Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with C from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

 
Hutchinson's Technical & Scientific Encyclopaedia 4 Volume Set
C. F. Tweney, I. P. Shirshov, eds
no date given, 4 volume set, red cloth, corners a bit worn, spines faded, light dampstain to fore edge of 3 volumes, hinge is cracked in one or two places of all 4 volumes, interiors are clean and binding sound, no dust jackets. Hard Cover.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00

 
Beautiful Children Immortalised By the Masters with 50 Reproductions in Colour of Famous Paintings
C. Haldane McFall, T. Leman Hare
no date given, blue cloth with gilt and pictorial cover, gilt top edge, corners and spine ends light wear, hinge is cracked in a couple of places but binding still tight, interior is clean, tipped in color plates, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.00

 
The Law Relating to Local and Municipal Government comprising the statute...., Re-Issue with Addenda
C. Norman Bazalgette, and George Humphries
Collectible - Acceptable.. No Dust Jacket 1888, Stevens and Sons, maroon cloth faded at top edge and spines, ex-library, sticker to spine, bookplate, stamps, etc., front hinge torn for 2" at top of front cover, spine ends quite worn, 1761 pages, heavy book, internally clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$200.00

 
Alice's Adventures In Wonderland
LEWIS. CARROLL
Collectible - Acceptable.. No Dust Jacket. Re-binding copy. Published 1877. With 42 b/w illustrations by John Tenniel. Cover taped & soiled. Pages detached & slightly soiled. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$120.00

 
Mr. Linclon's Army, Glory Road & a Stillness At Appomattox (THREE VOLUME SET, CIVIAL WAR, VOLUMES 1,2 & 3)
BRUCE CATTON
1990, no djs, navy leather with gilt decor, gilt edges, ribbon bookmarks, very nice condition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$250.00

 
The Watchful Gods and Other Stories
Walter Van Tilburg CLARK
1950, stated 1st printing, blue cloth, light wear to corners and spine ends, hinge starting at title page, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn, torn and chipped, price clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
JOURNAL OF AN EMBASSY FROM THE GOVERNOR GENERAL OF INDIA TO THE COURT OF AVA Vol. 1
John CRAWFURD
Volume 1 of a 2 volume set! 5.87x9.12" brown cloth hardcover with gold-lettering on spine. 541 pp with b/w fold-out plates. Second edition! No dust jacket. Cover rubbed & detached from text-block. Cover corners & spine edges bumped. Owner's name on half-title page. Pages lightly foxed. Drawing on rear of frontis & 1" square missing from title page. Map facing p 1 mostly missing.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$360.00

 
A System of Pyrotechny, Comprehending the Theory and Practice, with the Application of Chemistry; Designed for Exhibition and for War. In Four Parts: Containing an Account of the Substances Used in Fire-Works; the Instruments, Utensils, and Manipulations; Fire-Works for Exhibition; and Military Pyrotechny
James (1788-1823). CUTBUSH
6x9" brown paperboard hardcover with leather spine. 612 pp. No dust jacket. Cover scuffed with edges rubbed down to boards. Hinges cracked. Most inner pages fairly clean. Ex-Library markings: call number sticker on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, stamps on title page.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Witch-Woman, The
Cabell, James Branch
1948, 1st, signed by Cabell, light edgewear to covers, interior is clean and sound, dj is edgeworn, dj rear has light foxing. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Silver Stallion, The
Cabell, James Branch
1928, stated 1st, limited edition, #569/831, signed by Cabell, no dj, black cloth with silver lettering and design, silver on spine is worn off, also ion in stallion is worn off on front cover, corners and spine ends bumped, scattering of soil to covers, rear hinge cracked, internally clean and sound, lacking slip case. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
Gideon's Band: A Tale of the Mississippi
George W. Cable
1914, 1st edition, red cloth with gilt, light wear to spine ends, very light foxing to fep, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is soiled and edgeworn with a few small tears.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$150.00

 
SEVEN AGES OF CHILDHOOD
Ella Lyman Cabot
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$74.99

 
Quick-Water and Smooth: A Canoeist's Guide to New England Rivers
John C. Phillips and Thomas D. Cabot
Collectible - Acceptable.. Brattleboro: Stephen Daye Press 1935. 4x6.75" brown flexible boards. 239 pp, with fold-out maps of New England. Condition: No dust jacket. Entire front joint cracked, but only ~2" at bottom of back joint cracked. Crease in front cover & back cover soiled. Outer pages somewhat foxed but inner pages clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$219.99

 
Rainbow's End
James M. Cain
1975, stated 1st, signed and inscribed by Cain on half-title page to Cora Hoopes, wife of journalist and Cain biographer Roy Hoopes, blue cloth, foxing spots to all 3 edges of text block, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket has light wear.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$190.00

 
Serenade
James M. Cain
1937, stated 1st, signed and inscribed by Cain on fep to Roy (&Cora) Hoopes journalist and Cain biographer, black cloth with silver gilt, no dust jacket, spine cocked, corners and spine ends worn, interior is clean, hinge cracked in a few places.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$225.00

 
Institute
James M. Cain
1976, stated 1st, signed and inscribed on fep by Cain to Roy (Hoopes) journalist and Cain biographer, red cloth, light edgewear, spine a bit cocked, interior is clean and sound, foxing spots to all 3 edges of text block, dust jacket is edgeworn and has light soil.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$725.00

 
Magician's Wife
James M. Cain
1965, stated 1st, signed and inscribed by Cain on fep, gift inscription on reverse of fep from recipient to Roy Hoopes, journalist and author (and biographer of Cain), black cloth spine over purple paper covered boards, light wear to spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn, rubbed and has some small tears and chips.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$350.00

 
Journeyman (Numbered/Limited) in Slipcase Box
Erskine Caldwell
1935, red and cream cloth, limited edition, #1035/1475, first edition, no dust jacket, nice copy in torn and soiled slipcase.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
Oahe Reservoir: Archeology, geology, history
Warren W Caldwell
PAPERBACK EDITION; 6 X 9, 46 PAGES... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$166.00

 
Tweed Ring, The
Callow, Jr., Alexander B
1990, rust colored leather with gilt design, no dust jacket, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition. Full Leather. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (30)
With photos (2)