Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

 
Les Prédictions sur la fin de l'Allemagne, réunies et commentées par R. d'Arman
D'Arman, R
Les Prédictions sur la fin de l'Allemagne, réunies et commentées par R. d'Arman
Paris:: Editions & Librairie,, [1915].. First edition.. Cheap paper browning; a very good copy.. 8vo, early green cloth spine, marbled boards, morocco label, gilt lettering, 63, [1] pages. With an extra, evidenty slightly earlier manuscript prophecy bound in. An evidently credulous collection of prophecies, ranging from Nostradamus to the annual almanac from Madame de Thèbes, all tending to suggest a quick victory for France and the fall of the Hohenzollern. The manuscript prophecy is noted as ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Miracles as an Evidence of Christianity. An Address Delivered Before the Ministerial Conference in Berry-Street, Boston, May 27, 1840
Damon, David
Boston:: Charles C. Little and James Brown,, 1840. First edition.. Some minor soiling and wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 24 pages. The Harvard-trained Unitarian here turns his formidable powers of logic and wide reading to the support of miracles as a foundation of Christianity. Faint offset from an old ink inscription to the final page. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Lectures on the Unity of God and the Character of the Messiah
Damon, Ivory
Lectures on the Unity of God and the Character of the Messiah
12mo, stitched unbound pamphlet, 24 pages. It is well known to you that the past year has been pregnant with excitements, intrigues, and cunning, practiced by those, who profess to be of a long suffering, meek and lowly spirit, and the only true followers of Jesus Christ, (whom *they* call the Almighty God.)" Two anti-Trinitarian lectures, evidently delivered in Leominster (though no date of delivery is given; were the lectures actually delivered? Or simply published as polemical Unitarian exegetics?);... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Our Phil and Other Stories . . . with Illustrations by E. W. Kemble
Dana, Katharine Floyd
Boston and New York:: Houghton, Mifflin,, 1889. First edition.. Just a trifle foxed on the fore-edges of the text block. A fine, bright copy.. 8vo, original decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, illus. Three stories, published posthumously, a series of "sketches of a negro character." With a small contemporary pamphlet for Houghton Mifflin items laid in. Wright III, 1386. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
An Oration, Delivered before the Washington Benevolent Society at Cambridge, July 4, 1814
Dana, Richard H[enry], (1787-1879)
Cambridge:: Printed by Hilliard and Metcalf,, 1814. First edition of Dana's first book.. Foxed; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed, 22 pages. Lacks the wrappers. BAL 4414. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Egyptian Obelisk in Central Park, New York
[Darling, Gen. Charles William]
The Egyptian Obelisk in Central Park, New York
8vo, original self wrappers, 7 pages. Utica antiquarian Darling here produces a poem in the voice of the Egyptian obelisk that had been mounted--with full Masonic ceremony in late 1880--in Central Park as a token of esteem from Egypt's Khedive. While the poem itself is not without merit, the true wonder of the pamphlet is Darling's scrupulous listing of his membership in 29 learned societies.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Silmä, Silmästä
Darrow, Clarence
Silmä, Silmästä
8vo, original decorated gray cloth, 170 pages. Frontis portrait. A brutal naturalistic novel of a man driven by poverty and despair to the murder of his wife, and one of two works of fiction from the famed defense lawyer. The copper country of the Upper Peninsula was home to a large population of Finnish immigrant miners; the bleak subject matter of Darrow's novel, along with the author's recent association with Big Bill Haywood, seems well suited to regional social and economic conditions; Työ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Four Rejected Revelations. Celestial Marriage . . . The Last Words of Jesus Christ to the Believing Gentiles (Mormons) Before His Appearance to the American Indians--In the Spring of 1890 [wrapper title]
Darter, Francis
(Salt Lake City):: Darter,, 1948. Stated third edition.. Some light browning; a fine copy.. 16mo, original printed wrappers, 24 pages plus text on wrappers. Fundamentalist LDS writings from the author who maintained many prophetic views concerning celestial marriage, the identity of "One Mighty and Strong" (an Indian in the Yucatan), etc. On revelations regarding plural marriage to Woodruff and Taylor, never published by the Mormon church in the United States (per Shields). Shields 667 (this ed... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
All Churches and Nations of the World Versus "The Kingdom of God" [caption title]
Darter, Francis Michael]
[At the foot of the text:] Salem, Utah:: n. p.,, 1958. Stated second edition.. A fine copy.. 8vo, unbound pamphlet, 8 pages. Fundamentalist LDS writings from the author who maintained many prophetic views concerning celestial marriage, the identity of "One Mighty and Strong" (an Indian in the Yucatan), etc. Shields 658: "Argues that even though the Mormon church claims to be the Kingdom of God, they have abandoned the true teachings and no longer represent God's work. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
End of the Gentile 120 Year Gospel Period, Restoration of Israel [caption title]
Darter, Francis Michael
[Salem, Utah?:: n. p.],, 1966. First edition.. A fine copy.. 8vo, unbound pamphlet, 8 pages. Fundamentalist LDS writings from the author who maintained many prophetic views concerning celestial marriage, the identity of "One Mighty and Strong" (an Indian in the Yucatan), etc. Shields 665: "Argues that the time for the prophecies to be fulfilled is at hand and that the United States is on the verge of being overthrown. The Indian Messiah will soon come forth. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Mystery of John the Revelator and the Seven Last Plagues. The Seventh Seal. Who Will Win the War. The "One Mighty" "Indian Prophet," The Prophecy of Enoch Confirming "Mormonism" [wrapper title]
[Darter, Francis Michael]
[Salt Lake City:: n. p.],, 1942. First edition.. 8vo, self wrappers, 31, [1] pages. Fundamentalist LDS writings from the author who maintained many prophetic views concerning celestial marriage, the identity of "One Mighty and Strong" (an Indian in the Yucatan), etc. Not found in Shields. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Pentecostal Hymns: A Winnowed Collection. Evangelistic Services, Young People's Societies and Sunday-Schools
Date, Henry, editor
Chicago:: Hope Pubishing Company,, (1894).. Likely a later (though early) printing.. Rubbed, bumped and soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth spine, printed boards, 224 pages. Hymns for revivals. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Pentecostal Hymns No. 2. A Winnowed Collection for Evangelistic Services, Young People's Societies and Sunday-Schools
Date, Henry, editor
Chicago:: The Hope Publishing Company,, (1898).. Likely first edition.. Board edges rubbed; some soiling and spotting; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth spine, printed boards, 224 pages. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Song Book
[House of David]
Song Book
Benton Harbor, Mich.:: Israelite House of David, as Re-organized by Mary Purnell,, [1932?].. A later edition of the House of David song book, for use in the community.. A bit worn and soiled; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original red wrappers printed with the dove device, plus an extra set of drab wrappers printed in blue, "For Meeting Room Use Only, Don't Take Song Books from the Building," 32 pages. A standard religious song book from the well-known vegetarian religious commune in southwe... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Ingathering and Restoration of Israel at the City of David [caption title]
Israelite House of David
The Ingathering and Restoration of Israel at the City of David [caption title]
Benton Harbor, Mich.:: The Israelite House of David as re-organized by Mary Purnell,, [ca. 1940-1950?].. First edition?. Some light browning; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, [4] pages. A circular outlining the views and practices (and various publications) of the Israelite House of David, the branch of the House of David re-organized by Benjamin Purnell's widow during the dissension of the 1930s in the wake of Benjamin Purnell's death and the various lawsuits against the organization. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Elected Mother: A Story of Woman's Equal Rights
Daviess, Maria Thompson
Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,, (1912).. First separate edition.. Cloth a trifle sunned; a fine copy.. Small 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 31 pages. Suffrage activism handled in a not unkindly manner, a light dialect story on a woman running for mayor--and expecting what she hopes will be a daughter. Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925, D-98. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Our Presidents
Davis, C. L
Ontario, Ohio:: n. p.,, 1897. First edition.. A little browned and worn; a very good copy. OCLC notes OHi only.. Small 12mo, original printed wrappers, 44 pages. I have prepared this volume for the public, for about one person out of ten can name the presidents in order. Davis prepares an educational handbook that goes beyond such dry lists, however; he also includes lists of the causes of presidential death, the cash value of presidential estates, curious facts about vice presidents, etc. Our customers n... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A Sermon, Delivered before the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, at their Seventh Annual Meeting, which was held at Hartford, (Con.) Sept. 18, 19, and 20, 1816
Davis, Henry
Boston:: Printed by Samuel T. Armstrong,, 1816. First edition.. Foxed; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed, 36 pages. On the relative merits of heathens versus infidels and the obvious perils for each condition. Includes a list of the members of the American Board of Commissioners as well as one of Foreign Mission Societies. Old ink autograph number at the head of the title. American Imprints 37401. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
As It May Happen: A Story of American Life and Character. By Trebor [pseud]
Davis, Robert S.]
Philadelphia:: Porter & Coates,, (1879 but [1878]).. First edition.. Cloth rubbed; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering, 416 pages. Something of a detective mystery, a convoluted tale involving a wealthy paranoid who has absconded with his daughter and is living in "Slowville" under an assumed name; a chance crime results in the unravelling of his secret. With incidental Irish dialect humor and a saloon-keeper with a heart of gold. Some contemporary p... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Ready Reckoner, at Rate Percentage, in a Compendium of Federal Money: or, Traders' Convenient Assistant, in Buying and Selling All Sorts of Commodities, Either Wholesale or Retail
[Dayton Imprint]. Wilhelm, Benjamin
The Ready Reckoner, at Rate Percentage, in a Compendium of Federal Money: or, Traders' Convenient Assistant, in Buying and Selling All Sorts of Commodities, Either Wholesale or Retail
Dayton, O.:: Printed by J. Regans,, 1827.. First edition.. A little rubbed and bumped; foxed; a very good copy.. 12mo, original calf, brown morocco spine label, gilt lettering, 132 pages. I flatter myself, that although the volume is small, it will be found useful and satisfactory, and perhaps be thought worth the money." Meant as an aid to traders in the Ohio Valley, a means to calculate (say) the price of 35 yards of linen at 17 cents, 5 mills a yard, and an early book from the press of Japhtha Reg... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With photos (28)