Authors starting with C from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 945
Let Me Lie
NY: Farrar Straus. 1947. A memoir of Virginia, including a chapter on Ellen Glasgow, to whom the book is posthumously dedicated. Agent stamp front flyleaf and slight shelfwear to extremities; else near fine in a very good dust jacket unevenly sunned on the rear panel. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
Ladies and Gentlemen
NY: McBride. 1934. The limited edition, one of 153 numbered copies signed by the author as "Branch Cabell," during the time in his career when he was trying to distinguish his later works from the earlier works that comprise the Biography of Manuel. Front endpages splitting at hinge, light wear to cloth extremities; near fine without dust jacket, as issued. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
As I Remember It
NY: McBride. (1955). An autobiography, by the writer of Jurgen and some 50+ other books, in which he speaks of his writing and marriage and colleagues with the same bemused tone in which he crafts fiction. Multiple tiny checkmarks in text and a list of page numbers on the rear free endpaper; near fine in a very good, spine- and edge-sunned dust jacket with a couple internally tape-repaired edge tears. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
The Silver Stallion: A Comedy of Redemption
NY: Robert M. McBride. 1926. First Trade Edition. Very Good/ no DJ. Ownership stamp to front free end paper. Wear to outer edges of boards. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Jurgen and the Censor
NY: The Emergency Committee. 1920. Lawrence's copy of this limited edition protesting the denunciation of Cabell's novel Jurgen by the New York Society for the Prevention of Vice. With a preface by Cabell. Printed in a numbered edition of 458 copies, this copy is designated on the colophon as a "Press" copy and is inscribed to D.H. Lawrence by Barrett H. Clark, Secretary of the Emergency Committee, and one of the publishers of the book. Corners tapped; spine and spine label rubbed; near fi... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
Mea Cuba
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1994). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Singleton
Seattle, WA: Madrona. 1981. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Jonah Watch
NY: Arbor House. 1982. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Sons of Noah
Seattle, WA: Broken Moon Press. 1992. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Sons of Noah
Seattle, WA: Broken Moon Press. 1992. Advance Reading Excerpt. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
Correspondence
April 1991 - January 1994. One autograph note signed and four typed notes signed, all on San Francisco Chronicle stationery, 5 1/2" x 7" (the ALS is 4" x 6"). Caen was the longtime columnist for the Chronicle, whose columns both reflected and helped define the city's ambience and culture. The TLS's are folded for mailing; two are a bit wrinkled and near fine; the other three are fine. . ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Commentaries of C. Julius Caesar
London: R. Daniel. 1655. Subtitled: "Of his Warres in Gallia; and the Civil Warres betwixt him and Pompey. Translated into English: With Many excellent and judicious observations Thereupon: As also The Art of our Modern Training, or Tactick Practice; Whereunto is adjoyned the Eighth Commentary of the Warres in Gallia; with some short Observations upon it. Together with the Life of Caesar, and an Account of his Medalls; Revised, Corrected and Enlarged." Folio, contemporary paneled calf rebacked and... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,625.00
($2625.00)
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
NY: Doubleday. (1999). Very Good in Very Good (closed tear) DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Serenade
NY: Knopf. 1937. The second novel by the author of The Postman Always Rings Twice. Cain was the son of an opera singer, and Serenade concerns an American opera singer who loses his voice, goes to Mexico for a number of years, and returns illegally with a Mexican prostitute. A movie version was done in 1956, with opera star Mario Lanza and Joan Fontaine. Owner name and a couple notes; foredge foxing; spine slant; very good in a very good, spine-tanned dust jacket with minor edge wear. This is the variant gre... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
The Baby in the Icebox
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1981. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
The Baby in the Icebox
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1981). Very Good in Very Good (price-clipped) DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
Past All Dishonor
NY: Knopf. 1946. Very Good (bookplate) in Very Good (nicks on extremities) DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
KA: Stories of the Mind and Gods of India
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
ERMA
NY: Random House. 1981. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (340)Fine or New (78)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (585)$25-50 (122)
$50-100 (97)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (26)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (406)Paperback (507)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (874)
Signed (142)
With photos (165)




