Authors starting with D from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1766
The Bastille, in Two Volumes
London: Chapman and Hall. 1888. Hardcover. Very Good. 2 volumes. Green cloth 8vo's 470pp+; 506pp. Ex-library from the College for Working Women. There are stickers on each front pastedown explaining circulation policies, bookplates to the covers and the usual ex-library stamps to the half title page. There is some wear t the extremeties, most notable the corners. The cover and spine has gilt decoration. VG. Contents clean and unmarked, save library markings already noted. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Manon Lescaut
London and New York: Bodley Head; Dodd, Mead and Co.. 1928. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. 1928 Pale linen small folio, 196pp. Limited edition, this copy number 462 of 1850 copies. Featuring delicate illustrations by Alastair, produced in black and orange. In very good+ condition with spotting toward the outer edges of the boards. in a like dustjacket with sunning to the spine and light soil to rear wrapper. A beautifully produced edition with deckled edges and 11plates. Includes remnants of ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Abstract Software Specifications: 1979 Copenhagen Winter School January 22-February 2 1979 Proceedings
Secaucus New Jersey U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Very Good. Soft cover. Soiling on top text block. Slight water damage. Inside clean. 566 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Satirae. Interpretatione ac Notis, Illustravit Ludovicus Prateus... In Usum Serenissimi Delphini
London: S. Ballard, R. Ware, J. & P. Knapton, et. al.. 1750. Hardcover. Very Good. 1750. Contemporary 8vo, 412pp. Featuring raised spine band and gilt ruling on the cover. In very good condition given the age, with joints cracked but binding remarkably tight and firm. Rubbing to the corners and edges, with occasional pencil marks in text. Generally a very good copy, with most pages bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
1914 1915 Episodes
Paris: E. L. D.. Paperback. Very Good +. Small softcover oblong 12mo. Comprised of 20 photo postcards detailing events from the Great War. In VG+ condition, with all cards and their tissue guards present and tightly bound. Minor soil to wrappers and a nudge to the lower left corner. Contents are clean and unmarked ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Ashtabula Disaster
Chicago: J. S. Goodman. 1877. First printing. Hardcover. good. First edition, 1877. Hardcover 8vo, 208pp. With engraved illustrations. Brown embossed pebbled cloth with faint title gilt to spine. In good only condition, lacking the title page and with rubbing and bumping to the corners and spine ends. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.50
What are the Demands of the Reform-Agitator?
Cambridge: Riverside Press. 1912. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. First edition, 1912. Dark green cloth 8vo, 83pp. In very good+ condition with light general soil/rubbing to boards. This copy is SIGNED/inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. Contents remainbright, clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Seventy Five Years, the History of a Jewish Newspaper
Sydney Austrailian Jewish Historical Society 1970.. First edition, 8vo, wraps, 107 pp. Near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Advances in Database Technology--Edbt 2002: 8th International Conference on Extending Database Technology, Prague, Czech Republic, March 25-27, 2002 Proceedings
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Mint. Soft cover. Still in plastic. Like new. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
ChronostICa, eX professorIs regII
Pesthini: Typis Ioannis Thomae Trattner. 1818. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. First printing, 1818. 8vo, self wraps, 124 (2) pp. VG, light soil to outer wraps, some creasing and corner dogearing to outer pages. Latin chronogram verses. RARE with 2 recorded known copies by OCLC. James Hilton, the author of a work on chronograms, regards this as one of the most curious and rarest works in his possession, "seldom met with even in the land of its origin." It consists of 218 chronogram verses by... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Music of the Florentine Renaissance Volume X: Francesco Corteccia Collected Secular Works, The First Book of Madrigals
American Institute of Musicology. 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 127 pp. A near fine soft cover folio. Light shelfwear, bump to spine head. Contents clean, bright, and unmarked. Musical score with introduction, facsimile plate of first page of original manuscript. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$56.25
Music of the Florentine Renaissance Volume XI: Francesco Corteccia Collected Sacred Works, Music For the Tridium Sacrum
American Institute of Musicology / Hannsler-Verlag. 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. Intro + 179 pp. musical notation. A near fine copy large soft cover folio. Lower corner bumped. Contents clean, bright, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$56.25
Music of the Florentine Renaissance Volume VIII & IX: Francesco Corteccia : Collected Secular Works & First, Second Book of Madrigals
American Institute of Musicology / Hannsler-Verlag. 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. 2 volume set. Volume VIII: Collected Secular Works - The First Book of Madrigals for Four Voices, 121 pp. Volume IX: Collected Secular Works - The Second Book of Madrigals for Four Voices, 115 pp. Lyrics in Italian. Books are near fine or better with light shelfwear. Contents clean, bright, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$93.75
Les Courses dans L'Antiquité
Paris: E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie.. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. No date. ca.1888. Oblong Folio. Cloth. Illustrated Cover. 64pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate soil to covers, spine darkened, spine-ends worn, flyleaf creased. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
XXX Fruit; Issue No. 3; Diaries, June 1996; X-X-X Fruit
New York, New York, U.S.A.X-X-X. Very Good. Quarto, softbound, clean unmarked text, illustrated, very good+ copy with abrasions to front cover, general rubbing/edgewear. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Through a Blue Lens: The Brooklyn Dodgers Photographs of Barney Stein, 1937-1957
Chicago: Triumph Books. 2007. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 2007. Hardcover square 4to, 162pp. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. This copy is inscribed by Bonnie Crosby, the co-author. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Scritti in Memoria Di Antonio De Viti De Marco, 2 Vols
Bari, Italy: Cacucci Editore. 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. 2 vols: 710 & 654 pp. First vol. in Italian, Second in Italian, English & German. Hardcover, red binding w/ brown boards, gilt titles, 8vo. Very Good copies; no jackets. Spines and cloth lightly rubbed; vol. 2 has 1" tear at outer front hinge, bindings sound. Minor soil to page outsides and endpapers; text unaffected, has remained bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
Encylopedia, Selections
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Soft yellow paperback. Copy is VG+, with some light edgewear and scuffing to covers. Gentle creasing along spine and wear to spine ends. Inside, pages clean with text unmarked. 400 pp. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.37
Roman Literary Theory and Criticism: a Study in Tendencies
New York: Russel. 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. 1962, reprint edition. 608 pp. Hardcover, brown cloth, 8vo. Fine copy; clean, tight and unmarked. Housed in a homemade brown paper jacket with typed title. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Scoperta dell'America Cattolica (Note al Congresso Eucaristico di Chicago)
Florence: R. Bemporad & Figlio. 1927. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, 1927, octavo, 192pp., not illustrated. Book VG with rubbing and wear to title plate on spine, rubbing and light edge wear to boards and spine, binding tight, plate to front pastedown, small previous seller's price in lead to front endpaper, text clean unmarked and age- toned. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1368)Fine or New (276)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1197)Paperback (550)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (701)With dust jacket (1156)
Signed (100)
With photos (45)

