Authors starting with D from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 100
COLLINíS WALK THROUGH LONDON AND WESTMINSTER, A POEM IN BURLESQUE. Licensed March 27. 1690. Rob. Bidgley
London: Printed for Rich. Parker, and Abel Roper.. 1690. First edition. Sm. 8vo. (16),208pp. Finely bound in polished tree calf, elaborately gilt tooled spine, borders and dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Spine with red & brown morocco labels. A.e.g. Old ownership signature on title. Bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
LE SECRET DE RETARDER LA VIELLESSE, ou LíArt de Rajeunir, & de Conserver la Sante, Selon les Maximes des Plus Celebres Autheurs de la Medecine
Paris: Chez la Veuve Gervais Alliot, & Gilles Alliot .son fils.. 1668. 12mo. (36),94,(2)pp. Copper engraved frontispiece portrait. 19th c. 1/4 calf, gilt, over marbled boards, top 1/2î of front hinge with some minor insect damage. Bookplate on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
MAGNUM DICTIONARIUM LATINUM ET GALLICUM, ad Pleniorem Planioremque Scriptorum Latinorum IntelligentiamÖ
Lyons: Fratres Deville. 1740. Lg. 4to. (20),1148pp. Double column text. Added engraved title and a copper engraved headpiece. Also woodcut headpieces and initials. Title printed in red & black with a woodcut vignette. Cont. mottled calf, scuffed, gilt decorated spine (some chipping), brown calf label. Outer hinges split but holding soundly. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$400.00
A DISCOURSE BEFORE THE HUMANE SOCIETY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. Boston, June 14, 1808. Published by Request of the Society
Boston: From the Press of Russell & Cutler, Printers.. 1808. 36pp. (lacking a final leaf at end listing memberís names after the letter ìRî). Modern black cloth, gilt. Title page mounted with a small loss at blank bottom fore-margin. Some leaves with neat repairs to blank fore- margin. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
LETTRES THEOLOGIQUES AU R. P. ALEXANDRE, OU SE FAIT LE PARALLELE DE LA DOCTRINE DES THOMISTES, AVEC CELLE DE JESUITES, sur la Morale, & sur la Grace
Cologne: Chez Pierre Marteau. 1698. 12mo. (8),280pp. Small woodcut ornament on title. Cont. speckled calf, gilt decorated spine with calf label, head of spine chipped, a few minor scuffs. Minor worming in bottom blank margin, text unaffected. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00
L'HABITATION PROVENCALE. Preface de Henri Algoud, Avec 6 Bois Originaux de Carlos Reymond
Paris: Ch. Massin, & Cie.. N.d. (circa 1930's). 4to. 8pp. plus 40 plates of photographs and architectural drawings Six woodcut text figures and an illustrated title. All loosely housed within publisher's portfolio of red cloth over illustrated boar ds printed in red and black, lightly soiled. Rib bon ties. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
INFIDELS AND HERETICS. An Agnosticís Anthology
Boston: The Stratford Company. (1929). First edition. Hardbound. Near fine. (14),x,294pp. Indices. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. Very clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
VINCENT CRUMMLES, HIS THEATRE AND HIS TIMES, With an Historical Introductory Note and Appendices from Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd.. (1926). Lg. 8vo. lxx,230pp. With 14 plates and a hand-colored frontis. Edition limited to 400 copies. Red and beige cloth, paper spine label. D.j. (somewhat chipped). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
PACIFIC COAST. COAST PILOT OF CALIFORNIA, OREGON, AND WASHINGTON TERRITORY. 1869
Washington DC: Government Printing Office.. 1869. Sm. 4to. 262pp. Index. Illustrated with 32 plates (3 folding). Orig. textured black cloth, gilt, minor chipping at extremities of spine and front hinge. Ownership signature of Francis P. Farquhar on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
THE ETCHINGS & LITHOGRAPHS OF ARTHUR B. DAVIES. Compiled and with an Introduction by Frederic Newlin Price
New York: Mitchell Kennerly.. 1929. Folio. 24pp. plus 205 aquatone plates, each with a page of description. Frontispiece portrait. Edition limited to 800 copies. This is 1 of 650 bound in blue cloth (spine faded). Publisher's slipcase ( a bit soiled) with paper spine label. Original p rospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
PLAYS WRITTEN FOR A PRIVATE THEATRE
London: Printed for R. Faulder.. 1786. 8vo. xvi,472pp. Cont. calf, red calf spine label, spine a bit chipped & scuffed, front hinge split but still sound.. Faint library blind stamp on title and with its bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
THE SYMBOLIC DRAWINGS OF HUBERT DAVIS FOR "AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY" BY THEODORE DREISER
New York: Horace Liverwright.. (1930). Folio. (52)pp. Illus. with 20 full-page plates. Edition ltd. to 525 copies, signed by Davis, and with the foreword signed by Dreiser. Black gilt-stamped cloth over silver and gold deco-patterned board s. Acetate wrapper. In the orig. publisher's sli pcase (worn). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
DE JURE UNIFORMITATIS ECCLESIASTICAE: OR THREE BOOKS, OF THE RIGHTS BELONGING TO AN UNIFORMITY IN CHURCHES. In Which the Chief Things, of the Lawes of Nature, and Nations, and of the Divine Law, Concerning the Consistency of the Ecclesiastical Estate with
London: Printed by S. Simmons.. 1669. First edition. First edition. Folio. (28),310,(22)pp. Index. With the imprimatur leaf. Title printed in red & black with a copper engraved device. Cont. mottled calf, a bit worn, nicely rebacked in period style, red morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00
THE CHINESE: A General Description of the Empire of China and Its Inhabitants. In Two Volumes. Illustrated with Wood-Cuts
London: M. A. Nattali.. 1846. 12mo. 2 vols. (2),iv,396;(2),iv,460pp. Index. Illustrated with 54 plates. Orig. blind stamped green cloth, gilt decorated spines (minor chips at extremities). Inner hinges with old clear tape repairs. Sir John Francis Davis was Governor of Hong Kon g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
THE COLLECTED WORKS... Edited by His Brother, John Davy
London: Smith, Elder and Co.. 1839-1840. 8vo. 9 vols. Complete with the half-title and 44 engraved plates (some folding and 1 a double-page). Finely bound by F. Bedford in cont. full calf, gilt ruled covers and elaborately gilt decorated spines with black calf labels and red calf inlays of volume numbers. Vol. I has been rebacked with the orig. spine strip laid down. Small (1/2î) chip at head of spine of Vol. IX. Some old (circa 1900) circular library rubber stamps throughout. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE QUEEN, AT HER ROYAL CHAPPEL AT ST. JAMES'S, ON SUNDAY NOV. 15. 1702
London: Printed for Thomas Speed.. 1703. Sm. 4to. 26pp. Plus (2)pp. publisher's ads. Attached to modern plain paper wrappers with linen binder's tape. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
JAMES HANNINGTON D.D., F.L.S., F/R.G.S., FIRST BISHOP OF EASTERN EQUATORIAL AFRICA. A History of His Life and Work 1847-1885
London: Seeley and Co. Limited.. 1890. Sm. 8vo. viii,392pp. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait, numerous text woodcuts, 2 facsimiles and a map. Finely bound by Macniven & Wallace, Edinburgh, in full dark brown gilt ornamented calf, hinges lightly rubbed. A.e.g. A school prize inscription is on a blank preliminary. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
THE IMPROVED AMERICAN FAMILY PHYSICIAN; OR SICK MANíS GUIDE TO HEALTH: Containing a Complete Theory of the Botanic Practice of Medicine, on the Thomsonian and Hygeian System... A Concise Formula for Compounding Medicine... A Complete Digest of Midw
New York: Np. 1833. 12mo. 120pp. BOUND WITH: Day, L. Meeker. THE BOTANIC FAMILY PHYSICIAN; OR THE SECRET OF CURING ALL DISEASES... New York: No pub. 1833. 24pp. Modern calf over marbled boards. Some foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
PLEA FOR THE NON-CONFORMISTS... Justifies the Non-Conformists Separation From Them [The Church of Rome]
Ballston, Saratoga County: William Child.. 1800. 12mo. 3 parts in 1. 212pp. Cont. tree calf, foot of spine lightly chipped. Some light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHELLEY'S LETTERS PUBLISHED AND UNPUBLISHED
Bois-Colombes, France): Privately Printed.. 1927. 4to. 296pp. Orig. brown buckram, lightly soiled. This copy with a presentation inscription signed by De Ricci in 1928. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (7)

