Authors starting with D from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 376
TRIBUTE TO THE ANGELS
1945. Fine. D, .H. TRIBUTE TO THE ANGELS. New York: Oxford University Press, 1945. First American edition. Slim 8vo., blue cloth, lettered in silver. A fine copy, with just a hint of sun to spine, in a spine-sunned dust jacket with moderate overall soil. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
FLOWERING OF THE ROD
1946. Paperback. H.D. THE FLOWERING OF THE ROD. London/New York: Oxford, 1946. Review copy (with U.S. publisher's slip priced in dollars laid-in) of British imprint priced in pounds to rear wrapper. 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. Foxed throughout much of text and over-opened in one place. Foxing to front wrapper at joint. As is. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
LIFE OF LIEUT.-GEN. THOMAS J. JACKSON (STONEWALL JACKSON)
1864. Good. DABNEY, R. L., ed. Rev. W. CHALMERS. LIFE OF LIEUT.-GEN. THOMAS J. JACKSON (STONEWALL JACKSON), VOLUME I. London: James Nisbet & Co., 1864. 333 pp. 8vo., red pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Good externally, spine nicked with small clsoed tear to top of front joint; corners bumped, light soil. Coated brown endpapers with small bookseller's label to front pastedown. Lacks frontispiece portrait. Light foxing and thumbing to title page. A few pages roughtly opened at top edge. Quit... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
KISS KISS
1960. Very Good. DAHL, Roald. KISS KISS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. 2nd printing before publication. 308 pp. 8vo., lavender cloth stamped in pink and black. Near fine with light soil to rear board, bottom front corner slightly bumped. In very good dustjacket, light soil and minor edgewear. Rear jacket panel has photo of Dahl and his wife, actress Patricia Neal. Dahl's third collection of stories. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
DAIDO hysteric no.6 1994
1994. Paperback. Good. [PHOTOGRAPHY - JAPANESE] Moriyama DAIDO^. DAIDO hysteric no.6 1994. Tokyo, hysteric glamour, 1993. Large square folio, illustrated wrappers, 177 images (many double page) over 360 pages. Limited edition. This copy has a bit of mild creasing marks to the covers but overall in very good condition. Remarkable work in black and white - dark, grainy and ominous - certainly not a tourist's brochure view of Japan. Daido is among the most important of Japan's contemporary photograph... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$975.00
IMITATION
1995. Fine. [PHOTOGRAPHY - JAPANESE] Moriyama DAIDO. IMITATION. Tokyo, Taka Ishii Gallery, 1995. Boards, large 8vo., 18/500cc. Daido's inimitable juxtapositions of form, human and otherwise. Fine. Signed by the master, Daido. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$685.00
MASTER PRINTS 5: FINE JAPANESE PRINTS AT KENNEDY GALLERIES
1978. Paperback. Fine. DAILEY, Merlin. MASTER PRINTS 5: FINE JAPANESE PRINTS AT KENNEDY GALLERIES. October 12-November 11, 1978. New Yrok: Kennedy Galleries, 1978. 4to., wrappers. Mostly black and white illustrations. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
XLIX SERMONS UPON THE WHOLE EPISTLE OF THE APOSTLE ST. PAUL TO THE
1672. Good. DAILLE, John, transl. F.S. XLIX SERMONS UPON THE WHOLE EPISTLE OF THE APOSTLE ST. PAUL TO THE COLOSSIANS. IN THREE PARTS. London: R. White for T. Parkhurst, 1672. [4] pp. + 320 pp. + [4] + 173 pp. + [3 pp. catalogue of books sold by Thomas Parkhurst, London]. First edition in English. A4 - U2, 2A2 - 3N2, A4 - Y4, Z2. 4to., old calf rebacked in calf of the same color, raised bands and gilt red morocco spine label. Evidence of earlier rebacking under the recent work. About good condition. Boards ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00
THERAPEUTIC METHODS. AN OUTLINE OF PRINCIPLES OBSERVED IN THE ART OF
1886. DAKE, Jabez P. THERAPEUTIC METHODS. AN OUTLINE OF PRINCIPLES OBSERVED IN THE ART OF HEALING. Boston and Providence: Otis Clapp & Son, 1886. 195 pp. 8vo., dark brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Dampstaining to front board, not affecting interior; light rubbing to cloth. With holograph one page letter dated 1886 laid in from Dake to the book's previous owner. Owner's blindstamp to title page. Text clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
DALI: A STUDY OF HIS LIFE AND WORK
1958. Very Good. (DALI, Salvador). DALI: A STUDY OF HIS LIFE AND WORK. Text by A. Reynolds Morse with a special appreciation by Michel Tapie. Greenwich CT.: New York Graphic Society, (1958). Large 4to., illustrated paper- covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy that shows some considerable soiling and edgewear at the boards and extremities, though internally clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LIFE OF LORD BYRON
1825. DALLAS, R.C. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LIFE OF LORD BYRON, From The Year 1808 To The End of 1814. Philadelphia: A. Small and H.C. Carey & I. Lea, 1825. First American edition. Exhibiting his early character and opinions, detailing the progress of his literary career, and including various unpublished passages of his works. Taken from authentic documents, in the possession of the author. 8vo., gray paper boards, title label to spine. Ex-library; bookplate to front pastedown and no other marks. Fron... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
ANECDOTES OF THE ARTS IN ENGLAND
1800. Very Good. DALLAWAY, James. ANECDOTES OF THE ARTS IN ENGLAND; Or, Comparative Remarks on Architecture, Sculpture, and Painting, Chiefly Illustrated by Specimens at Oxford. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1800. First edition. xxi + [1] + 526 pp. + [1] p. 8vo., rebacked in tan calf with attractive gilt ornaments and gilt black leather spine label; original boards with gilt tooling laid down. Some wear to corners. Ink stain to fornt board, scrape to rear board. Green marbled endpapers. Moderate to heav... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
ENGLISH BOY IN JAPAN
1858. Good. DALTON, William. THE ENGLISH BOY IN JAPAN Or, The Perils and Adventures of Mark Raffles. London, Edinburgh, and New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1858. Illustrated. 12mo., blue cloth, title and illustration in gilt to spine, gilt vignettes to front board. Pencil ownership to ffep. Volume is askew, with moderate rubbing to spine, boards and perimeters. Fore- edge of front board is bumped. Foxed within. An uncommon later printing, though only in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SCOIETY, Vol. XIII
1914. Fine. DALY, Edward Hamilton. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SCOIETY, Vol. XIII, (1913-1914). Edited by Edward Hamilton Daly, Secretary-General. NY: Published by the Society, 1914. 8vo., blue grey cloth, spine in gilt, illustrated. Foxing to prelims, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
PACK TRANSPORTATION
1908. DALY, H. W. PACK TRANSPORTATION. Washington: Government Printing Office (for The War Department/Office of the Quartermaster-General), 1908. First edition. Inscribed by Genl. H. L. Scott (Brigadier General on the border of Mexico 1913-1914) to "To my friend George Bird Grinnell" (the Arctic explorer) dated 1928. 206 pp. 8vo., maroon cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Bottom of spine and corners frayed, shelfworn; slight scuffing of covers. Inscribed on front flyleaf. Illustrated with black and... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
FLIGHT FROM THE FLAG
1940. Fine. DALZELL, George W. THE FLIGHT FROM THE FLAG; The Continuing Effect of The Civil War Upon The American Carrying Trade. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1940. Illustrated. 8vo., navy cloth. A near fine volume in a sunned-to-spine dust jacket that has a small chip at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON CHARLES RIVER DAM APPOINTED UNDER RESOLVES
1903. COMMITTEE ON THE CHARLES RIVER DAM. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON CHARLES RIVER DAM APPOINTED UNDER RESOLVES OF 1901, CHAPTER 105, TO CONSIDER THE ADVISABILITY AND FEASABILITY OF BUILDING A DAM ACROSS THE CHARLES RIVER AT OR NEAR CRAIGIE BRIDGE. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., 1903. xvi + 579 pp. 8vo., brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and covers stamped in blind. Spine and covers rubbed, moderately shelfworn. Hinges starting. Pencil ownership on front flyleaf, ink signature on title page... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
LIFE OF ULYSSES S. GRANT
1868. Good. DANA, Charles A. THE LIFE OF ULYSSES S. GRANT. Springfield, Massachusetts: Gurdon Bill & Company; Cincinatti: H.C. Johnson; Chicago: Charles Bill, 1868. Frontispiece. 8vo., black cloth, gilt spine lettering. Volume is rubbed and edgeworn with general overall dust soil; joints are starting. Front hinge is weak. Clean text with slight toning. Good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
HISTORY OF WOODSTOCK, VERMONT
1887. Very Good. DANA, Henry S. HISTORY OF WOODSTOCK, VERMONT. Cambridge: [Privately Published] Printed at the Riverside Press, 1887. This copy precedes by two years the first trade edition, slightly expanded, which was published in 1889 by Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Illustrated with thirteen plates, including views, taken from photographs and engravings, and a portrait of the author. vi,624 pp. Large pape copy. 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Octavo, green cloth. Mostly clean internally, though the preliminary ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00
WILLIAM BREWSTER
1919. Paperback. DANA, Richard Henry. WILLIAM BREWSTER. [Reprinted from The Harvard Graduate's Magazine for September, 1919]. [n.p.: n.p., c. 1919]. 8vo., brown wrappers, four pages of text. Shallowly creased, else a clean copy, with a 2 1/4" x 3 3/4" photograph labelled "William Brewster, December, 1916." laid in. Slight offsetting to photo from paper clips. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (227)Fine or New (127)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (238)
Signed (13)
With photos (53)

