Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Donald Heald Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

 
Takings; or the life of a Collegian. A poem. Illustrated by twenty-six etchings from designs by R. Dagley
DAGLEY, Richard (illustrator). - [Thomas GASPEY (1788-1871)]
Takings; or the life of a Collegian. A poem. Illustrated by twenty-six etchings from designs by R. Dagley
London: John Warren and G & W.B. Whittaker, 1821. Octavo. (10 1/8 x 6 1/2 inches). Partially unopened. 26 hand-coloured etched plates by and after Dagley. Original drab paper-covered boards, expertly re-backed to style using contemporary green cloth, uncut. A fine copy of this charming work. In the tradition of Rowlandson and Combe's Dr. Syntax, Richard Dagley and Thomas Gaspey have here combined their talents to tell the story in words and pictures of "Tom Takeall" from newly-graduated O... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$550.00

 
Pomologi, beskrivningar över de viktigaste i sverige odlade fruktsorterna ... andra omarbetarde och utvidgade upplagan
DAHL, Carl Georg (1875-1959)
Pomologi, beskrivningar över de viktigaste i sverige odlade fruktsorterna ... andra omarbetarde och utvidgade upplagan
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag, 1943. 2 volumes, octavo. (9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches). 300; 390 pp. Half-titles. 67 coloured plates (picturing 141 varieties), numerous illustrations. Green half morocco over patterned paper-covered boards, spines gilt, t.e.g. Second enlarged edition of this beautifully-printed Swedish pomology. Volume one deals with apples, volume two with pears and plums: each variety is fully described with history, synonyms, bibliographical references and tree and fruit characteristics... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Tarrare, the Winner of the Great St. Leger, at Doncaster, 1826. (Ninety-five Subscribers - Twenty-seven Started.) By Catton, out of Henrietta, by Sir Solomon. The Property of the Right Honble. the Earl of Scarborough. To whom this Print, by Permission is most respectfully dedicated by the Publishers
DALBY, After David (1794-1836)
Tarrare, the Winner of the Great St. Leger, at Doncaster, 1826. (Ninety-five Subscribers - Twenty-seven Started.) By Catton, out of Henrietta, by Sir Solomon. The Property of the Right Honble. the Earl of Scarborough. To whom this Print, by Permission is most respectfully dedicated by the Publishers
[Doncaster]: W. Sheardown & Sons, [1826]. Aquatint, printed in colours and finished by hand, by C. Hunt, 'Minerva head' blindstamp. 12 x 16 1/4 inches. 16 9/16 x 22 1/4 inches. A fine print from the 'Winners of the Great St. Leger Series', started by John Frederick Herring and ably continued here: David Dalby's "portraits of horses are very fine" (Charles Lane). David Dalby "was born in 1794 and is noted as an animal painter in a York directory in 1815. Within five ye... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,500.00

 
Group of three Scenes Along the Suwanee River, Drawn by United States Navy Lieutenant John B. Dale
DALE, John B
Southern Georgia or Northern Florida: ca. 1842-1843. An attractive set of southern sporting views, by a talented artist who also participated in notable American naval expeditions. A charming group of ink and wash drawings by the talented artist and United States Navy Lieutenant, John B. Dale. Only one of the drawings is titled, but they all show scenes along a river, presumably the Suwanee in southern Georgia or northern Florida, and two of them show sporting scenes. Lieutenant John B. Dale was born in ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$9,500.00

 
Two Original Ink Drawings of Mount Vernon, by United States Navy Lieutenant John B. Dale
DALE, John B
Two Original Ink Drawings of Mount Vernon, by United States Navy Lieutenant John B. Dale
Mount Vernon, VA.: 1842. An attractive set of southern sporting views, by a talented artist who also participated in notable American naval expeditions. An attractive duo of original ink drawings of George Washington's home at Mount Vernon, made by United States Navy Lieutenant John B. Dale. One of the drawings is dated February 16, 1842, within days of what would have been Washington's 110th birthday. The drawings were likely created by Dale on a visit to Mount Vernon from nearby Washington, DC,... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$5,000.00

 
Original Ink Drawing of New Castle, Delaware
DALE, John B
Original Ink Drawing of New Castle, Delaware
New Castle Delaware: ca.1842. An attractive view of an historic Delaware city, by a talented artist who also participated in notable American naval expeditions. An accomplished pen and ink drawing of New Castle, Delaware, made by United States Navy Lieutenant John B. Dale. The drawing is captioned, in Dale's hand, "New Castle, Del." and though undated was likely made around 1842, when Dale was stationed in Washington, DC, and participating in the U.S. Coastal Survey. The scene shows the sky... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,000.00

 
Les Cartes a Jouer du XIVe au XXe siècle
D'ALLEMAGNE, Henry-Réné (1863-1950)
Les Cartes a Jouer du XIVe au XXe siècle
Paris: Librairie Hachette & Cie, 1906. 2 volumes, large quarto. (12 5/8 x 10 inches). Titles in red and black, half titles. 180 plates (122 coloured, five mounted), numerous uncoloured illustrations (many full- page).Expertly bound to style in red half morocco over the original boards, titled in gilt on spine, original hand-coloured illustrated cream thick-paper wrappers folded and bound in at the front of each volume, top edge gilt (neat repair to foot of spine of vol. I). A spectacular demonstration ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00

 
An Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean
DALRYMPLE, Alexander (1737-1808)
An Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean
London: Printed for the author, and sold by J. Nourse and T. Payne, 1770 [- 1771]. 2 volumes in one, quarto. (10 1/4 x 7 7/8 inches). xxx, [2], 32, 24, 204, [4]; [4], 224, 20, [12], [40] pp. Half-titles, first with advertisement on verso. Volume one title and dedication as cancels. 16 engraved maps and plates (4 folding maps, 12 plates [6 folding]). Contemporary sprinkled calf, expertly rebacked retaining the original spine, flat spine divided into six compartments, red and black morocco labels in the secon... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$18,000.00

 
Paris et ses alentours, à plus de trente lieues à la ronde; ouvrage national de gravures
DAMAME-DÉMARTRAIS, Michel François (1763-1828)
Paris et ses alentours, à plus de trente lieues à la ronde; ouvrage national de gravures
Paris: Firmin Didot, 1818. Large folio. (28 3/4 x 21 inches). Letterpress title (verso blank), 1p. dedication to Louis XVIII (verso blank), 1p. 'avant-propos' (verso blank), 30ll. explanatory text (all but two printed recto only, one leaf preceding each plate). 30 fine uncoloured aquatint plates by and after Damame-Démartrais. (The 12th plate, a view of Notre- Dame, with a repaired tear in the outer margin). Contemporary blue/green straight-grained morocco-backed paper-covered boards, the fla... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$37,500.00

 
A Collection of Voyages. In four volumes. Containing I. Captain William Dampier's voyages ... II. The voyages of Lionel Wafer ... And Davis's expedition... III. A voyage round the world...by W. Funnell ... IV. Capt. Cowley's voyage round the globe. V. Capt. Sharp's journey ... VI. Capt. Wood's voyage ... VII. Mr. Roberts's adventures
DAMPIER, William (1652-1715)
A Collection of Voyages. In four volumes. Containing I. Captain William Dampier's voyages ... II. The voyages of Lionel Wafer ... And Davis's expedition... III. A voyage round the world...by W. Funnell ... IV. Capt. Cowley's voyage round the globe. V. Capt. Sharp's journey ... VI. Capt. Wood's voyage ... VII. Mr. Roberts's adventures
London: James and John Knapton, 1729. 4 volumes, 8vo. (7 11/16 x 4 3/4 inches). 28 pp. publisher's advertisements. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Dampier at front of vol.II, 63 other engraved maps, plans, coastal profiles or plates (the maps, 18 of which are folding, by or after Herman Moll; 3 of the plates folding), occasional woodcut illustrations. Contemporary paneled calf, spines with morocco lettering-pieces lettered in gilt (neatly rebacked with original spines preserved). Bookplate on front p... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$15,000.00

 
The United States Illustrated; in views of city and country. With descriptive and historical articles
DANA, Charles Anderson (1819-1897, editor)
The United States Illustrated; in views of city and country. With descriptive and historical articles
New York: Herrmann J. Meyer, [1855]. 2 volumes, quarto. (11 5/8 x 9 inches). Steel-engraved additional titles, 80 steel-engraved plates. (Occasional spotting to plates). Contemporary red half calf over morocco- grained red cloth-covered boards, spines in six compartments with raised bands, black morocco lettering-piece in the second compartment, lettered direct in gilt in the fourth, the others with elaborate repeat decoration in gilt, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. A fine set of this important American... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,500.00

 
Novissima et Accuratissima Totius Americae Descriptio
DANCKERTS, Justus (1635-1701)
Amsterdam: [circa 1680]. Copper-engraved map. 21 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches. The first state of Danckert's first map of North and South America. Danckerts here issues a version of De Witt's circa 1675 map of the same title (i.e., Burden 465, between state 3 and state 4 of that issue). Cartographically, the two are very similiar, and thus Burden's notes on the earlier apply. Of that map, Burden writes: "The map is cartographically drawn directly from De Wit's own wall map version published in... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00

 
Novi Belgii Novæque Angliæ nec non Pennsylvaniæ et partis Virginiæ tabula multis in locis emendata
DANCKERTS, Justus (1635-1701)
[Amsterdam: circa 1684]. Engraved map, period hand-colouring. 20 1/2 x 24 1/4 inches. A fine example of the second state of Danckerts' important map with period hand colouring. This important map is derived from the Visscher map of about 1655, which is itself drawn from the Janssonius map of 1651. Philip Burden lists three states of this map: the first which was probably published in about 1673 and is easily recognized as it does not include Philadelphia and there is no mention of Pennsylvania in the t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$9,000.00

 
Novi Belgii Novæque Angliæ nec non Pennsylvaniæ et partis Virginiæ tabula multis in locis emendata
DANCKERTS, Justus (1635-1701)
Novi Belgii Novæque Angliæ nec non Pennsylvaniæ et partis Virginiæ tabula multis in locis emendata
[Amsterdam: circa 1684]. Engraved map. Minor expert repairs. 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. A fine example of the second state of Danckerts' important map. This important map is derived from the Visscher map of about 1655, which is itself drawn from the Janssonius map of 1651. Philip Burden lists three states of this map: the first which was probably published in about 1673 and is easily recognized as it does not include Philadelphia and there is no mention of Pennsylvania in the title. Burden writes of the ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$6,500.00

 
Novi Belgii Novæque Angliæ nec non Pennsylvaniæ et partis Virginiæ tabula multis in locis emendata
DANCKERTS, Justus (1635-1701)
[Amsterdam: circa 1684]. Engraved map, period hand-colouring in outline and with the inset view of New York entirely coloured. 20 1/2 x 24 1/4 inches. A fine example of the second state of Danckerts' important map, with beautiful period hand colouring. This important map is derived from the Visscher map of about 1655, which is itself drawn from the Janssonius map of 1651. Philip Burden lists three states of this map: the first which was probably published in about 1673 and is easily recognized as it do... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$10,000.00

 
A Sermon Occasioned by the Late Great Earthquake, And the Terrors that attended it
DANFORTH, John (1660-1730)
A Sermon Occasioned by the Late Great Earthquake, And the Terrors that attended it
Boston: Gamaliel Rogers for John Eliot, 1728. 8vo signed in 4s. (6 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches). [4], 46, 5, [1] pp., including the half-title and the terminal 3 leaves which contain a poem in verse under the heading "Two vast Enjoyments commemorated, and two great Bereavements lamented..." (Minor foxing). Disbound. Scarce early American imprint: Danforth's sermon following the famed earthquake of 1727. Puritan zeal reached a frenzied pitch following the strong earthquake which rocked New England in O... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,600.00

 
View of the Palais Royal, drawn in Octr. 1827
DANIELL, William (1769-1837)
View of the Palais Royal, drawn in Octr. 1827
London: Wiliiam Daniell, 15 August 1828. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Daniell. 18 x 28 3/8 inches. A fine very rare architectural view of the residence of the Louis Philippe, Duc d'Orleans. The scene that Daniell presents is full of life and interest: the foreground teems with figures going about the every day life of the palace, whilst to the left hand side building work progresses with workmen on scaffolding concentrating on hoisting a large block of stone shown half way up the façade. ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00

 
Whiten-head, Loch Eribol
DANIELL, William (1769-1837)
Whiten-head, Loch Eribol
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1814-25. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling. 9 x 11 7/8 inches. approximately 10 1/4 x 14 3/4 inches. A fine plate from Daniell's 'A Voyage Round Great Britain', described by Tooley as ''A magnificent series of plates... The most important colour plate [work] on British Topography'' (Tooley). In early 1813, Daniell conceived of the ambitious plan to travel ar... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$240.00

 
Ardgowan, Renfrewshire
DANIELL, William (1769-1837)
Ardgowan, Renfrewshire
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1814-25. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor foxing. Two pieces of tape on verso. 9 x 12 inches. 10 5/8 x 14 7/8 inches. A fine plate from Daniell's 'A Voyage Round Great Britain', described by Tooley as ''A magnificent series of plates... The most important colour plate [work] on British Topography'' (Tooley). In early 1813, Daniell conceived of th... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$240.00

 
Glen-coe taken near Ballachulish
DANIELL, William (1769-1837)
Glen-coe taken near Ballachulish
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1814-25. Hand-coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved Daniell. Very good condition apart from some minor foxing in the margins and the image. 9 x 11 7/8 inches. approximately 10 1/2 x 14 7/8 inches. A fine plate from Daniell's 'A Voyage Round Great Britain', described by Tooley as ''A magnificent series of plates... The most important colour plate [work] on British Topography'' (Tooley). In early 1813, Daniell conceived of the ambitio... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$240.00


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (8)
With photos (207)