Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

 
THE SECRET CABINET OF HISTORY Peeped Into by a Doctor. Translated by W.C. Costello and Preceded by a Letter of M. Victorian Sardou, Member of the French Academy. First Series
CABANES, Doctor [Augustin]
Paris: Charles Carrington,, 1897.. 8vo, x, 239, vii (index), [7 catalogue]pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, boards stamped with ruled borders and decorative motif, t.e.g. Light soiling of cloth, spine starting, otherwise very good.. First Edition, printed on Van Gelder handmade paper. A handsome volume from the infamous Charles Carrington (psuedonym of Paul Ferdinando) who moved from London to Paris to Brussells, usually one step ahead of the authorities (in short, wherever it was safest to print his books)... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FRENCH LITERATURE. Vol. VI. The Twentieth Century Ed. by Douglas W. Alden & Richard Brooks
(CABEEN, former ed.- Richard Brooks, gen. ed.)
Syracuse: University Press,, 1980.. 3 vols, 8vo. Blue Cloth, very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
C. IULII CAESARIS QUAE EXTANT ex emendatione Ios. Scaligeri
CAESAR. SCALIGER, Joseph Juste (ed.)
Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: ex officina Elzeviriana. Anno, 1635.. 12mo, (24), 561, (70 index), (1 blank)pp, engr. title, 3 hors texte folding engr. maps, 5 full-page woodcut illus, portrait medallion, woodcut head- and tail-pieces, lettrines. Full cordovan red morroco (ca.1900), spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, a.e.g., gilt-ruled ruled turn-ins, old bookseller cat. descript. tipped-in at ffep. Occasional mild foxing, a few old marginal annotations, clean 14mm tear extending from top margin P2, else... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,100.00

 
GALATEA
CAIN, James M
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1953.. 8vo, 242pp. Cloth. Near fine in dust jacket.. First Edition. Jacket designed by Arthur Hawkins Jr. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
PAST ALL DISHONOR
CAIN, James M
New York: Knopf,, 1946.. 8vo, (11), 233pp. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good copy.. First Edition of this violent mystery set in Virginia City, California, during its boom period. Baird & Greenwood 378. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
THREE OF A KIND
CAIN, James M
New York: Knopf,, 1945.. 8vo, 327pp. Original orange cloth, dust-jacket by Kauffer. Very good copy in jacket with half-inch tear at head of backstrip, quarter-inch chip at bottom, otherwise very good.. With a fine inscription by the author: 'To Rex B. Magee, In memory of many pleasant hours at lunch & at talk & in the hope he enjoys it. James M. Cain, Washington, D.C. July 20, 1951.' Sixth printing, first issued 1943. Contains Double Indemnity, The Embezzler, & Career in C Major. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$825.00

 
A HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS
CAJORI, Florian
New York: Chelsea Publishing,, (1980).. 8vo, 524pp, red cloth, very good... Third edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$19.80

 
R. CALDECOTT'S COLLECTION OF PICTURES & SONGS
CALDECOTT, Randolph
London: Frederick Warne, n.d. [ca. , 1900].. 4to, 61 color plates incl. 2 double, textual illus. Original pictorial cloth, decorated endpapers, lightly worn, very good.. A collection of Caldecott's best illustrated children's stories including The Diverting History of John Gilpin, The House that Jack Built, An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog, The Babes in the Wood, The Three Jovial Huntsmen, Sing a Song for Sixpence, The Queen of Hearts, and The Farmer's Boy. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$132.00

 
THE SCULPTURE AND MURAL DECORATIONS OF THE EXPOSITION. A Pictorial Survey of the Art of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition
CALDER, A. Stirling & Stella Perry
San Francisco: Paul Elder,, (1915).. 8vo, x, 202pp, mounted photo frontispiece, 95 mounted photo plates. Publ. tan cloth, lettered in gilt, some wear to upper hinge, a very good, clean copy.. First edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
LEGENDS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. Illustrated by Jane Jefferson Flippin
CALDWELL, George W
San Francisco: Phillips & Van Orden Co., , 1919.. Sm. 8vo, 101pp with 3 line drawings. Paper boards with robed Indian in color, black lettering.. Stories and poems founded on legends of the Soboba Indians of Southern California. Includes 'Arrowhead Hot Springs;' 'The Blue Lizard' about the lizard found only in the San Jacinto Mountains at high elevations; 'The Lights of Elsinore' about the will-of-the-wisps at the lower end of the Lake; and 'The Rumbling of Tauquitz,' an Indian explanation for mysteriou... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
THE TRADITION OF THE FINE BOOKBINDING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
CALLERY, Bernadette G. & Elizabeth A. Mosimann
Pittsburg: Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation,, 1979.. 4to, 129pp, illus. Glazed boards, cloth back. Nearly fine copy.. First Edition, cloth bound issue, of an excellent catalogue of modern bindings. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
DE LA PARALYSIE CONSIDEREE CHEZ LES ALIENES, Recherches faites dan le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol
CALMEIL, L F. [Louis Florentin]
Paris: Chez J.-B. Bailliere...,, 1826.. 8vo, (4), ii, vi, 446pp. 19th-cent. half morocco over marbled boards (lightly worn at extremities), gilt lettering piece at spine. Old Parisian bookseller label at front paste-down, owner stamp at half-title, occasional mild foxing. A very good copy, attractively bound.. First Edition. G-M 4109. Norman 389. Semellaigne I-233. Zilboorg & Henry, p. 529. 305 ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00

 
TRACES DU MAGNETISME
[CAMBRY, Jacques]
The Hague: [n.p.],, 1784.. 8vo, 48pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards. Inner margin of title & frontis. neatly reinforced, a very good copy with the bookplate of the Bibliothé;que de Magnî;tisme.. First Edition - rare. The frontispiece engraving, is almost an exact copy of the occult chimera of the frontispiece of Nazari's Della Transmutatione Metallica (1599); however, the face of the chimera has been postulated to be that of Mesmer. Caillet 1972. Crabtree 46. Norman M57. Tinterow ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$385.00

 
HORARUM NATALIUM CENTURIA I. ET II. Sive Narratio Historica, Variorum in Vita Casuum, Mirabilium Naturae... In Qua Scientiae Astrologicae Veritas ac Certitudo, Adversus Astrologomastiches, plane & perspicue ostenditur
CAMERARIUS, Johann Rudolph
Francofurti: Sumptibus Egenolphi Emmelli,, 1610.. Sm 4to, 4, A-Z4, 2A-2I4, 2K2, woodcut title vignette, head- and tail pieces, horoscopes throughout. 19th cent. quarter calf over marbled boards (upper board largely detached), gilt morocco label, mild wear at spine, manuscript catalog number at title, 1/4-inch chip at fore-margin title, else a very good copy.. Second edition, first published in 1607. In the present work Johann Camerarius of Tubingen (1578-1635) presents a collection of 100 horoscopes whic... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,210.00

 
ABOVE LOS ANGELES. A Collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Aerial Photographs of Great Los Angeles
CAMERON, Robert
San Francisco: Cameron & Co., , 1976.. Oblong folio, cloth, dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
(Portrait of Herschel.)
CAMERON, Julia Margaret
London,, 1913.. Photogravure, 8-1.2 x 6-1/4 in. image on larger sheet.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$385.00

 
LES BEAUX-JOURS. Poé;mes
CAMO, Pierre
Paris: Mercure de France, , 1913.. 18mo, 220, (1)pp. Pale yellow wrappers, lettered in black, inscrpt. at ffep, wrappers chipped, spine worn, glue repairs at tears in lower wrapper, some edges embrowned, otherwise a good, uncut and opened copy.. First Edition, large paper copy printed on hand-made paper, warmly inscribed by the author to Mr. and Mme. H. D. Davray. Talvart & Place 2. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
LE LIVRE DES REGRETS. Poé;mes
CAMO, Pierre
Paris: Garnier Fré;res, , 1920.. 16mo, 170, (1)pp. Tan wrappers, lettered in red and black, mild edge-wear, faint embrowning at wrappers and margins, a very good copy.. First Edition de Luxe, limited to 20 numbered copies, with an additional half-title leaf laid-in, bearing the author's signed dedication. Talvart & Place 3. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
MEMOIRES de Mme CAMPAN, sur la Vie Privî;e de Marie-Antoinette... Tome Premier... Tome Deuxié;me
(CAMPAN, Jeanne-Louise-Henriette Genest). FUNCK-BRENTANO, Fr. (ed.)
Paris: a la Cite de Livres, , 1928.. 2 vols, sm 4to, xxiv, (1), 240; (4), 256pp. Publ. cream wrappers, lettered in black with grey floral border, a fine uncut set, the second volume unopened.. First Edition thus, originally published at Paris in 1823. The celebrated educator Jeanne- Louise- Henriette Genest Campan (1752-1822) served as reader to the three daughters of Louis XV. Later appointed first lady of the bedchamber by Marie Antoinette, 'she continued to be her faithful attendant till she was forc... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
SHAKESPEARE'S LEGAL ACQUIREMENTS CONSIDERED... in a Letter to J. Payne Collier, Esq., F.S.A
CAMPBELL, John, Lord
New York: D. Appleton...,, 1859.. 12mo, 146, (4 ads)pp. Blue-green pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt, borders stamped in blind, light wear at extremities of faded boards, owner sig. at title, Scofield Private Library label at front paste-down, a good, clean copy. . First American Edition of this 'amazing plagiarism of W. L. Rushton's Shakespeare a Lawyer. As long as Lord Campbell stuck to Mr. Rushton's text his law at least was unimpeachable' (Jaggard p.40). Published the same year as the English edition, ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (234)
Fine or New (94)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (275)
Signed (11)