person" translation by John... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE GALLIC WARS
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1954. Cloth-backed boards. Very mild rubbing to spine; lacking the plain dustwrapper. About Fine in a Fine slipcase. Bruno Bramanti. Tall octavo (7" x 10-1/4") bound in half rust-linen stamped in gold with a decorative wood-block paper made by hand by Antonio Gabbrielli of Montecatini. With a spirited new "first person" translation by John Warrington and a preface by John Mason Brown. Illustrated with 30 wood engravings by Bruno Bramanti. Printed and bound at the Officina Bo... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE GALLIC WARS
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1954. Cloth-backed boards. Sine of plain printed dustwrapper darkened. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper and Fine slipcase with some sunning. Bruno Bramanti. Tall octavo (7" x 10-1/4") bound in half rust-linen stamped in gold with a decorative wood-block paper made by hand by Antonio Gabbrielli of Montecatini. With a spirited new "first person" translation by John Warrington and a preface by John Mason Brown. Illustrated with thirty wood engravings by Bruno Bramanti. Printed a... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GALATEA
New York: Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Front gutter darkened, dustwrapper with 1" tear & crease. NF/VG. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A CRIME AGAINST CANIA
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. First Edition. leather/boards. About Fine. Blair Hughes-Stanton. Morocco-backed decorated cloth. Illustrated with four wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Copy #88 of 250 SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
SAY, IS THIS THE U.S.A
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1941). First Edition. Pictorial boards. Near Fine, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Quarto. Decorated cloth. Illustrated with photographs by Margaret Bourke-White. A wonderful collaboration. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
PLACE CALLED ESTHERVILLE
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1949). First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with minor wear at tips. Nice!. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half title page to Ralph D. Hartman "with all good wishes. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
JOURNEYMAN
London: Heinemann, 1955. New Edition. cloth. About Fine in price-clipped Very Good dustwrapper. Uncommon edition of this novel about preacher Semon Dye, a rascal with a g-ft of gab, an eye for women, and a taste for liquor. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Caldwell on the half title page to newspaperman Tom Curtiss with good wishes in Paris on the "Last day of April 1972. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
JENNY BY NATURE
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1961). First Edition. cloth. About Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with minor wear. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Caldwell on the front endpaper to newspaperman Tom Curtiss dated Paris 1961 "Because I like to read what you write." Spine of dustwrapper sunned with small tear and crease at the rear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AROUND ABOUT AMERICA
New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, (1964). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Good dustwrapper with minor chipping at the spine tips and a short closed tear and crease at the rear. Illustrated by Virginia Caldwell. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper to newspaperman Tom Quinn Curtiss "with all good wishes" and additionally SIGNED by his wife Virginia. Laid in is a greeting card from both Caldwells and apparently SIGNED for both by Erskine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (390)Fine or New (179)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (301)With dust jacket (189)
Signed (240)
With photos (87)

