Authors starting with D from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 120
MANUALE DELLA LETTERATURA ITALIANA. VOLUME III
Firenze: : G. Barbera, , 1924. . New edition. . Duodecimo,. Good or better with light soil. Text block browned. One page has scholarly notes in the margin, and two lines on the rear paste-down, both in pencil. Former owner's name and bookplate. . black buckram. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
FIFTY YEARS OF FORTITUDE, THE MARITIME CAREER OF CAPTAIN JOTHAM BLAISDELL OF KENNEBUNK, MAINE 1810-1860
Mystic:: Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc.,, 1988. . Octavo,. Signed by the author. . Illustrated with black and white photographs and sketches.. green cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
ILLUSIONS
New York: : Harper Collins Publishers,, (1997). . First edition. . Very good in very good jacket. . Two-toned blue boards. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
COW COUNTRY
Norman:: University of Oklahoma Press, , 1942.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. AdamÕs Six Guns #543. Former ownerÕs name on front free fly leaf. . Illustrated.. yellow cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
FAINT COLD FEAR
Boston : Little, Brown and Company , 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1990). Octavo, red and grey boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
Lone Star Rising: Lyndon Johnson and His Times, 1908-1960
New York: Oxford University Press, Usa, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 721pp. with index, notes, sources,. Illustrated with photographs ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
Ronald Reagan: The Politics of Symbolism, With a New Preface
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 221pp. with index, notes. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1859
Boston: Brown, Taggard & Chase, Publishers, 1859. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Duodecimo, black embossed boards, gilt. 264pp. plus an ad leaf. Illustrated ads. With folding frontispiece map of Boston dated 1859 in fine condition. Very nice views in and around Boston. Local illustrated feature on Harvard University as well. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00
BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1861
Boston: Brown & Taggard, Publishers, 1861. Hardcover. Very Good. Duodecimo, brown embossed boards, gilt. 228pp. plus 20pp. illustrated ads, printed on yellow paper. With folding frontispiece map of Boston dated 1861 in fine condition. Very nice views in and around Boston including Minots Lighthouse. Local feature on courthouses as well. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
RECOLLECTIONS OF WOODROW WILSON
New Haven: Privately printed at Yale University Press, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. Blue cloth, gilt. 59pp. Very good. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
HOURS OF WORK
New York : Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965 . First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1965). Octavo, rust cloth in dust jacket. Very good in very good jacket with some soil, a few small chips. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
New Cook Book (Better Homes and Gardens Test Kitchen)
Better Homes And Gardens, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
ADVENTURES WITH THE MISSING LINK
New York:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, (1959). . Octavo,. Good or better in fair jacket. Corners bumped. Jacket is soiled and has a short tear and some chipping at the extremities. . Illustrated. . grey cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
ENTREPRENEURS OF THE OLD WEST
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1986. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good or better in like jacket. . Profusely illustrated throughout the text. . tan cloth and cream boards in pictorial dust jacket. "The silent army of traders, trappers, and wagon freighters, merchants, cattlemen, railroaders, and goldrushers, town boosters, land promoters, speculators, and other profit-seekers who broght capitalism to the nineteenth-entury American west." ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$22.50
INSIDERS BASEBALL: THE FINER POINTS OF THE GAME, AS EXAMINED BY THE SOCIETY FOR AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH
New York: Scribners, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1983). First edition. Octavo, black cloth in jacket. 274pp. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
EDWARD BOREIN COWBOY ARTIST, THE LIFE AND WORKS OF JOHN EDWARD BOREIN 1872-1945
Garden City:: Doubleday & Company, Inc., , 1974. . First Trade edition.. Quarto,. Good. Boards and pastedowns lightly faded and scratched. Light wearing of the extremities. Former owner's stamp on front pastedown. Internally very good. . Illustrated.. red cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00
INTERMEDIARY METABOLISM IN PLANTS
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press , 1961 . First edition. Very Good/very good. Octavo, blue pictorial cloth in dust jacket. Illustrated with diagrams. Very good in good jacket with wear and chips around extremities. Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS
New York : Viking , 1991. First trade edition. Very Good/very good. (1991). Octavo, white cloth and black boards. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
STORIES OF THE ENGLISH ARTISTS FROM VAN DYKE TO TURNER 1600-1851
New York: : Tudor Publishing Company, , (1938). . Octavo,. Very good. . Four color and 24 half-tone illustrations. . navy cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
The Gardener's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Trees & Shrubs: A Guide to More than 2000 Varieties
Stamford: Longmeadow Press, 1995. First edition thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/very good. 256pp. with index and pronouncing dictionary. Profusely illustrated with photographs in color. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)

