Authors starting with C from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 802
Vanished Kingdoms - A Woman Explorer In Tibet, China, & Mongolia 1921-1925
New York: Aperture. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1931788081 . A most beautiful First Edition/Later Printing in Very Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; A Testament to the Great Spirit and Success of a Remarkable Woman Explorer. In the early 1920s, Janet Elliott Wulsin, set out with her husband for the far reaches of China, Tibet, and Outer Mongolia to study the people, flora, and fauna of the region. Janets exploration is detailed by a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Women with Wings: Female Flyers in Fact and Fiction
London: MacMillan. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0333564855 . First British Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacke with one inch closed tear to top front . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Off Season - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St Martins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312135742 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Matter Of Taste, A Bibliographical Catalogue Of International Books On Food And Drink In The Lilly Library, Indiana University
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Second Edition. Hardcover. 1884718868 . An elegant expanded and revised Second Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket; A Matter of Taste is a comprehensive bibliography of the international collection of books on food and drink housed at the Lilly Library at Indiana University. This work includes books on gastronomy and also the related fields of winemaking, hotel/food management, diet, and herb gardeni... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
American Books On Food And Drink, 1739 - 1950 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1884718671 . An elegant First Edition / First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Cagle and Stafford, using the massive collection of books on food and drink housed at the Lilly Library at Indiana University, have compiled this comprehensive bibliography covering American books on food and drink from 1739 to 1950. Anyone interested in casual cookbook collecting or gastron... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
The Postman Always Rings Twice and Double Indemnity
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Very Good. 1988. Reprint Edition. Reprint in Very Good condition with rubbing to top of gilded page edges and a few scrapes, otherwise Fine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Heathcliff - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394418794 . An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Memoirs Of Hector Berlioz, Member Of The French Institute, Including His Travels In Italy, Germany, Russia And England: 1803 - 1865 - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First American Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread, Near Fine condition, sunning to spine, in alike, Very Good- dust-jacket with some short, closed tears. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Limits of Art: A Critic's Anthology Of Western Literature
New York, NY, USA: MJF Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint Edition. 1/4 Cloth. 1567311628 . A most attractive Reprint Edition in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Innocent Eye: The Life Of Robert J. Flaherty - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition, in Near Fine dust-jacket with light edge wear. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Rule Of Four - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Dial Press. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by All Authors. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385337116 . A stunning First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by both authors Ian Caldwell and Dustin Thomason directly on the title page; A mysterious coded manuscript, a violent Ivy League murder, and the secrets of a Renaissance prince collide in a labyrinth of betrayal, madness, and genius . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Rule Of Four - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Dial Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by All Authors. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385337116 . A very attractive First Edition, First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by both authors Ian Caldwell and Dustin Thomason directly on the title page; A mysterious coded manuscript, a violent Ivy League murder, and the secrets of a Renaissance prince collide in a labyrinth of betrayal, madness, and genius . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
God's Little Acre
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1979. Limited Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR Erskine Caldwell in Fine condition with just a very minor scrape to the gilded pages separating it from As New condition; The story of a shiftless Georgia mountain man has set aside one acre of his land as income producer for the church. Banned in Boston and attacked by the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice upon release in 1933, God's Litt... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Charles Ricketts: Subtle And Fantastic Decorator, With 133 Illustrations, 6 In Color - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Thames and Hudson. Very Good+. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0500271534 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; ; Crown Art Library; B&W and Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Fantastic Tales: Visionary and Everyday - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679415262 . A gorgeous First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear; Edited and with an introduction by Italo Calvino, a rich and wide-ranging collection of twenty-six uncanny tales of the nineteenth century . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Nightwatchers
New York: Four Winds Press. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; Third Printing. Cloth. First Edition/Third Printing in Very Good+, lightly soiled/sunned condition in dust-jacket with a number of tears and chips, tape repairs to verso. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; ; Drawings . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Private Gardens of Charleston - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Charleston, SC: Wyrick & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0941711145 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with lightly bumped corners in alike dust-jacket; Louisa Pringle Cameron offers her intimate tour of gardens of Charleston, South Carolina which are rarely seen by the public . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Oxford Companion To Mark Twain - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0195107101 . A First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust jacket. A nice copy of the essential Twain reference work; In three hundred authoritative essays the Companion combines original research with the most valuable insights from a century of scholarship about Samuel Clemens - from Tom and Huck to Ulysses S. Grant and Rudyard Kipling, from the bible to sexuali... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
The Fool's Run - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Chatto & Windus. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0701135409 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with light foxing to top edge in alike dust-wrapper. SIGNED by author John Camp directly on the title page. A scarce signed UK edition; The Fool's Run is the first in an unusual crime series and author John Camp's debut. Kidd receives $2,000,000 to hack into the computer system of a major defense contractor . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Fishing Kits and Equipment
New York: The MacMillan Company. Near Fine. 1933. Reprint Edition. Cloth. An attractive 1933 Reprint in original, decorated cloth in Near Fine condition with light rubbing to front past down ; The classic fly-fishing book with a series of articles contained within originally appeared in Recreation magazine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (797)Fine or New (520)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (763)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (740)With dust jacket (739)
Signed (344)
With photos (471)

