Authors starting with C from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 702
The Club-Book: Being Original Tales
New York; Harper & Brothers,, 1856.. Two Volumes in One. Edited by the author of The Dominie's Legacy. Very good minus in original brown cloth, intricately embossed boards. Wear to spine ends, corners, and edges; clean boards. Endpapers are browned, front pastedown bears bookplate, though interior is quite clean and bright, virtually no foxing or spotting. Very faint, small dampstain along bottom edge in rear of book. Binding is tight, no loose pages or signatures. 275 pp. A unique title w/an excep... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Black God's Shadow
West Kingston, Rhode Island:: Donald M. Grant,, 1977.. Hard Cover.. 1ST EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor fading to top edge of boards and spine. Slight musty odor to boards. Pristine interior with six full color plates. Blue illustrated dust jacket with white title to fron panel and to spine. Minor rubbing to jacket. 252 pages. Literature, LIT/071508. Very Good + in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Daily Service: Being a New Year's Offering, to the Parishioners of Christ Church
New York:: Pudney and Russell,, 1857.. Vg in wraps/8vo./pamphlet/27 pp./text very clean. Religion. REL1/3142. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Great Collectors (1st English Edition)
New York:: Farrar, Straus,, 1963.. Hard Cover.. Vg/Vg- Dj with small piece torn away at top edge of front panel Art. ART31041. Very Good + in Very Good Minus DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sonnets from Antan
The Fountain Press:: New York,, 1929.. Hard Cover.. #204 of 718 signed copies. VG in tan cloth spine with title label and paper covered boards with checker pattern design. Top board a bit sunned. Poetry. 01/12099. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Grandissimes. A Story of Creole Life
London:: Hodder and Stoughton,, 1898.. Hard Cover.. First English Edition (published initially by Scribner, New York in 1880). Lionel Johnson's copy with his ownership signature dated "Dublin. 1898." Near fine in original black cloth with gilt title to spine. There is light wear to the spine ends and light rubbing to boards, else fine. The interior remains clean and bright. Bookplate of John Quinn to front pastedown. 383 pages. LIT/051710. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Bylow Hill
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1902.. First Edition.. Signed Presentation Copy. 1ST EDITION. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Very good in red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to front board and spine with decoration in black and gold. Minor fading to spine and minor wear to spine ends. Cable's inscription is to a Mr. Young and reads, "Haven't you noticed? When we write playfully, the book noticers (who really think they are critics!) sneer because we're not serious; and when we writ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Avenue of the Presidents. 1st Edition
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1969.. Vg/No Dj/8vo./248 pp./many B&W illustrations American Presidential History. PRES312131. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Des Vertus Militaires et du Merite de la Carriere des Armes en Temps de Paix
Paris:: Librairie Militaire,, 1846.. Good in dark boards/spine title in gilt on leather/liquid stain to almost the entirety of the text about 1.5 inches upwards from the bottom edge and branching one inch outwards (does not effect text)/marble endpapers French. FRE211011. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Lure of London
New York:: William Edwin Rudge,, 1925.. Paper Covered Boards.. 12mo. In tan paper covered boards with tan and blue illustrated DJ. Minor chipping and toning to DJ. 20pp. PRIV/121505. Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Buried City. Excavations at Leptis Magna
NY:: Frederick A. Praeger,, 1966.. Quarto. V.g. in dust jacket. Illustrated with more than 200 b/w photos by F. Clerici Archaeology. ARC8/1212. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Desire of the Everlasting Hills: The World Before and After Jesus
New York:: Nan A. Talese with Doubleday,, 1999.. Mint in mint dj; 1st edition; 353 pp. Religion. REL/10022. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Romanesque Manuscripts. The Twelfth Century. Volume One: Text & Illustrations.; Volume Two: Catalogue
London:: Harvey Miller Publishers,, 1996.. Fine/Fine. 4to. An excellent reference. Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine and embossed design to front board. Boards are very clean. Pristine interior with bright text. Tightly bound with 374 illustrations, mostly B&W. Both vols have blue pictoral dj with light wear to spine ends. Vol I, 48 pp. plus illustrations, Vol II, 220 pp. ILL/022304. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Romanesque Wooden Doors of Auvergne
New York:: New York University Press,, 1974.. Vg folio in brown cloth covered boards. Minor musty smell to interior. Else is clean and bright. Art. ARCHI209101. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Two ALS to Robert Leighton
2. Hall Caine. Two ALS to Robert Leighton. 4 pages, [ca. 1892] The letters deal with house-hunting and his upcoming trip to Russia, where he went to report on the persecution of the Jews. $250. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Mahdi; or Love and Race: A Drama in Story
London:: James Clarke & Co,, [1894].. Hard Cover.. Number 42 of 100 copies. First edition, privately printed. Inscribed "Private Copy" and signed by the author on the title page, where he also wrote "No 42". Hall Caine (1853-1931) was a very popular author in Victorian and Edwardian England, but is little remembered today. He was friends with many important figures of his time, including Ford Madox Brown, Swinburne, Robert Browning, Christina Rossetti, Matthew Arnold, and Bram S... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Bad Judgment
Louisville, KY:: Sarabande Books,, 1999.. First Edition.. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. In illustrated black wrappers. Interior is pristine. 72pp. POE/021005. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Bride of Lammermoor. A Drama; In Five Acts. Now Performing with General Approbation at the Theatre-Royal, Edinburgh
Edinburgh:: John Snderson,, 1823.. Good plus in original paper wrapper q/handwritten pencil title to cover, heavily soiled and edges chipped; liquid stain along bottom edge. Interior text is bright though spotty foxing throughout; page edges chipped. Light pencil marks within text as well; previous owner's antiquated script to title page and first page w/date (1846). Front wrapper flap and title page detached but present, though overall pages are fairly tight. 62 pp. In wraps. Drama. DRA/6183. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Adventures by Leaf Light
La Jolla, CA:: A Star & Elephant Book/The Green Tiger Press,, (1978).. Paperback.. Second printing. Includes 11 full color tipped-in plates. White illustrated paper wrapppers with black title to front wrapper and to spine. Light wear to exterior including minor rubbing and minor bumping to head of spine. Interior is clean and bright. 46 pages. CHILD/100809. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
R. Caldecott's Picture Book (No.2) Containing the Three Jovial Huntsmen, Sing a Song for Sixpence, The Queen of HEarts, The Farmer's Boy
London and New York:: Frederick Warne and Co,. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Very good+ in illustrated grey boards with orange title to front board and black title to spine. Interior is filled with lovely full color illustrations. CHILD/090310. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (462)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)Signed (50)
With photos (45)

