Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 497
Sort by:

 
Original Portrait Photograph, Signed
CABLE, GEORGE WASHINGTON
Dated 1919; the photograph measures about 5 x 6”, mounted on a larger mat which is inscribed by the author, “Yours truly, G.W. Cable.” Mounted on a 9 x 12” mat. Excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Adventures of a Journalist
CADETT, HERBERT
London: Sands & Company, 1900. First Edition. One of the least common Queen's Quorum titles. Rear hinge starting; minor bumping and wear; very good or better; in a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
The New Sammy Cahn Songbook
CAHN, SAMMY
Secaucus, New Jersey: Warner Bros. Publications, 1989. Publisher’s wrappers; very good. Inscribed by Cahn with “High Hopes.” ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Marooned
CAIDIN, MARTIN
New York: Dutton, 1964. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Basis for the 1969 film of the same title. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Galatea
CAIN, JAMES M
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Double Indemnity
CAIN, JAMES M
New York: Avon Books, 1943. First Separate Edition; originally issued in Three Of A Kind. Publisher’s wrappers; a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Postman Always Rings Twice
CAIN, JAMES M
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. [1946]. Photoplay edition; fine in a lightly worn dust jacket with illustrations featuring Lana Turner and John Garfield. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Mildred Pierce
CAIN, JAMES M
London: Robert Hale, 1943. First English Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
A Substantial Archive of Correspondence with His Hollywood Agent, H.N. Swanson; 1947 - 1970s
CAIN, JAMES M
Comprising typed letters signed by Cain and related paperwork, largely concerning contracts, copyrights and screen rights with discussion or mention of The Postman Always Rings Twice, Love’s Lovely Counterfeit, Jealous Woman, Sinful Woman, Rainbow’s End, The Institute, and others. A detailed description is available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10,000.00

 
Love’s Lovely Counterfeit
CAIN, JAMES M
New York: Avon, 1947. Large digest-size format paperback; wrappers. Pages a bit yellowed; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
It’s Never Over
CALLAGHAN, MORLEY
New York: Scribner’s, 1930. First Edition of the author’s third book. Very good in a dust jacket with a darkened spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Grave Without Grass
CAMERON, DONALD CLOUGH
New York: Henry Holt, 1940. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Communicating Door
CAMP, WADSWORTH
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1923. First Edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Below the Dead Line
CAMPBELL, SCOTT
New York: Dillingham, 1906. First Edition. Ownership inscription; very good. Detective short stories. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
No Light Came On
CAMPBELL, ALICE
New York: Scribner’s, 1945. First American Edition. Last couple of leaves roughly opened, else near fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Bibliography of Space Medicine
CAMPBELL, PAUL A. (EDITOR)
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept, of Health, Education and Welfare, National Library of Medicine, 1958. First Edition; wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Wayzgoose: A South African Satire
CAMPBELL, ROY
London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First Edition. Owner’s inscription; near fine in a good, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Masks of God: Primitive Mythology
CAMPBELL, JOSEPH
London: Secker & Warburg, 1960. First English Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Exile and the Kingdom
CAMUS, ALBERT
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. First American Edition. Very good in a dust jacket with some tears and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Resistance, Rebellion and Death
CAMUS, ALBERT
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. First American Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 497
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (421)
Fine or New (115)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (448)
With dust jacket (423)
Signed (57)