Authors starting with C from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Harry Callahan: Color, 1941-1980
Providence: Matrix Publications. (1980).. First Edition. Square folio. With two original publisher's postcards laid in. SIGNED by Callahan and dated in Providence in the year of publication. Very lightly faded at the spine as usual, else fine in yellow stamped boards, housed in the near fine publisher's matching slipcase with a photograph mounted on. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Harry Callahan: Color, 1941-1980
Providence: Matrix Publications. (1980).. First Edition. Square folio. SIGNED by Callahan and very briefly inscribed to photo-gallerist Lee Witkin. Lightly faded at the spine as usual, else fine in yellow stamped gray boards, housed in the near fine publisher's matching slipcase with a photograph mounted on (small scratch). Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
J'ai recontré des gens qui sont nés aveugles. Qui n'ont jamais vu. Je leur ai demandé quelle est pour eux l'image de la beauté
Flaine: Centre d'Art de Flaine,. 1987.. First Edition. Thin square octavo. Published to coincide with Sophie Calle's exhibition at the Centre d'Art de Flaine, in Cluses, France, from February 26th to May 3rd, 1987. Illustrated with 18 gridded black and white photographs of blind people, who have been asked to describe their images of beauty, and accompanied by 6 tipped-in color plates of the ensuing exhibition. No copies in OCLC. Fine in stapled brown wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Mary Callery: October 21 - November 15, 1952
New York: Curt Valentin Gallery,. 1952.. First Edition. Thin octavo. A small catalog published to accompany Callery's show at the Curt Valentin Gallery, October 21 - November 15, 1952. With 10 black and white images and a short essay by Henry McBride. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Bali: Tanz und Theater
Olten: Roven Verlag,. 1960.. First Edition. Small square quarto. Text in German by Beryl de Zoete. Cartier-Bresson images of Balinese dance, theater, and ritual. Little- known book. Near fine in laminated boards sans jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Richard Cerf
Tokyo: Fiction Inc.. (1990).. First Edition. Square quarto. 59 b/w and color images of erotic subject matter. Little shelf wear, else near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Cezanne's Portrait Drawings
Cambridge and London: MIT Press. (1970).. First Edition. Large square quarto. 36 text figures and fully illustrated catalogue raisonné of 265 works. Near fine in a very good jacket with a tear at the bottom front flap fold, and two otherminor tears repaired by tape at the verso of the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Playground
[Hong Kong]: Nicolas Chow,. 2010.. First Edition. Octavo in slipcase. 500 copies printed. The second book by Hong Kong based photographer, Nicolas Chow. Shot in color and black and white, with numerous gatefolds, Chow finds inspiration in the grainy glow of the post-Provoke era. A masterful layout, and a nod to Kikuji Kawada's The Map, add an energy and beauty to the sometimes desolate subject matter. Fine in gray boards, photo-illustrated slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Larry Clark 1992
New York / Koln: Thea Westreich / Gisela Capitain,. 1992.. First Edition. Quarto. Limited to 1000 copies; now quite uncommon. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Déjà-Vu: A Photographic Quarterly, No. 13
Tokyo: Déjà-vu,. 1993.. First Edition. Issue 13 of the important Japanese photography magazine Déjà-Vu. With a long feature on Larry Clark. Just about fine in photo- illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Tulsa
New York: Lustrum Press. (1971).. The correct first edition published as a paperback in 1971. While other photographic books before danced around the edges of Clark's subject matter, Tulsa was the first book of its kind to grapple with poverty, drugs, sex, and disaffection in anything resembling a narrative. Daniel Seymour's financial contributions were crucial to Ralph Gibson's ability to publish this landmark volume. (Roth 208-209; Open Book 272-273). Single light crease to the top edge of the... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Teenage Lust
New York: Larry Clark. (1983).. First Edition of the photographer's self-published second book, not to be confused with the second edition published in 1987. Quarto. SIGNED by Clark. A book that needs little explanation. Hard-to-detect indentation to the front cover, else near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Rudi Gernreich Book
Köln: Taschen. (1999).. First Taschen Edition. Quarto. Text by Peggy Moffitt. Essay by Marylou Luther. Gernreich's clothing designs photographed by William Claxton. A few page edges creased, else near fine in a near fine jacket with a small tear and a tiny stain at the verso. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Corps Mémorable
Paris: Pierre Seghers. (1962).. Second edition published in 1962. Tall octavo. First book by French photographer Lucien Clergue, with twelve of his trademark close-up images of wet nudes. Dust jacket for the book executed by Clergue's mentor, Pablo Picasso, who called Clergue "the Monet of the camera." With text by poet Paul Eluard. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Clergue on a full page to photographer Arnold Crane in 1975. Fine in a fine jacket (and possible original publisher's ace... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Mais
Arles: Le Marais d'Arles. (n.d. but 1960).. A handmade book by photographer Lucien Clergue. Number 45 of 150 numbered copies; SIGNED by Clergue. This copy additionally INSCRIBED by Clergue to photographer Arnold Crane and dated 1975. Six loose folded sheets laid into a homemade binding hand drawn by Clergue; twenty-four pages in all. With ten original b&w mounted silver gelatin 5 X 7 prints of corn stalks. The first four-page gathering has Clergue's hand drawn title page, his presentation to Cra... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Naissance d'Aphrodite / Birth of Aphrodite
New York: Brussel and Brussel. (1966).. First US Edition. Square quarto. Clergue's first book published in the U.S. Text by Federico Garcia Lorca. Nicely INSCRIBED by Clergue in 1975 to photographer Arnold Crane. Clergue studied with Picasso, who called him "the Monet of the camera". Fine in an almost near fine jacket with a few small tears, one of which is repaired by tape at the verso. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Lucien Clergue: Photographien 1954 bis 1969
Dusseldorf: Stadtische Kunsthalle,. 1970.. First Edition. Square octavo. Text in German. INSCRIBED by the author to photographer Arnold Crane in 1975. Published on the occasion of a traveling exhibition, first opening at the Stadtische Kunsthalle in Dusseldorf March 3, 1970. 20 images (including front image) of iconic Clergue - Matadors, dark shadowed plant stalks, and nudes in foamy seas. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Lucien Clergue Photographe
Zurich: Verlag der Arche,. 1964.. First Edition. 12mo. Nicely INSCRIBED by the author to photographer Arnold Crane in 1976. Text in German and French by Jean Cocteau, Manuel Gasser, Jean Marie Magnan, and Luc Norin. 48 black and white photographs. Fine in a near fine jacket, slightly worn at bottom front edge. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Langage Des Sables
Marseille: AGEP,. 1980.. First Edition. Square quarto. Text by Roland Barthes. A fine association copy, SIGNED by Clergue and inscribed and dated in the year of publication to photo-gallerist Lee Witkin: "For Lee / to remember a / beautiful walk on / the beach of the campagne / and to celebrate our friendship, / most sincerely / Lucien Clergue / ____ / Arles / Noel 1980." Black and white photographs of shapes made on sand. Uncommon book. Tiny bump at the spine heel, else fine in a very good jacket... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Alvin Langdon Coburn: Photographer
London: Faber and Faber. (1966).. First Edition. Quarto. Coburn's autobiography edited by Helmut and Alison Gernsheim. Illustrated with 67 b&w plates. A wonderful association copy, INSCRIBED by Helmut Gernsheim to photographer Arnold Newman: "To my friend Arnold Newman, / whose portraits are, thanks heaven / a good deal sharper than Coburn's. / A memento of our meeting at Bradford / to get honorary degrees. Helmut Gernsheim." Fine in a jacket that would be near fine except for an abras... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (6)
With photos (26)

