Authors starting with D from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Digging, Squatting, and Pioneering Life in the Northern Territory of South Australia
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. 8vo, original gilt-lettered gold-green cloth, pictorially stamped in red and green. Folding map. xi, 368 pp. Edges of backstrip slightly bumped, backstrip a bit faded, some foxing to title-page, a generally very attractive copy. First Edition. A fairly conservative woman's view of pioneering life in what must have been at the time (and still is) one of the wildest areas of the world. With the bookplate of icthyologist-bibliophile Charles Atwo... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
A Tour from the City of New York... to Detroit, in the Michigan Territory, Made Between the 2d of May and the 22d of September, 1816. The Tour extends [etc., etc., etc., etc.] The Tour contains notices of what fell under the author's observation concernin
New-York: for the Author, by Kirk & Mercein, 1819. 8vo, original blue boards, rebacked, with original backstrip label laid down. 228, i-[lx], [10], lxi-lxiii pp. Three folding maps, one colored in outline, inevitable foxing, but a very good, untrimmed copy. First Edition. A complicated book, as the maps may number one or three and be colored or uncolored; and there may or may not be an errata slip. This copy lacks the latter, although pp. 7-8, "To the Reader, " contains numerous corrections ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Cruising in the Netherlands. A Handbook to certain of the Rivers and Canals of Holland, Friesland, and the North of Belgium
London: Jarrold & Sons, 1894. 8vo, original yellow boards printed in black and red; ads for Colman's Starch & Mustard on rear cover. 208 pp. Folding map printed in blue and black, and many plates and illustrations after photographs and sketches. Boards soiled and edges slightly worn, glue offsetting at endpapers and staining at gutters, but generally sound. First Edition. George Christopher Davies wrote many books, mostly about sailing, travel, local history, and angling; but he is best known ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
True Travellers. A Tramp's Opera in Three Acts by William H. Davies. With Decorations by William Nicholson
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1923. Small 4to, original blue-green boards, backstrip & front cover lettered in black, with image of a beetle on front cover, after Nicholson; in printed pictorial dust-jacket. [v], 53 pp. Four plates printed in green & black, one plate printed in black, & numerous decorations in text by Nicholson. Some soiling and edge-fraying to dust-jacket; the volume very good and partially unopened. First American Edition, from the English sheets. Nicholson's il... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Reminiscences of a Voyage around the World
Ann Arbor: Dr. Chase's Steam Printing House, 1869. Small 8vo, original embossed brown cloth, backstrip decoratively gilt-lettered. 331, [1(blank)], [4(ads)] pp. Front hinge cracked; small chip from rear free endpaper; but an exceptional copy. First Edition. Raymond Cazallis Davis was an assistant librarian at the University of Michigan and sometimes wrote like one. (He did wind up as the University Librarian.) Between September, 1849, and August, 1851, he circumnavigated the globe in the 'Hampton... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Buffalo Bill
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1952. 4to, [40]pp. Illustrated boards with black cloth backstrip, very light wear to corners in edgeworn dust-jacket, price-clipped. Brightly illustrated endpapers. Text is illustrated in color and b/w in the D'AulairesÕ unmistakable style. A very good copy. First edition. A brief biography, for children, of the frontiersman, military scout, Pony Express rider, buffalo hunter, and creator of a Wild West show. Edgar and Ingri (Mortenson) Parin D'Aulai... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$295.00
Children of The Northlights
NY: Viking, 1935. Large 4to, [37]pp. with pictorial endpapers and many full page color and black and white lithographs. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, slightest of edgewear repaired. First edition. A beautifully illustrated childrenÕs picture book set in Lapland. One of the more uncommon dÕAulaire titles. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
George Washington
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Small folio, [56]pp. With pictorial endpapers, a headpiece and a full-page plate alternating color and black-and-white, throughout. Original decorated boards, black cloth backstrip, a very good copy. First edition. Edgar Parin took his mother's maiden name, d'Aulaire, when he became an artist. Edgar, who was a pupil of Henry Matisse, illustrated books in Germany from 1922 to 1926, and painted frescoes in Norway from 1926 to 1927. He met Ingri while they were attend... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Buffalo Bill
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1952 Lithograph plate from the book. Single leaf, framed and glazed, inscribed by the DÕAulaires. A wonderful plate from the Buffalo Bill, showing the buffalo happily knocking over the telegraph poles in the middle of the prairie. Inscribed at the foot, ÒFor David Belch with warm greetings from the dÕAulairesÓ. Inscribed prints from this well known and much loved childrenÕs book author/artist duo are very uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Humane Prudence,or the Art by which a Man may Raise Himself & Fortune to Grandeur.... The Fifth Edition: Very much enlarged, divers new Sections added, and the whole Corrected, by the Author
London: Printed by J. Rawlins, for R. Sare, 1689. 12mo, contemporary full calf, blind-ruled. [iv], 359, [1 (ads)] pp. Covers thoroughly rubbed, tears to three leaves (with partial loss of a few letters at E12 & I6), but generally clean and sturdy. Fifth Edition (the first in 1680). One would not expect a book that passed through at least thirteen editions between 1680 and 1730, that was first printed in America at Dedham, Massachusetts, in 1806, and that was reprinted as recently as 1897, to have lapse... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$675.00
Overland. A Novel
New York: Sheldon and Company, 1871. 8vo, original green cloth, backstrip lettered & decorated in gilt. 209 pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the author. A very good copy. First Edition. A fictional account of an overland trek -- with plenty of Apache-fighting -- from Santa Fe to California by John William De Forest (1826-1906), who had gained fame with his previous, persuasively realistic novel "Miss Ravenel's Conversion from Secession to Loyalty" (New York, 1867). Although De Fores... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Bibliographical Decameron; or, Ten Days Pleasant Discourse upon Illuminated Manuscripts, and Subjects Connected with Early Engraving, Typography, and Bibliography. By the Rev. T. F. Dibdin. Vol. I [-III]
London: Printed for the Author, by W. Bulmer and co., Shakespeare Press, 1817. 3 vols., royal 8vo, [vi], viii, ccxxv, 411; [iii], 537; [iii], 547 pp. 37 engraved plates, two double-page; 35 text illustrations printed on India paper and mounted on pages; one mounted gilt lettered specimen of red pared calf; and hundreds of engraved and woodcut text illustrations. Armorial bookplates of John Rhodes. Full polished calf beautifully rebacked, backstrips richly gilt; the usual occasional browning or foxing, ove... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,450.00
The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In
London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. Small 8vo, original embossed red cloth, backstrip & front cover pictorially decorated and lettered in gilt, gilt edges, pale yellow endpapers, in later red cloth slipcase. vii, 176 pp. Frontispiece & vignette title-page engraved after sketches by Daniel Maclise; eleven 'intertextual' plates after Richard Doyle, John Leech, & Clarkson Stanfield. Bookseller's label of Robert Greer, Newry, on front pastedown. backstrip & edges rubbed, with some loss ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Our Mutual Friend...With Illustrations
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1865. 8vo, original ribbon-grained green cloth, backstrip giltlettered. [13]-350, [2(ads)] pp. Wood-engraved frontispiece portrait and numerous illustrations in text. backstrip ends worn, front free endpaper lacking, but an attractive copy. Second American Edition (after the very rare four-volume Bradburn edition). Harper also issued this edition in two volumes in wrappers, and in brown cloth. Gimbel A151(seventh copy). Wilkins, p. 32. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
An Historical Account of the Episcopal See, and Cathedral Church, of Sarum, or Salisbury: Comprising Biographical Notices of the Bishops; the History of the Establishment, from the Earliest Period; and a Description of the Monuments
Salisbury: Printed by Brodie and Dowding, for the Author, and Sold at his House in the Close..., 1814. Small folio, contemporary 3/4 blind-ruled black morocco, backstrip gilt-ruled between raised bands and lettered in gilt, over black pebbled cloth. xx, 240 pp. Engraved vignette title-page; 19 engraved plates, one folding; and one vignette tailpiece; all but one engraved after drawings by Frederick Nash. Some soiling to terminal leaves; dampstain at foot of a few plates; overall a clean and attractive copy... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Culprit Fay and Other Poems
New York: George Dearborn, 1835. 8vo, original purple cloth decoratively stamped in gilt, backstrip gilt-lettered. [iv], 84 pp. Frontispiece + vignette title. Wear to extremities of backstrip with some loss at tail, covers and backstrip faded, but an internally very good and solid copy. First Edition of these poems. Drake also wrote in collaboration with Fitz-Greene Halleck under the pseudonym of "The Croakers." Considered his masterpiece, Drake"s fantastic poem "The Culprit Fay," ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Miscellaneous Remains of Cardinal Perron, President Thouanus, Monsr. St. Evremont, &c. Abridg'd, and done into English. With a Preface
London: Printed for Tho. Osborne . . .; and Sam. Butler, 1707. Small 8vo, contemporary full panelled calf, modern antique-style rebacking in matching calf, backstrip with four blind-ruled raised bands, black morocco backstrip label lettered & ruled in gilt. [ii(ad leaf)], [x], 329, [7("An Index...," Errata, & ads)] pp. Covers rubbed; handsomely rebacked in period style; some trivial foxing; an attractive copy. First Edition of these translation from French miscellanies of several eminen... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Fleece: A Poem. In Four Books
London: R. and J. Dodsley, 1757. 4to, 1/2 black morocco over marbled boards, gilt outline of raised bands, backstrip gilt-lettered. [ii], 156 pp. First chapter head, initial letter and end decorative devices. Forecorners lightly rubbed, browning to the first signatures, a very good copy. First edition of Dyer's last poem ; "The care of Sheep, the labors of the Loom, / And arts of Trade, I sing." But Dr. Johnson complained that "The subject, Sir, cannot be made poetical. How can a man ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Bram Stoker. A Bibliography of First Editions. Illustrated
London: Dracula Press, 1983. 12mo, 81pp. Original illustrated red wrappers; frontispiece and illustrated throughout in black and white by means of facsimiles within the text. Fine. First edition. A small, very useful bibliography with a number of illustrations of important Stoker first editions. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The GolferÕs Referee. Compiled by The Editor of ÒThe Golfer.Ó
Edinburgh & London: W. H. White & Co. Ltd./Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd. [1897]. Small 8vo, (1), 99pp. Original red cloth stamped in black. Bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Some water-staining to top cover, as well as buckling to top and bottom boards. Owner inscription in pencil to front free endpaper. First edition. ÒA small and scarce book on the rules of golf.Ó - PBA. D&J D2440; not in Yagi. No copy listed online (08/10-01/11). Last copy at auction, 2... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (11)

