Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1440
Sort by:

 
THE DEAD FISH MUSEUM STORIES
D'Ambrosio, Charles:
New York: Knopf, 2006.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
YOU DRESS "FUNNY," AN EXPERIENCE
D'Ambrosio, Joseph J.:
[No place: Printed and Published by the Author, 1970].. Square small octavo. Plain cream boards. Some modest darkening to a portion of the text due to the paper stock utilized, small smudge at lower edge of front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in torn unprinted Japanese paper wrapper. First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, of which this is copy "zero seven six." The first book publication by the book-artist and binder, produced completely by hand, and illustrated via "sundry s... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
ART FOR THE FAMILY
D'Amico, Victor; Frances Wilson, and Moreen Maser:
New York: Museum of Modern Art, [1954].. 110,[2]pp. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Black & white photographs. Diagrams. Index. First edition of this practical guide to painting and sculpture. Light bump to spine heel, edges and endpapers a touch browned, otherwise a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF LOUIS XV
D'Angerville, Mouffle:
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1924.. Large octavo. Gilt cloth, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Portrait and plates. Edited by Albert Meyrac, and translated by H.S. Mingard. First U.S. issue, bound up from sheets of the London edition. Near fine, in very good, lightly shelfworn dust jacket with internal mends at head and toe of spine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
EPISCOPO & COMPANY
D'Annunzio, Gabriele:
EPISCOPO & COMPANY
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1896.. Small octavo. Deep green cloth, elegantly decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Small bookplate, minor rubbing to tips, otherwise a very good, or better, bright copy. First edition of this translation by Myrta Leona Jones, the first book-length appearance of D'Annunzio in English. The second Herbert S. Stone imprint. KRAMER 108. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ENGLISH HOMOSEXUAL POETRY OF THE NINETEENTH & TWENTIETH CENTURIES THE TIMOTHY D'ARCH SMITH COLLECTION
[D'Arch Smith, Timothy]:
London: Michael de Hartington Booksellers, [1972].. 12mo. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Catalogue #3 issued by de Hartington, offering 94 items from the collection assembled by d'Arch Smith in researching his LOVE IN EARNEST, with bibliographic information and commentary. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
SOME LETTERS TO JOHN LANE
D'Arcy, Ella:
Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1990.. Plain wrappers, printed label. Fine. First edition, edited by Alan Anderson. One of 110 numbered copies (of 130). With the editor/printer's presentation inscription to bookseller George Sims, and with the latter's bookplate. HALLIWELL A140. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
D'JOURNAL D'ART
D'Journal D'Art
Np. January 1953.. Whole number one. Quarto. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. A little rumpled, some light foxing to covers, but very good. Edited/written by Richard Bergeron. Fantasy Amateur Press Association mailing. Interesting tidbit about finding a musical variety show on TV after 3AM. In 1953, this seems pretty odd. Bergeron's conjecture that it might have been the broadcaster experimenting is as good as any other. Several pages of artwork. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
YEARS OF TRANSITION THE DIAL 1912-1920
[DIAL]: Joost, Nicholas:
Barre: Barre Publishers, 1967.. Cloth. Plates. First edition. A very good copy in shelfworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
PRODIGAL SON NARRATIVES 1480-1980
D'Oench, Ellen G.:
New Haven, CT: Yale University Art Gallery, [1995].. 40pp. Plain stapled wraps. Black & white illustrations. Pencil acquisition note to verso of front wrapper, otherwise a fine, bright copy in very slightly spine-worn pictorial card dust jacket. First edition catalogue of an exhibition held at Yale, Wesleyan University, and the Clark Art Institute. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
PRODIGAL SON NARRATIVES 1480-1980
D'Oench, Ellen G.:
New Haven, CT: Yale University Art Gallery, [1995].. 40pp. Plain stapled wraps. Black & white illustrations. Pencil acquisition note to verso of front wrapper, otherwise a fine, bright copy in pictorial card dust jacket. First edition catalogue of an exhibition held at Yale, Wesleyan University, and the Clark Art Institute. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
SKYSCRAPER PRIMITIVES DADA AND THE AMERICAN AVANT-GARDE, 1910 - 1925
[Dada]: Tashjian, Dickran:
Middletown: Wesleyan Univ. Press, [1975].. Small quarto. Cloth. Plates. First edition of this essential study of Dada manifestations and influences in the literary, visual and concrete arts in America. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in very good, price- clipped dust jacket with internally mended 5.5 cm creased tear at lower edge of front panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
BRAXTON'S BAR A TALE OF PIONEER YEARS IN CALIFORNIA
Daggett, R[ollin] M.:
New York: Carleton, 1882.. 453pp. Original cloth. Illustrated. First edition of "the best novel to be produced by a California argonaut" - Walker. A typically rather shabby, but sound, reading copy (only). WRIGHT III:1362. BAIRD & GREENWOOD 593. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
TRUCKER TRUE REVELATIONS AND STRANGE HAPPENINGS FROM 18 WHEELER VOLUME 2
Dagion, John [ed]:
[San Francisco: G.S. Sunshine Press, 1986].. Cloth and boards. Photographs. About fine. First edition, limited issue. One of ten numbered copies, specially handbound in boards. Sexually explicit. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
ORIGINAL TYPED MANUSCRIPT, SIGNED, WITH AUTOGRAPH INSERTIONS
Dahlberg, Edward:
Mallorca, Spain. 2 November 1964. Six and one half closely typed octavo pages, plus covering t.l.s., as well as a relatively clean typescript, 7 leaves, probably secretarial, of a revised draft. Fine. Addressed to William Arrowsmith, in response to a questionnaire for ARION magazine. Discursive, vintage Dahlberg, in response to the query "What do we mean by the word 'classic'?" Dahlberg holds forth on the value and necessity of a knowledge of the classics, while unhesitatingly pointing to ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
BECAUSE I WAS FLESH
Dahlberg, Edward:
New York: New Directions, [1963].. Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition, predating by some time the published edition of February 1964. Fine copy. BILLINGS A9b. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
DO THESE BONES LIVE
Dahlberg, Edward:
New York: Harcourt, [1941].. Cloth. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
CAN THESE BONES LIVE
Dahlberg, Edward:
New York: New Directions, [1960].. Boards. First revised edition, illustrated by James Kearns, and with a preface by Herbert Read. Fine in dust jacket. BILLINGS A5c (binding 2). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE CONFESSIONS OF EDWARD DAHLBERG
Dahlberg, Edward:
New York: Braziller, [1971].. White cloth, stamped in gilt. Imprint at toe of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket as issued, in slipcase with two smudges on one board. First edition. One of an unknown, but certainly not small number of copies bound and slipcased as the limited edition of 200 copies, with a leaf signed by the author tipped in, but without the limitation statement. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS
Dahlberg, Edward
THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS
[Norfolk]: New Directions, [1957].. Quarto. Gilt parchment over boards, t.e.g. As new in glassine jacket and slipcase. First edition, illustrated with drawings by Ben Shahn. One of only 150 numbered copies printed on Arches, and signed by the author and artist. An additional print of one of Shahn's drawings, signed by him, is laid in front, as issued. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1440
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (947)
Paperback (361)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1139)
With dust jacket (1075)
Signed (265)
With photos (99)