Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

 
POEMS
DANA, RICHARD H
Boston: Bowles and Dearborn, 1827. Marbled boards. New endpapers. Name in ink in 2 places on title page with slight leeching through onto dedication page. Paper spine label. This is Dana's first book. The text is quite clean with only occasional foxing at leaf extremities. See BAL 4422. 113pp.. First Edition. 1/2 Black Cloth.. Rebound/No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$95.00

 
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST, A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA
DANA, RICHARD HENRY, JR
New York The Limited Editions Club 1947.. Ship's canvas over boards. Leather spine label stamped in gilt. Illustrated with wood-engravings in color by Hans Alexander Mueller. Designed by Richard W. Ellis. This is copy 141/1500, signed by the illustrator. Spine is darkened to a light tan. The cloth-covered slipcase is discolored at edges with slight rubbing but remains firmly intact. First published in 1840. (See Neman and Wiche 185.). Limited.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00

 
L'ART DES ARMES, OU LA MANIERE LA PLUS CERTAINE DE SE SERVIR UTILEMENT DE EPEE, FOIT POUR ATTAQUER, FOIT SE POUR DEFENDRE, SIMPLIFIEE AND DEMONTREE DANS ROUTE SON ETENDUE AND SA PERFECTION
DANET, M. (GUILLAUME)
Paris: Chez Herissany, Fils, 1766. The binding is contemporary, rebacked many years ago. Red spine labels. Raised bands with spine panels embellished in gilt. Old marbled endpapers. All edges red. Armorial book-plates in each volume on front endpapers. TWO VOLUMES. Each volume with half-title. Engraved portrait of the author and a facing allegorical plate in the first volume, designs by Vaxeillere and engraved by Taraval. Although the title-page calls for 35 plates, there are actually 45 folding plates plac... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5,500.00

 
ATOMIC ENERGY
DARROW, KARL K
New York, London: John Wiley, Chapman and Hall, 1949. Lettered in gilt. Being the Norman Wait Harris Lectures delivered at Northwestern University by Mr. Darrow, from the Bell Telephone Laboratories. Four lectures with index. Illustrated with charts, drawings, photographs. 80pp.. Second Edition.. Green Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
CAMEOS
DAVENPORT, CYRIL
London: Seeley and Company., 1900. Gilt lettering and central cover design. Top edge gilt.. Well-illustrated. Slight foxing to fore-edge. Comprehensive history, hard to find in first edition. Black endpapers. Front hinge just barely starting to weakn. Eight full-page color illustrations protected by tissue guards. Twenty others in monochrome. All illustrations printed by Edmund Evans at the Racquet Court Press. Chapters on cameo materials and their cutting processes, early cameos and glass pastes, Graeco-R... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
FINN BURNETT FRONTIERSMAN
DAVID, ROBERT BEEBE
Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1937. " The Life and Adventures of an Indian fighter, mail coach driver, miner, pioneer cattleman, participant in the Powder River expedition, survivor of the Hay Field fight, associate of Jim Bridger and Chief Washakie."Spine gilt bright. Top edge gilt. Two small spots of red pigment loss at front hinge.Internally pristine. Eight illustrations including a frontispiece portrait, each protected by a tissue-guard. 378pp. See Adams Herd 646.. First E... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
THE LOTUS SUTRA IN CHINESE ART
DAVIDSON, J. LEROY
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955. Lower 1/4" of covers uniformly lightened. This is from the Yale Historical Publications, History of Art:8. A study in Buddhist art to the year 1000. As the most important gospel of the Buddhist which flourished in ancient China, the "Lotus Sutra" inspired countless paintings and sculptures which illustrated its teachings. (from the front blurb). Illustrated with 40 plates in black and white. 105pp. + plates. A clean copy throughout. . Second Printing. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
BLACK JACK DAVIDSON A COMMANDER ON THE WESTERN FRONT
DAVIDSON, HOMER K
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974. One small defect in cloth on rear cover, a bindery defect which is almost unnoticed. Top-edge stained blue. Front panel of dust jacket shows a vignette of cavalry horsemen. This is Volume X of the Frontier Military Series. Quite a clean copy throughout. Chapters on California duty, New Mexico and Apaches, Seventh and Tenth Cavalries, Oklahoma and Indians, Texas to Fort Custer, among others. Thirteen illustrations including a folded map. 273pp.. First Edit... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
THE LITERATURE OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WEST 1803-1903
DAVIDSON, LEVETTE JAY AND BOSTWICK, PRUDENCE, EDITORS
Caldwell, Idaho The Caxton Printers 1939.. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Lower edges lightly rubbed. In dust jacket chipped at spine extremities and corners. Selections from important writings by such authorts as Pike, Ruxton, Whitman, Inman, Irving, Gregg and many others. Each has introductory essays on the author. Indexed with good bibliography. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
THE LITERATURE OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WEST 1803-1903
DAVIDSON, LEVETTE J. & BOSTWICK, PRUDENCE
Caldwell, Idaho: CAXTON PRINTERS, 1939. The book provides the most important writing of the period from 1803 to 1903. Among the authors are Washington Irving, Earl of Dunraven, Pike, Fremont, Greeley, Walt Whitman, Charles Lummis. 449pp.. First Edition.. Red Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
SELECTIONS FROM IRONQUILL
DAVIDSON, W.M
Topeka, Kansas: Crane and Company, 1899. A selection of poetry by Eugene F. Ware, the "Poet Laureate of Kansas", who used the nom de plume of Ironquill. This is No.1 from the Crane Twentieth Century Classics. 93pp.. First Edition. Tan Cloth. Nearly Fine. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
HOLMES OF THE MOVIES, THE SCREEN CAREER OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
DAVIES, DAVID STUART
New York: Bramhall House, 1976. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Foreward by Peter Cushing. 175pp.. First American Edition.. 1/4 Gray Cloth. Nearly Fine./Nearly Fine.. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$8.00

 
A WOMAN
DAVIES, RHYS
London: Bronze Snail Press, 1931. Yellow cloth backstrip, spine a bit sunned. Gilt lettering on spine remains bright. Top edge gilt. Limited to 165 copies, signed by the author. Beautifully printed on hand-made paper. 39pp.. Limited Edition. Paper-Covered Boards. Light Corner Wear.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
THE BUILT-UP SHIP MODEL
DAVIS, CHARLES G
New York: Edward W. Sweetman Company, 1975. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Reprinted by photolithographic process from the original 1933 edition. Illustrated with ship diagrams, drawings, and photographs. For the modeler who has the ambition to build a model in the same way that real ships were built.. Reprint Edition. Brown Cloth. Minor Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
CHINESE BRUSHWORK; ITS HISTORY, AESTHETICS, AND TECHNIQUES
KWO DA-WEI
Montclair, London: Allenheld and Schram, George Prior, 1981. 58 illustrations throughout the text material. Chapters on history, aesthetic components and standards, styles of painting and calligraphy, the tools, holding the brush, body movement in using the brush, fundamental principles of brushwork, the principal brush strokes, principlal ways of using the ink, pi li or strength of line, appendix and terms. 204pp.. First American Edition.. Tan Cloth. Nearly Fine./Nearly Fine. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
PIONEER TRAILS OF THE OREGON TRAIL AND OF JEFFERSON COUNTY
DAWSON, CHARLES
Fairbury, Nebraska: Holloway Publishing Company, 1967. White plastic spiral binding, completely intact. A reprint of the scarce 1912 edition printed by Crane and Company of Topeka. Limited to 500 numbered copies, this being #254. Includes the folding map. Illustrated throughout. 488pp. See Adams-150, Six-Guns 570, Graff 1025, and Howes D-150 for additional citations on the first edition. . Centennial Edition. Gray Thick Wrappers. Nearly Fine. Thick Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
REPORT ON EXPLORATIONS IN BRITISH COLUMBIA, REPORT OF PROGRESS FOR 1875-76
DAWSON, GEORGE M
Montreal Geological Survey Office 1877.. Bound in tan cloth, leather spine label. Wrappers bound in. Dawson's progress report of explorations in the vicinity of the line adopted for location of the Canadian Pacific Railroad. Report addressed to Alfred R.C. Selwyn, Director of the Geological Survey of Canada. Pp.234-291 of the report. Also containing notes by Samuel H. Scudder on the insects of the area, and a report by R.W. Ells on boring operations in the North-west Territory, during the summer of 1875. Il... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
CALIFORNIANA
DAWSON, GLEN
Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1943.. Brown cloth. Spine sunned, lettered in gilt. Light edgewear. A priced catalogue of 1000 books and pamphlets relaing to the history of California. Several full-page illustrations. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00

 
CALIFORNIANA A PRICED CATALOGUE OF 1,OOO BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA
DAWSON, GLEN
Los Angeles, California: DAWSON'S BOOK SHOP, 1943. A catalogue with 1002 items. Several reproduced title-pages. 112pp.. First Edition.. Brown Cloth. Minor Wear./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
A CONFEDERATE GIRL'S DIARY
DAWSON, SARAH MORGAN
Boston, New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1913. Front cover and spine lettered in white. Central medallion vignette on front cover. Tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of the diarist, Sarah Fowler Morgan, the author's mother. Eight full-page illustrations. 441pp.. First Edition. Gray Cloth. Minor Corner Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 135
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (13)
With photos (4)