Authors starting with D from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Women Builders
Washington, DC: The Associated Publishers. 1931. First Edition. 12mo; 187pp; brown cloth with title in gilt; housed in custom-made brown cloth clamshell box. Some minor cover spotting, else very good. 28pp. of plates, photo illustrations of African American women leaders. WOMEN BUILDERS features the biographies of seven African-American women who founded institutions for the African American community. Included in this volume are Lucy Craft Laney, Maggie Lena Walker, Janie Porter Barrett, Nannie Helen Burro... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Flora and Fauna
Boston. 2008. Deck of cards, one of 20 copies all on magnani pescia paper, each signed and numbered by the artist in the plate.. Size: 3-3/8 x 2-3/8 inches; 54 cards (deck of 52 plus 2 "jokers"); housed in hand-made mahogany box with colophon that is hand-colored dry-point etching by the artist and ornamented with water colored green-leaf vine and 23 caret gold gilt crown, signed and dated and numbered in the plate. The "Jokers" are each a rabbit - and the artist tells us that anyone who... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Culinaria
[Boston, MA]. 2009. Artist's book, one of 10 copies only, all on magnani pescia paper throughout, each signed and numbered by the artist, Laura Davidson, in pencil on the colophon page. Page size: 5 x 6 inches, 20pp. Bound by the artist: stainless steel bound with a red and green floral print retro fabric recalling vintage apron or kitchen curtains on spine, copper grommets, with brass spatula ingeniously held on by magnets decorating the front panel; endpapers are original linoleum prints in pink and w... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Alethiometer [Truth Meter]
[Boston, MA]. 2003. Unique artist's book object, inspired by Philip Pullman's science fiction classic, HIS DARK MATERIALS, a box made of mahogany wood measuring 9-3/4 x 8 x 3-1/2 inches, the cover with hand-painted picture of gold scales on blue ground surrounded by stars and flowers in gold gilt, painted in vinyl acrylics, the whole surrounded by onlaid mahogany frame, the title, ALETHIOMETER, hand stamped in blind using metal letters, on raised mahogany strip laid on top of another larger strip on... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Anonymous Women - lost & found. Nine Drypoints
Boston, MA. 2011. Artist's book, one of 12 copies, on magnani pescia paper, and wood, signed and dated by the artist, Laura Davidson. Page size: 4-1/8 x 3-1/8 inches; 20pp. Bound: wrappers with plates loose as issued housed in small painted walnut wood box with silver point hand-written title on the top cover. Inside, the covers of the book are two tintypes sewn to a ribbon spine with marbled endpapers. The titlepage and the text on verso is written in ink and wash. The nine hand-colored drypoints ar... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Vaso
Boston. 1994. One of 20 copies each signed and numbered by the artist. Page size: 6-1/4" x 4-1/4". Bound: painted red boards with black leather spine, ceramic laid onto front panel in white with beige border surrounding a black antique vase with the title in black lettering, screwed on with two brass screws. Illustrated with 10 woodcuts that are cut-out and onlaid onto black french- fold apper with text written by the artist in white identifying the antique vases, e.g. "Etruscan Vase/Villa Gi... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
Useful Knowledge
Boston. 1998. Artist's Book, one of 25 copies, each signed and numbered by the artist, all on rives BFK and Frankfurt cream paper. Page size: 6-1/2 x 4-3/4". Bound: wood boards with leather spine, boards carved and painted representing Galileo's heliocentric celestial spheres. New. Illustrated with 17 linoleum prints of images, maps and text, some hand colored, of tools, navigation, astronomy, nature, and engineering. The artist tells us that USEFUL KNOWLEDGE is inspired by years of curiosity a... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Rome. Travel Guide Series
Boston. 2003. Artist's book, one of 20 copies, all on Frankfurt white paper, each page dyed with Lavazza espresso, numbered and signed and dated in pencil by the artist, Laura Davidson, on the colophon. Page size: 6-5/16 inches x 4-1/4 inches; 38 pages, 3 of which are double fold or lift-up. Bound: hand- painted red boards with gold gilt, black painted edges, black book tape over sewn spine, endpapers of maps scanned from 1893 Italian Baedeker Italy book, fine. This is the second in a series of artist... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Mapping My World. Buildings Bridges
Boston. 2002. Artist's book, one of 30 copies, all on Rives BFK and hinged with rice paper, all signed by the artist, Laura Davidson, on the colophon in ink. Page size: 7-1/8 inches x 5-1/8 inches, 26pp. Bound by the artist in hand- painted boards showing map in blue and tan with brown and blue decorated border, metal compass inset into front panel with loop top of compass painted onto the board, with black book tape covering sewn spine, endpapers are original woodcuts by the artist meant to reproduce o... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,100.00
Homage Braccelli
Boston. 2005. Artist's book, one of 10 copies, each signed and numbered in pencil by the artist, Laura Davidson, on the colophon. Page size: 6-13/16 inches x 5- 7/16 inches; 10pp. + frontis woodcut and colophon as endpapers. There are two pages pop-up prints, and 4 other pages of original prints. Bound by the artist: black cloth with title inset on front panel on cream stock printed in gray, fine. The artist states in the colophon that she intends this book to be a tribute to Giovanni Braccelli, who i... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
Tender Buttons, tenderly
Boston. 2006. Artist's book, one of 24 copies only, each on Frankfurt paper, each copy signed and numbered by artist, Laura Davidson. Page size: double-sided pages are each 1-3/4 inches in diameter; 28pp. Bound: each double-side page is hinged with pink silk ribbon forming an accordion-style binding housed in a brass box measuring 2 x 2 x 5/8 inches, 7 buttons of various colors and shapes and sizes are "sewn" onto the top of the brass box lid, box lined with paper containing additional text, n... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Cuba In War Time. Illustrated by Frederick Remington
New York: Russell. 1897. First Edition, in the very rare dust jacket which is not noted in BAL, nor is it noted in Dykes bibliographical checklist of Remington's works. Although there is mention of an issue in wrappers, BAL states that no such copy has ever been seen and that based on publisher's advertisements etc. indicate that it was only issued in boards. However, one wonders if the fictional wrapper edition wasn't a corruption of the wrapper over the actual book as the jacket reproduces the... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson
New York: Bramhall House. 1974. Reprint of First Edition. Large 8vo; 526pp., black cloth over ochre boards, some rubbing else near fine in jacket with 1/2" closed tear along bottom front cover, a bit of rubbing along bottom edge, dj features a reproduction of a stained glass window of Holmes by Conrad Pichel. An incredibly thorough and all-inclusive bibliography from a true Holmes fanatic. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Vehement Flame
New York: Harper & Brothers. [1922]. First Edition, inscribed by the author on the title page. 8vo; 378pp; red cloth with author and title stamped in gold on front panel and spine, pictorial dust jacket printed in red and black, book is near fine showing minimal wear; buff colored jacket shows a bit of soiling and a few minor (1/8") tears and chipping, red lettering on spine sunned, but completely intact and a nice artifact of the period rarely found in such condition. Margaret Deland's novels,... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Autograph Poem "While Shepherds watched their flocks by night."
Boston. Jan. 31st, 1895. Holograph poem. Single sheet; 6 ¼ x 8"; eight lines of verse, evidence of folding in the center and faint remnants of adhesive on the back again neither affecting text, signed, very good. Written entirely in Margaret Deland's (1857-1945) hand, the introduction reads: "Copied for Master Richard Russell / by Margaret Deland" The verse itself is "While Shepherd's watched / Their flocks by night.' / Like small curled feathers white and soft, /... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Speaking of Indians Cover Design and Decorations by Mary Sully
New York: Friendship Press. [1944]. First Edition. 12mo; xii, 163pp; original pale green wrappers lettered and decorated on spine and front cover (incorporating a Dakota camp-circle and vision-quest design) in burnt umber and red, head-and-tailpieces decorations; fine. Ella Cara Deloria (1889 - 1971) was a Dakota Sioux who became a noted anthropologist. She devoted her life to the study of her people's life, language, and culture. Deloria was raised on Yankton Indian Reservation, first educated at the m... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
La Comedie des animaux qu'on dit sauvages. Illustrated by Paul Jouve
Paris: Editions Rombaldi. [1950]. Copy on velin creme de Rives, from an unspecified issue; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark blue morocco and marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers, with a small animal illustration by Jouve, and backstrip bound in, fine. Illustrated with frontispiece and four plates by Paul Jouve, all original copper engravings heightened with pochoir. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/2430.jpg >Image.</... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
A Boy's Way. Poems by August Derleth. Pictures by Dwig
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Stanton & Lee. 1947. First Edition. 8vo; 109pp; blue cloth with white bloom on bottom right of front cover, spine minutely sunned, rubbed at edges, gray decorated dust jacket stamped in blue with Dwig's cartoon-like figures, slightly used with some soiling and two dampstains on spine. Illustrations by Clare Victor Dwiggin, "Dwig" with poem (p. 109) parody of THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
It's a Boy's World. Pictures by Dwig
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Stanton and Lee. 1948. First Edition. 8vo, 107pp; grey cloth stamped in blue with illustration by Dwig, a near fine copy only minute traces of shelf wear in buff jacket repeating cover illustration. Jacket slightly greyed, minor damp-stain (1") at top of spine. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Faubourg Saint-Honore de Louis XIV au Second Empire
Paris: Henri Lefebvre. 1953. One of 1000 on velin from a total issue of 1020. 8vo; handsomely bound in 3/4 dark green morocco and pastepaper boards with gilt fillet, spine paneled, title gilt, original wrapper bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (13)
With photos (13)

