Authors starting with C from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with C) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 392
Land of Enchantment, Land of Conflict New Mexico In English-Language Fiction
College Station: Tarleton State University, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. 235 pp. INSCRIBED by the author to noted western americana collector Al Lowman. Near fine clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
John Cage
New York: Henmar Press, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this early work by Cage. Artist book. Near fine in bright decorated wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Mother Number 7
Seventh issue of this predominantly New York School influenced poetry journal. Edited by Peter schjeldahl and Lewis MacAdams. Includes an interview with John Cage along with poems and drawings by Berrigan, Brainard, Frank Lima, John Ashbery, Dick Gallup, Ed Sanders and more. Some toning to covers else a very good copy with cover art by Mike Goldberg. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Paisajes imaginarios, Conciertos & Musicircus / Imaginary Landscapes, Concerts & Musicircus
Quarto. Fine copy in thick glossy bound wrappers. Text in Spanish and English. Illustrated with color photographs. 422 pp. Excellent bibliography at rear of book. Text by Francisco Ramos and others. Monograph. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
X Writings '79 - '82 (Proof Copy)
Rare proof copy in bound printed wrappers. 201 pp. Publisher's three page press release laid in. A clean very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Einstein A Pictorial Biography
New York: Citadel Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of this oversized pictorial biography of the greatest scientist of the 20th century. Spine somewhat cocked else a clean near fine copy in very good pictorial dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Das Lot
Wide paperbound octavo. German literary magazine. Notable for the inclusion of Der Zusammenbruch by F. Scott Fitzgerald. Text in German. Very good condition in illustrated bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Poems
Sparkling fine copy in stiff side-stapled wrappers. First book appearance for Aram Saroyan. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Athanor Volume 1 Number 1
Leroy: Athanor, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. Winter / Spring 1971 issue of this poetry magazine. A fine copy in thick stapled wrappers. Ed Dorn Microbook laid in as called for. Contributions by Olson, Levertov, Anselm Hollo, Gerard Malanga and much more including the first part of a long interview with Jack Kerouac. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Berkeley Police Story
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. A history of the storied Berkeley, California police department from 1905 to 1972. Forewords by O. W. Wilson, Former Superintendent of Police, Chicago, Illinois and B. R. Baker, Chief of Police, Berkeley, California. Offsetting to front endpaper else a fine copy in fine unclipped duswrapper. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Sarcophagus III
Third issue of this poetry journal edited by Paul Wolfe and Peter Bertolette. This issue notable for a long interview with poet Clark Coolidge. Very good condition in tall side-stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Path to The Nest Of Spiders
Boston: Beacon Press, 1957. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First US edition of his first book. Near fine copy with light wear to lower spine end, otherwise quite nice in about near fine unclipped jacket with some light chipping to upper spine. Overall, one of the nicer copies I have seen of this book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Nonexistent Knight & The Cloven Viscount
New York: Random House, 1962. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A superior copy of the first U.S. edition, normally found chipped and heavily rubbed. This copy shows only light rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
T Zero
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1969. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First US edition of the author's sixth work, a collection of stories. A bright near fine clothbound book in very good price intact dustwrapper with one small triangular chip to bottom of rear panel and a short closed tear to top front panel. Spine bright and unfaded. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Time and the Hunter
London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First UK edition, published in the US as T Zero. A very good clothbound book with sticker shadow to front endpaper and small bump to top front corner else a clean tight copy in very good price clipped dustwrapper with a short closed tear to rear panel. An uncommon edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Adam, One Afternoon
London: Collins, 1957. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First UK edition of the author's second book. Spine somewhat dulled, else a sharp near fine clothbound copy in bright priceclipped dustwrapper with light soiling to rear panel and a closed tear running parallel to top edge. An uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
B Twenty-nine Letters from Coconut Grove
Verona, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. One of three hundred copies. Tall softbound book. A series of letters from Campbell to Donald Windham. INSCRIBED by Campbell. A near fine copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Darkness and Daylight
Hartford: Hartford Publishing Company, 1897. Early Printing. Cloth. Good. Early printing. A 740 pp illustrated look at life in New York City near the turn of the century. Introduction by Rev. Lyman Abbott. Small splits at gutters, general light fade to spine colors. A good copy of an oft reprinted book on NYC. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Boy Who Touched The Sun
Los Angeles: Optimum Press, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No. First edition. A clean near fine copy in bound decorated wrappers. This copy briefly INSCRIBED by the author. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
San Francisco Stories Vol I, No. II
San Francisco: San Francisco Stories, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Literary magazine featuring the first published story of Ethan Canin "Lies". Also includes stories by Molly Giles, Barry Gifford and many more. About near fine in white wrappers lightly tanned along edges. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (374)Fine or New (107)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)Paperback (198)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (368)With dust jacket (176)
Signed (133)
With photos (4)

