Authors starting with C from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 1115
Equal Protection of the Laws in North Carolina
1962. U.S. Commission on Civil Rights. North Carolina Advisory Committee. Equal Protection of the Laws in North Carolina. Washington: GPO, 1962. x, 251p. Wrapper (moderately browned). 23cm. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Ballades From The Hidden Way
1928. 3. Cabell, James Branch. Ballades From The Hidden Way. NY: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Hardcover. Fraying at extremities. Good/No Jacket. Copy No. 438 of 831 copies which have been signed by the author (at end of the Dedication in this copy) and numbered. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Manuscrito de Ayacucho: Fuente documental para el Estudio
1972. Paperback. 2. Caceres, Maria Leticia. El manuscrito de Ayacucho: fuente documental para el estudio de la obra literaria de Don Juan Del Valle Caviedes: estudio preliminar, transcripcion y notas. Lima: Biblioteca Nacional del Peru, 1972. 90p. Softcover in original wrapper. 25cm. Very Good. Spanish text. Cover title: Historia fatal, asanas de la ygnorancia, guerra fisica. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
History of the Missions in Japan and Paraguay
1856. 3. Caddell, Cecilia Mary. A History of the Missions in Japan and Paraguay. NY: Sadler, n.d. [1856?]. frontis, xvii, 102p. Brown cloth. 19cm. Backstrip faded. Contents foxed. Former owner's name stamp. Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00
Vinet et le principe du socialisme
1904. Paperback. 2. [Inscribed] Cadier, Albert. Vinet et le principe du socialisme. Geneve: 1904. 93p. Softcover. 22cm. Cover faded. Very Good. INSCRIBED (by "A. C."). French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Baghdad: 1951
1951. 2. Caen, Herb. Baghdad: 1951. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950. 1st edition. 120p. Cloth. Chipped & worn dj. 19cm. Very Good/Fair. Short sketches and anecdotes about San Francisco and San Franciscans. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Caesaris quae Extant ex emendatione Ios. Scaligeri
1635. 2. Caesar, Julius. Caesaris quae Extant ex emendatione Ios. Scaligeri. Lvgdvni Batavorm: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1635. , engraved title-page, portrait, 5 woodcut plates 1 (of 3) folding maps, 561p. plus unnumbered introductory material and an lengthy index at the end. Hardcover in later leather which was neatly rebacked in the late 20th century. 12cm. Blank bottom margin trimmed from title-leaf which also has a small hole. An attractive copy which appears to be the first issue but unfortunately lac... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
C. Julii Caesaris De Bellis Gallico et civili Pompejano. 2 vols
1737. 2. Caesar, Julius. C. Julii Caesaris De Bellis Gallico et civili Pompejano, nec non A. Hirtii, aliorumque De Bellis alexandrino, africano, et hispaniensi commentarii ad MSStorum fidem expressi, cum integris notis Dionysii Cossii Joannis Davissii, et Samuelis Clarkii. Cura et studio Francisci Ouderdorpii.... Lugd. Bat.: apud S. Luchtmans; Rotterodami: apud J. D. Beman, 1737. 2 vols. engraved 2nd title, 14 plates (many folding), [26], 516, [4], [519]-1035, [30]p. Hardcover in contemporary vellum. 27c... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
novela en el Departamento de Narino
1990. Paperback. 2. Caicedo de Cajigas, Cecilia. La novela en el Departamento de Narino. Bogota: Instituto Caro y Cuervo, 1990. 133p. Softcover in original wrapper. 25cm. Very Good. Cuadernos del Seminario Andres Bello, 4. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$16.00
Japan: A Pictorial Interpretation = Le Japon: Une interpretation par l
1936. Caiger, George. Japan: A Pictorial Interpretation = Le Japon: Une interpretation par l'image. Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, (1936). 2nd ed., 6th printing. photos, (5), 272p. Cloth. 26cm. Covers speckled and slightly bowed. Slight wear at extremities. Caption and (minimal) text in English and French. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Spanish Films
1965. Paperback. 1. Caino, Fernando Vizcaino. Spanish Films. Madrid: Spanish Publications, 1965. photos, 29p. Softcover in original wrapper. 25cm. Near Fine. Spanish Topics No. 459. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Slave Power: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs
1863. Cairnes, John Elliott, 1823-1875. The Slave Power: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs: Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest. NY: Follett, Foster, 1863. 3rd ed. 171p. Fragile wrapper (front cover detached and chipped, ends of backstrip chipped). 24cm. Unopened and untrimmed. Minor foxing throughout. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Slave Power: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs: Being an
1862. Cairnes, John Elliott, 1823-1875. The Slave Power: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs: Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest. NY: Carleton, 1862. 2nd ed. xv, [17]-171p. Cloth. 23cm. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Curriculum Change in Black Colleges VI: A Report
1974. Paperback. 2. *Calbert, Roosevelt, and *Joel O. Nwagbaraocha. Curriculum Change in Black Colleges VI: A Report on a Cooperative Academic Planning Curriculum Development Workshop. Washington: Cooperative Academic Planning, Institute for Services to Education, 1974. x, (1), 130p. Softcover. 23cm. Very Good. Workshop held in Atlanta, December 3-5, 1973. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Curriculum Change in Black Colleges V: A Report
1973. Paperback. 2. *Calbert, Roosevelt, and *Joel O. Nwagbaraocha. Curriculum Change in Black Colleges V: A Report on a Cooperative Academic Planning and Curriculum Development Workshop. Washington: Cooperative Academic Planning, Institute for Services to Education, 1973. diagrams, x, (1), 99p. Softcover. 23cm. Very Good. Workshop held in Atlanta, November 15-17, 1973. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Torquemada: drama en 5 actos
1891. Paperback. Calcagno, Francisco. Torquemada: drama en 5 actos: original frances de Victor Hugo, vertido al espanol por Francisco Calcagno. Mexico: 1891. 107p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Covers foxed and worn, and mounted on later blue backstrip. Browned. Fair. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Journal of the Department of Letters, Vol. I (1920)
1920. 2. University of Calcutta. Journal of the Department of Letters, Vol. I. [Calcutta]: Calcutta University Press, 1920. 361, 56p. Hardcover in original cloth. 25cm. Minor cover wear and corner fraying. Very Good. Contents: (1) Early Indian Buddhist Schools, by Masuda; (2) Shifting of the Centre of Buddhism in India, by Kimura; (3) Customs and Transit Duties in Bengal during the Early British Tenure, by Niyogi; (4) The Kushan Chronology, Part I, by Majumdar; (5) Prehistoric Cultures and Races in India;... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Summer Fires: New Poetry of Africa
1983. Paperback. 1. Calder, Angus, et al., editors. Summer Fires: New Poetry of Africa. An Anthology of Entries from the BBC Arts and Africa Poetry Award. London: Heinemann, (1983). 1st ed. xii, 116p. Softcover. 19cm. Fine. Review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Caracas, Londres, Santiago de Chile, las Tres Etapas de Vida de Bello
1981. Paperback. 2. Caldera, Rafael. Caracas, Londres, Santiago de Chile, las tres etapas de la vida de Bello. Caracas: La Casa de Bello, 1981. 28p. Softcover pamphlet. 23cm. Very Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00
Native Housing in South Africa
1953. 2. Calderwood, D. M. Native Housing in South Africa. Johannesburg: University of the Witwatersrand, 1953. photos, index, xx, 202p. Hardcover. dj. 25cm. Jacket chipped & worn. Extremities slightly rubbed. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (577)Paperback (309)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (251)With dust jacket (665)
Signed (34)

