Authors starting with C from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 390
Special Delivery
1933. CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. Special Delivery. New York, 1933. [12], 272 p. Boards. Spine just a trifle darkened, else a fine copy in a fine publisher's slipcase. One of 207 numbered copies, signed by Cabell. Book and box in unusually fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
Silver Stallion
1926. CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. The Silver Stallion. New York, 1926. xii, 358 p. Cloth. A fine copy in the publisher's slipcase which is also in fine condition. One of 850 numbered copies, signed by Cabell. A remarkable copy of a book whose silver lettering has usually flaked off. Both book and box are fine and fresh. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Grandissimes. A Story of Creole Life
1880. CABLE, GEORGE W. The Grandissimes. A Story of Creole Life. New York, 1880. ix, 448 p. + ads. Cloth. Small catalogue clipping tipped to front endsheet, else a lovely copy--very good-plus. First edition of Cable's second book and first novel, treating miscegenation in old New Orleans. BAL 2331; Wright III, 868. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Farewell Sermon Delivered at Westfield, New Jersey, November 30, 1
1902. CADWELL, NEWTON WOODWORTH. A Farewell Sermon Delivered at Westfield, New Jersey, November 30, 1902, in the Presbyterian Church.... [Westfield, 1902.] Cover title, 15 p. Illus. Wrappers. Union County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
Peck's Beach. A Pictorial History of Ocean City, New Jersey
1988. CAIN, TIM. Peck's Beach. A Pictorial History of Ocean City, New Jersey. [Harvey Cedars, 1988]. 4to. 93 p. Illus. Wrappers. Well illustrated local history. Cape May County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
Journeyman
1935. CALDWELL, ERSKINE. Journeyman. New York, 1935. [8], 195 p. Cloth. In fine, fresh condition, in the original publisher's box (slightly worn, one partial split). One of 1475 numbered copies (not signed by Caldwell). ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
Naval History of Great Britain, including the History and Lives of the
1813. CAMPBELL, JOHN. Naval History of Great Britain, including the History and Lives of the British Admirals. London: For John Stockdale, 1813. 8 vols. 8 ports., 11 maps and charts. Modern cloth over contemporary boards, modern calf spines. Rather heavy offsetting from the plates, most noticeable on each titlepage, else a good tight and clean set. Armorial bookplate of Buckle. The Stockdale edition of this classic naval history, first published between 1742 and 1744 as Lives of the British Admirals and rev... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$650.00
Sermons by the Late Joseph Campbell, D.D. of the Synod of New Jersey
1842. CAMPBELL, JOSEPH. Sermons by the Late Joseph Campbell, D.D. of the Synod of New Jersey. With a Memoir by the Rev. John Gray, A.M. of Easton, PA. Belvidere, N.J., 1842. xliv, 451 p. Contemporary half calf (rubbed). Campbell was pastor of Presbyterian churches in Hackettstown, Milford, and Kingwood. Warren and Hunterdon Counties. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00
Contemporary copy of a letter from New Jersey governor Isaac H. Willia
1829. (DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL). Contemporary copy of a letter from New Jersey governor Isaac H. Williamson to Secretary of War John H. Eaton, Elizabeth Town, 4 June 1829. 1 1/2 pages, quarto. Unsigned. Some cellophane tape repairs at edges, else very good. Transmitting to the War Dept. to lay before President Jackson a resolution of the New Jersey legislature on the future construction of the Delaware and Raritan Canal, and requesting that the federal government "cause the grounds and streams lying... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
Report of Commissioners Appointed to Investigate
1850. (DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL). New Jersey. Legislature. Report of Commissioners Appointed to Investigate Charges Made against the Directors of the Delaware and Raritan Canal, and Camden and Amboy Railroad and Transportation Companies. Made to the Legislature, February 8, 1850. Trenton, 1850. 79, [1], 102, [2], 187 p. Stitched, lacks wrappers. Detailed report of a study made of the operations of the joint companies, the study having been ordered by the legislature in response to charges by Henry C. Care... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Report of Commissioners Appointed to Investigate Charges
1850. (DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL). New Jersey. Legislature. Report of Commissioners Appointed to Investigate Charges Made against the Directors of the Delaware and Raritan Canal, and Camden and Amboy Railroad and Transportation Companies. Made to the Legislature, February 8, 1850. Trenton, 1850. 79, 102 p. Removed. Detailed report of a study made of the operations of the joint companies, which study was ordered by the legislature in response to charges by Henry C. Carey and others of fraud on the part of t... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
1828. In Chancery of New Jersey. Between the Society for Establishing
1860. (MORRIS CANAL). 1828. In Chancery of New Jersey. Between the Society for Establishing Useful Manufactures, & Others, Comp'ts. and the Morris Canal and Banking Co., Def'ts. Bill Filed Nov. 13, 1828.... [N.p., n.d., but possibly 1860s?] 55 p. Stitched. An undated later reprint of legal proceedings between the Morris Canal Co. and the S.U.M. over the canal company's diversion of the waters of the Passaic River. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Report of the Committee Appointed by Hon. George S. Silzer, Governor,
1923. (MORRIS CANAL). Report of the Committee Appointed by Hon. George S. Silzer, Governor, to Recommend what Disposition shall be made of the Property of the Morris Canal and Banking Company. Trenton, 1923. 31 p. Wrappers. Use of canal company lands and water rights, &c. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
History of Thomas Canfield and of Matthew Camfield
1897. CANFIELD, FREDERICK A. A History of Thomas Canfield and of Matthew Camfield with a Genealogy of their Descendants in New Jersey. Dover, 1897. 200 p. Plates, 28 charts. Cloth (spine lettering faint, endpapers a bit foxed). Essex and Morris Counties and elsewhere. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Affecting History of the Dreadful Distresses of Frederic Manheim's Fam
1800. (INDIAN CAPTIVITY). Affecting History of the Dreadful Distresses of Frederic Manheim's Family ... with an Account of the Destruction of the Settlements at Wyoming. Philadelphia: By Henry Sweitzer, for Mathew Carey, 1800. 48 p. Woodcut frontis. Modern half crushed brown levant, spine attractively gilt, by Morrell. A fine, fresh copy, handsomely bound. Narrative of the captivity by the Canasadaga Indians of Frederic Manheim's family, with the superb frontispiece by early American wood-engraver P... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$4,000.00
Review of An Address of the Joint Board of Directors of the Delaware
1848. [CAREY, HENRY C.]. A Review of An Address of the Joint Board of Directors of the Delaware and Raritan Canal and Camden and Amboy Railroad Companies, to the People of New Jersey. By a Citizen of Burlington. Philadelphia, 1848. 83, [1] p. Stitched. Dust soiled. A reply to the joint companies' An Address of the Joint Board of Directors ... To the People of New Jersey, published earlier in the year. In twelve "Letters to the people of New Jersey," Carey presents a scathing condemnation of th... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
Review of the Report of ... of the Joint Companies
1850. [CAREY, HENRY C.]. Review of the Report of the late Commissioners for Investigating the Affairs of the Joint Companies: and of the Operations of the Managers of those Companies: By a Citizen of Burlington. Philadelphia, 1850. 78 p. Stitched. First and last leaf a bit browned. A highly critical review of Report of Commissioners Appointed to Investigate Charges against the Directors of the Delaware and Raritan Canal, and Camden and Amboy Railroad and Transportation Companies, published earlier in the ye... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
Autograph letter signed, Philada., 25 February 1827. To R. Adam [?] in
1827. CAREY, MATHEW. Philadelphia publisher. Autograph letter signed, Philada., 25 February 1827. To R. Adam [?] in Baltimore. One page, with integral address leaf. Very good. Carey tells his correspondent how to get action: "... call a town meeting ... make an address ... Collections of people are composed of very inflammable materials, & are easily excited in any cause, good or bad--whether to relieve distress, or to produce it." ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$225.00
History of the Montclair Golf Club. A Way of Life, 1893-1983
1984. CARLISLE, ROBERT D. B. A History of the Montclair Golf Club. A Way of Life, 1893-1983. [Montclair, 1984.] vi, 314 p. Illus. Cloth. Text damp- wrinkled at rear. Montclair, Essex County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and on the Means for Prolonging
1819. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p. Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. First American edition; first printed i... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (180)
Signed (14)

