Authors starting with C from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 235
There Were Two Pirates A Comedy of Division
First Edition by Farrar, Straus & Co., New York: 1946. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and decorated paper covered boards with a 1/4" snag to the head of the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with a 1/2" wide by 1/4" deep chip from the upper edge of the spine area and rubbing to the folds. A love novel set in St. Augustine, Florida in which one of the two main characters turns to murder and piracy. With illustrations by John O'Hara Cosgrav... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Western Country in the 17th Century
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1947. Very good+ with top edge of the text block in gilt with the boards covered in red cloth and with gilt text stamping on the spine the cloth of which is very slightly tanned. Sub-titled: "The memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette". The memoir by Cadillac evidently was never published and the memoir of Liette was published in volume XXIII of the Illinois Historical Collections under the title "Memoir of De Gannes Concerning the Illino... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
King of the Mountain Men The Life of Jim Bridger
First Edition by E. P. Dutton Co., New York: 1961. Near fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with yellow text on the spine with narrow coffee stain to the fore edge. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact but with a coffee stain to the edge of the rear panel at the fore edge of the book; otherwise, near fine. 317 pages with index and several black and white photographs of people, places and events associated with this famous trapper and scout. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
With All My Might
First Edition by Peachtree Publishers, Atlanta: 1987. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and decorated front board. In a fine dust jacket. Erskine Caldwell's autobiography. 332 pages with two sections of black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Tobacco Road
First Edition Library Reprint by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1932. Fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards with gilt title labels on the spine and the same on the front board with embossed lines on the front board. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 5". In a fine unblemished, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap. Both the book and its jacket are within a fine paper covered slip case with a paper label of the front panel of the dust jacket and a blac... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
The Loyalist Perception and Other Essays
First Edition by University of South Carolina, Columbia: 1989. Fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. A collection of eleven articles by various authors of history dealing with loyalism during the American Revolution. 234 pages including an index and text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00
The American Revolution in Indian Country
First Edition by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1995. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and black paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. "Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities." The author focuses on eight Indian communities between Quebec and Florida to create an understanding of the impact on Native Americans. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
The World of Wine
First Edition by Mallard Press, New York: 1990. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Co-authored with Jean-Paul Paireault and with a forward by Robert Mondavi. 351 pages of text and full color photographs through out. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50
The Celluloid South Hollywood And The Southern Myth
Second Printing of 1983 by The University of Tennessee Pres, Knoxville: 1983. Fine in black cloth covered boards with silver colored text and decorations on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 212 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Movable School Goes To The Negro Farmer
First Edition by Tuskegee Institute Press, Tuskegee: (1936). Near fine in red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and the same on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with a prior owner's name and address on the front free end page. In a very good-, unclipped dust jacket with a 2" closed tear at the lower corner of the front panel at the fold to the front flap and with several short closed tears to the ends of the spine area. The author, Thomas Monroe Cambell, ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
The Saskatchewan
First Edition by Rinehart & Company, New York: (1950). Near fine in green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block and decorated end sheets. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with shallow, 1/8" to 1/4" chipping across the lower edge of the spine area, smaller chips from the corners of the upper edge of the same and two 2" snags from the rear panel. A tight and clean copy of the 41st volume in the Rivers of America series with illustrations by Illingworth H. Kerr. 4... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Thoreau
by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1939. Very good- in red buckram cloth covered boards with gilt on black title blocks on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine are rubbed, the spine is faded and the end papers are foxed at the hinge areas due to a reaction with the glue used in binding the book. Without its issued dust jacket. A biography of of Henry David Thoreau illustrated with reproductions of drawings, etchings and photographs. 508 pages including an ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
The Brandywine
First Edition by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1941). Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with a gilt on red title block on the spine with illustrated end sheets. A very tight, clean and crisp copy which appears never to have been opened. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with the spine area well tanned. The 13th volume in the Rivers of America Series. With illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. 285 pages including an index, bibliography, text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
Adventures of an African Slaver
Reprint by Albert & Charles Boni, n.p.: 1935. Very good+ in bright yellow cloth covered boards with brown decorations and text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4" with light foxing and tanning to the end sheets. Without its issued dust jacket. 376 pages of text. The full title page reads: "Adventures of an African Slaver: Being a True Account of the Life of Captain Theodore Canot, Trader in Gold, Ivory & Slaves on the Coast of Guinea: His own story as told in the... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Revolutionary Days
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1999. Fine in decorated brown cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge. The Lakeside Classic release of 1999. Edited by Terence Emmons. The author, originally an American, married a Russian Prince in 1899 then moved to that country for the next 18 years to raise her family. This is her account of the Russian Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Other Voices, Other Rooms
Signed Limited Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Penn.: 1979. Fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" containing 194 pages of text. Signed by ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$325.00
Close To Shore
First Edition by Broadway Books, New York: 2001. Fine in black paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. "A true story of terror in the age of innocence." A story which takes place in the summer of 1916 off the coast of New Jersey when a lone Great White shark attacks five times. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Speaker For The Dead
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1990. Fine in full red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" deep containing 415 pages of text. Laid-in is the two pag... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Uniforms of the Foot Guards From 1661 to the Present Day
First Edition by The Pompadour Gallery, Romford, Essex: 1995. Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. A 4to measuring 12" high by 8 1/2" deep. 127 pages of text and illustrated with thirty full color plates by Bryan Fosten which depict the uniforms worn by the Foog Guards. A wonderfully illustrated book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Susquehanna from New York to the Chesapeake
First Edition by Garrard Pub. Company, Champaign: 1964. Fine in green cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1/8" chip at the base of the spine area and lightly rubbed at the folds to the flap. Although this is not one of the volumes in the Rivers of America for Young Adults, it is frequently added to a collection of same. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (189)
Signed (27)
With photos (108)

