Authors starting with D from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 62
The Legend of St. Clare of Assisi
Florence: Giulio Giannini & Son, 1928. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 82pp. Publishers quarter leather tooled in gilt; decorated paper boards; decorated endpapers. From the Latin test of Tommaso da Celano, Introduction by G. Batek and English translation by C. Danyell Tassinari. Woodcut-style illustrations by A. Moroni. Paper lightly toned else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Life Story of Birds (Signed)
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1930. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. One of 375 numbered copies signed by the author. Black cloth, gilt. Illus. with woodcuts. A fine, bright copy in rubbed case. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tribes of the Extreme Northwest; and Tribes of Western Washington and North western Oregon
Washington: GPO, 1877. Hardcover. 4to. 361pp. Illustrated with line drawings; two large folding maps in rear pocket; vocabulary tables. Two works bound as one as Contributions to North American Ethnology, Volume I., under the general editorship of J. W. Powell Original black cloth boards, rebacked, with the original backstrip laid on. The spine gilt has dulled; one of the folding maps has a neat reinforcement on one of the folds; else this is a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Chichester Guide, Containing the History and Antiquities of the City ... A Description of the Cathedral and its Monuments ... Some Account of the Antiquities and Gentlemens' Seats
Chichester: P. Binstead, 1831. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. vi, 124pp. Original cloth spine, blue paper boards. Vignette on title pages, three illoustrations in text and two engraved plates. Errata sheet bound in. The cloth is in a motled design. HInges cracked but firm and some loss to the cloth especially at the foot of the spine, light wear to the boards else a very good copy with a fine textblock. And with the signature pg C. E. Hutchingson, 1845 on the front pastedown. Rare in firs... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
An Essay Towards a General History of Feudal Property in Great Britain
London: A. Millar, 1758. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good. The second edition, corrected and enlarged. x, 276pp. 12mo. Original speckled calf binding; spine in 6 compartments. Binding soiled; corners and edges worn; hinges expertly and nearly invisibly mended; free endpapers replaced. Title page with old ownership name and staining at margins from the leather else very good indeed. ESTC T143530... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Officium Vicecomitum. The Office and Authority of Sheriffs: Gathered out of the Statutes, and Books of the Common Laws of this Kingdon
London: Assigns of Richard Atrkins, 1700. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. (4),500,(4),501-564,(28)pp. Pp. 501-564 constitute the Supplement with its own dated title page; the final 28pp are the Table. Bound in modern buckram, two lettering labels, gilt. A very good copy. ESTC R39626. First published in 1623, this edition has the statement: "Purged from the Errors of all former Impressions.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Gwili, The Story of a Baby Welsh Dragon
London: Museum Press, Ltd., 1946. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Yes. First edition. 28pp. Thin 8vo. Illustrated by the author. Green cloth blocked on the upper board in red in a design by the author, incorporating the title as well as Gwili. Charming illutrations throughout, some in two colors. Trace of soil else a fine copy. In dustwrapper which has a couple of short marginal closed tears and trace of soil else very good.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Elements of the Differential and Integral Calculus
Hartford, et al.: A. S. Barnes, et al., 1838. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Very good. Second edition, revised and corrected. 8vo. 283pp. Full contemporary sheep; spine with gilt rules and titles. Leather scuffed in places and worn at corners, two ink ownership names on front pastedown, else this is a very good copy. Books on calculus are scarce from this period.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Rise of Gawain, Nephew of Arthur (De Ortu Waluuanii Nepotis Arturi)
New York and London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1984. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. xliii,(1),131pp. Publisher's green cloth, gilt titles on the spine and upper board. Volume 15, Series A, Garland Library of Medieval Literature. Text and translation of De ortu Waluuanii nepotis Arturi from the British Library codex Cotton Faustina B vi. Mediaeval Latin prose attributed to Robert de Torigni. Includes two plates, select bibliography, textual notes and index of names. A fine copy. Issued without d... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Babar's Visit to Bird Island
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1952. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Folio. 40pp. Illustrated in color by the author throughout. Cloth spine, pictorial boards, and endpapers. Edges and corners worn; inner hinge partially split, upper board lightly bowed, residue of plate on rear pastedown, else a very good copy. With the stamp of Harris Book Co., Hong Kong, on the rear free endpaper, presumably where this copy was first sold. Vibrant color illustrations. Babar, Celeste and the ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Historia de la Insigne Ciudad de Segovia y Compendio de las Historias de Castilla
Segovia: Academia de Historia y Arte se Dan Quirce, 1969. Stiff card wraps. Fine/Fine. 4to. Two volumes. Nueva edición anotada. Original stiff wraps. Dustwrappers present, printed with a facsimile of the engraved title page of the first edition (repeated as a frontispieces).. xviii,(2),598,(6);604,(4)pp. With an appendix in volume two on the life and work of Diego de Colomenares, illustrated. A fine set. In Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Estudios Historicos (1515-1555)
Madrid: Imprenta Clásica Española, 1918-1919. First edition.. Wraps. Very good. Yes. 3 volumes. 4to. 526,(4);371,(37);419,(31)pp. Original wraps printed in black and red. Indices. Partially unopened. Somewhat soiled and sunned, rough at edges, upper wrap of volume 1 partially detached, slight loss at base of spine, else a very good set. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1920 . In Spanish. And with US customs stamps on two of the volumes. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
In Return For
Smithtown, NY: Exposition Press, (1983). First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. Yes. First edition. 8vo. White cloth blocked in black. A fine copy. Dustwrapper has a touch of roughness along the top else fine and unclipped. Author's scarce fourth novel and her first in English.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Practical Treatise on Locomotive Engines upon Railways
Philadelphia: E. L. Carey & A. Hart, 1836. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. xvi,(17-)304pp. With the four folding engraved plates, as called for. Publisher's green embossed cloth in a floral pattern, paper spine label. Edges, hinges and spine tips worn, label partially perished, ownership stamp to title page, occasional light foxing and staining but a very good copy. For the cloth pattern, see Krupp, App. 3, ribbon grain ft1, with the note that examples are known form 1836 to 1841. Impo... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Obras Selectas, Criticas, Satricas y Jocosas
Madrid: Hijos de Da. Catalina Piñuela, 1839. Hardcover. Fine. 2 volumes. 12mo. xxiv, 351; 357,(3). Modern red cloth, leather lettering labels, gilt. Index. Ilustradas con notas criticas por D. Felix Enciso Castrillon. A fine set. In Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Bright Fiery Cross (Ku Klux Klan)
n.p.: n.p., (1913). Near fine. Sheet music: a single sheet folded to 8-1/2 by 12 inches. Cover design by D. P. Lee in red, white and blue, depicting a red cross with titles and Ku Klux Klan members in their white sheets on a blue ground. De Ree's words are set to music of Rev. Geo. Bennard. The rear advertises a recording of the piece offered by 'The American' in Indianapolis. Tiny closed marginal tear at bottom, not affecting the text, else a near fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson (Signed)
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. FIrst edition. 4to. xiv, 526pp. Black cloth spine, gilt; brown cloth sides with gilt title on upper board. Illustrated throughout. Index. Gilt on spine rubbed else this is a fine copy. In publisher's slipcase. Warmly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, 'For Mark Phillips, with best wishes. Ron De Waal. 4-16-75.' Laid in is a typed letter, dated May 13, 1975, signed by Edwin Blum, & addressed t... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Sanctuaries
Stafford: Halden & Son, 1887. Hardcover. Very good. Original cloth, gilt & black. Slightly bumped else a very good copy. With the intriguing bookplate of C. J. Peacock. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Old Ironsides: The United States Frigate Constitution
NY: McLoughlin Bros., (1908). Hardcover. Very good. Gray cloth decorated in red and black; gilt title. Chromolithographed frontispiece of the battle between the Constitution and the Guerriere. Illus. throughout. Publisher's File Copy, with plate on front pastedown indicating that the title is out of print as of December 31, 1914, and with marginal pencil markings throughout, apparent revisions for reprinting. With stock number on upper board. Boards soiled and lightly worn, but still a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemiospheres, Comprising Three Voyages Round the World
Boston: E. G. House, 1817. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 598pp. Folding map and two plates, one a portrait of the author, the other of Abba Thulle. Modern full polished calf. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt rules, blind tooling; Leather lettering label, gilt. Boards tooled in blind. The final two leaves have been remargined (no loss), a facsimile of the errata sheet has been bound in at the rear, occasional light foxing else a very good copy. Includes a biographical sketch, 'written by... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)Signed (8)
With photos (62)

