Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

 
Catalogue of English Porcelain, Earthenware, Enamels and Glass Collected by Charles Schreiber... and the Lady Charlotte Elizabeth Schreiber and Presented to the Museum in 1884. Text by Bernard Rackham
SCHREIBER CATALOGUE
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1924 New, revised and best edition of these rare catalogues. 3 volumes. Small quarto. Pp. xviii, 226 + 139 + 102 plus 230 black & white photographs showing hundreds of pieces. Bibliographies and indexes. Blue cloth, gilt. Light rubbing to extremities, very light wear to spine ends. A near fine set. This revised edition has corrected attributions, the entries have been rearranged in approximately chronological order within the appropriate groups, etc. The three volumes... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00

 
Jurgen. A Comedy of Justice
Cabell, James Branch
Lunenburg, Vermont: Limited Editions Club, 1976 Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. Number 1476 of 2000 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. Quarto. xvi, [2], 290pp. Hand-colored pochoir illustrations by Virgil Burnett. Purple pictorial cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with the publisher's slipcase (two light stains to slipcase). "Monthly Letter" of the LEC laid in. Printed at The Stinehour Press for the Limited Editions Club. Illus. by Burnett, Virgil. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Sonnets from Antan. With an Editorial Note by James Branch Cabell
Cabell, James Branch [Editor]
New York: The Fountain Press, 1929 First edition. One of 718 numbered copies printed by the Grabhorn Press in San Francisco. Signed by Cabell. Thin octavo. Pp. [vi, 34]. Printed in orange and black. Headpiece portrait by William H. Cotton. Handset Lutetia type. Gray decorated boards, gray cloth spine, gray spine label printed in black. A fine copy. Distributed in America by Random House to commemorate Cabell's 50th birthday, this collection of sonnets was most likely paraphrased by Gerald Musgrave, an o... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Strong Hearts
Cable, George W
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899 First edition. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is faded and there is some rubbing to the extremities. Top corners slightly bumped. A near fine copy. A collection of three short stories, "The Solitary" (previously published in magazine form under the title "Gregory's Island"), "The Taxidermist" and "The Entomologist.". ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Gideon's Band. A Tale of the Mississippi
Cable, George W
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914 First edition. Small octavo. Color illustrations by F.C. Yohn. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. Spine is slightly faded and there is some very minor rubbing to the extremities. A fine copy. . Illus. by Yohn, F.C.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Bylow Hill
Cable, George W
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 First edition. Small octavo. Color illustrations by F.C. Yohn. Red cloth, decorated in gilt. Spine is slightly faded, else a fine copy.. Illus. by Yohn, F.C.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
American Manners & Morals. A Picture History of How We Behaved and Misbehaved
Cable, Mary
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1969 First edition. 4to. Dust jacket slightly chipped at spine-head and top corner, else a fine copy. An examination of American morality.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
San Francisco, City On Golden Hills
Caen, Herb and Dong Kingman
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1967 First edition. Quarto. 191pp. Presentation, inscription SIGNED by Herb Caen. Illustrated throughout by Dong Kingman with black & white drawings and color reproductions. Full tan cloth, gilt. A fine copy in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. A fine tribute to "the city" which incorporates the best of each man's work: the wonderful illustrations by Kingman along with witty text by Caen. Illustrated with 41 full-color paintings and 29 two-color (black and ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Sea Captains of Whidby Island
Cahail, Alice Kellogg
(n.p.): [n.d.] C.1948 First edition. Very scarce. Thin octavo. [12]pp. Stiff salmon wrappers printed in black. Small chip to upper left edge of wrappers, else a very fine copy. A wealth of genealogical information centering on the many sea captains of this forty mile long island in the upper region of Puget Sound. Eleven copies located by OCLC. [Smith: 1373, locating only 1 copy].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Tennessee Silversmiths
Caldwell, Jr., Benjamin Hubbard
Winston-Salem: The Museum of Early Decorative Arts, 1988 First edition. Quarto. 216pp. Bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. A complete study of the silversmiths who worked and settled in Tennessee. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Great Gardens of America
Calkins, Carroll C. [Editor]
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1969 First edition. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white photos. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. Dust jacket is worn, else fine.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Peking: A Tale of Three Cities
Cameron, Nigel and Brian Brake
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1965 First edition. Quarto. 135 photographs, 40 of which are in full color, and over 70 text illustrations, maps and decorations. Two-tone cloth with gilt decorations. Minor fading to foot of spine, else a fine copy with very lightly chipped dust jaket.dust jacket. A history of the Chinese capital and its people.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Above San Francisco
Cameron, Robert and Herb Caen
San Francisco: Cameron and Company, 1986 First edition. Text by Herb Caen. Oblong 4to. 160pp. Illustrated with a multitude of color and black & white photographs. Tan cloth. A very fine, as new copy with pictorial dust jacket. "A new collection of nostalgic and contemporary aerial photographs of the Bay Area." Covers the Bay and the Bridges, the City, the East Bay, the South Bay, and the North Bay. Similar to the photographer's earlier works a decade earlier, this wonderful visual producti... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
From Land's End to the Ferry. Word Pictures on the Various Phases of the Embarcadero of Yesterday by a Group of Local Writers
Camp, Charles L., et al
San Francisco: The Black Vine Press, 1942 Limited to 200 copies designed and printed by Harold Seeger, Lawton Kennedy and Albert Sperisen at The Black Vine Press. Introduction by Edgar M. Kahn. Cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. The "local writers" consisted of Charles L. Camp, Carroll D. Hall, Douglas S. Watson, Carl Irving Wheat, Oscar Lewis, et al.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
The Flaming Terrapin
Campbell, Roy
New York: The Dial Press, 1924 First edition. Slim octavo. Black cloth backed decorated boards. Spine slightly faded and very light rubbing to the extremities, else a fine copy. The author's first book of poetry.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Darkness and Daylight; or, Lights and Shadows of New York Life. A Pictorial Record of Personal Experiences by Day and Night in the Great Metropolis
Campbell, Mrs. Helen
Hartford, Connecticut: The Hartford Publishing Company, 1895 Introduction by Rev. Lyman Abbott. xii, 13-740pp. Illustrated throughout with 250 engravings; portraits. Publisher's decorative blind and gilt-stamped maroon cloth, spine with full gilt decoration, floral endpapers. Light rubbing to corners, tiny worn spot to upper rear hinge. A beautiful copy. Slightly later printing of this well-illustrated work, concentrating on the social life and customs of Victorian era New York with emphasis on the poor... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Diary of a Forty-Niner
Canfield, Chauncey L. [Editor]
Stanford: James Ladd Delkin, 1947 "California Centennial Edition" with an excellent introduction by Oscar Lewis. Small octavo. xxiii, [3], 192pp. Frontis map. Brown cloth. A fine copy with dust jacket. Lewis gives a fascinating account of the publication history of the book and how fires in San Francisco in 1906 and New York in 1908 nearly destroyed the entire edition of the first printing of 1906. Of that first edition, two thousand copies were printed of which 1,200 were burned. As Wheat points ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Alexander Wilson: Naturalist and Pioneer
Cantwell, Robert
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippencott Company, 1961 First edition. 4to. Spine-ends slightly bumped and dust jacket has very light foxing. With decorations by Robert Ball. The biography of poet, painter and naturalist Alexander Wilson.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
A Taste for Angels: Neapolitan Painting in North America, 1650-1750
Cappel, Carmen Bambach, et al
New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 1987 Quarto. Paperback. Numerous black & white reproductions throughout; bibliography. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in lightly worn stiff pictorial wrappers. A museum catalog of the Neapolitan paintings of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries that were among the first of the Old Masters to be brought to North America by private collectors in the early nineteenth century. It was published to accompany an exhibition, he... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Sam Chance. A Novel
Capps, Benjamin
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965 First edition. vii, [1], 261pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Scarce in this condition. Winner of the 1965 WWA Spur Award. The story follows the career of an early-day cattleman from 1865 until after the turn of the century. One of the author's most comprehensive works, Sam Chance explores the evolution of a Civil War soldier into Texas cowboy and finally an important cattleman who became a legend in his own time. In all, the au... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (12)