Authors starting with D from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 556
When Hollywood Came To Town A History of Moviemaking in Utah
Layton, UT Gibbs Smith 2010 Hardcover First edition NEW 304pp. Square Octavo [21.5cm] Hardcover in pictorial boards. From the publisher: For nearly a hundred years, the state of Utah has played host to scores of Hollywood films, from potboilers on lean budgets to some of the most memorable films ever made, including The Searchers, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Footloose, and Thelma &book gives readers the inside scoop, telling how these films were made, what happened on and off set, and ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Giotto
New York Abbeville Press Publishers 1995 Hardcover 383pp. Folio [33.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards a gilt stamped title on the spine and a blind stamped title on the front cover. Very good. There is a large light moisture stain on the top edge of the front cover. The stain measures 5 inches wide by 2 inches deep. The first couple of pages are very slightly rippled. The edges of the pages are very subtly yellowed. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. The edges of the inside flaps are slightly yello... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Ola and Blakken and Line, Sine, Trine
New York Doubleday, Doran, and Company 1933 Hardcover First edition Very good+ Quarto. Plain green cloth spine, illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout in black & white and color. Worn at extremities, gift inscription to 1/2 title. A nice early title by the D'aulaires. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Les Etats-Unis D'Amerique
Paris Librairie Armand Colin 1917 Hardcover Very good+ Originally published in 1913, this is the revised edition of 1917. 540 pp. Leather spine with gilt title; green cloth boards. Marbled endsheets. Light wear and rubbing. Age toning to fore edges; internally fine. A lovely, inscribed presentation copy from the author's son, Paul. Inscribed on the ffep with a letter of introduction, envelope and calling card laid in at the front. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Giulietta and Romeo
Portland, Maine The Mosher Press 1934 Hardcover Small press Small octavo [19 cm] Cream paper covered boards with a blue ink stamped title on the spine and a decorative gilt, blue, red and green ink stamped title on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. The endsheets and flyleaves are darkened. There is a small ink stamp on the top edge of the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are bumped and chipped. There is a small open t... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Russell Process in its Practical Application and Economic Results Compiled from Mr. Russell's Notes
1888 Hardcover Author's Edition 134pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Black pebbled cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the front cover, and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Good. Ex-library. Small library label on the front cover. The cloth at the head of the spine is frayed. The underlying boards are just beginning to peek through at the corners. The pastedowns have several library labels. The first several pages have embossed library labels. Brief numerical notation on title page. The... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Parlor Games and Amusements: Containing a Choice Selection of Games for Social Entertainment
Baltimore I. & M. Ottenheimer Publishers 1912 Paperback Original edition 90pp. Duodecimo [18.5 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. The edges have several small chips and a small loss from the bottom left corner of the back cover. The pages are slightly browned. Includes information on Blind-Man's Buff, Seated, The Leg of Mutton, Insects and Flowers, The Dutch Concert, and much more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Swallow Shelter and Associated Sites - University of Utah Anthropological Papers Number 96, January 1976
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1977 Paperback Reprint 179pp. Quarto [28 cm] Light brown printed wraps. Fine. Also with Chapters on Remnant Cave and No Name Valley by Michael S. Berry.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Archaeology of the Red Cliffs Site
Utah State Office Bureau of Land Management 1985 Paperback Illustrated 165pp. Quarto [28 cm] White and black illustrated wraps. Very good. Cultural Resource Series No. 17.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Little Man Archaeological Sites: Excavations on the Virgin River Near Hurricane, Utah
Salt Lake City, UT Bureau of Land Management Utah State Office 1988 Paperback Illustrated 328pp. Quarto [28 cm] Tan and black printed wraps. Fine condition. Cultural Resource Series No. 23. Contains sections by Julie B. Howard and Richard A. Thompson.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Swallow Shelter and Associated Sites - University of Utah Anthropological Papers Number 96, January 1976
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1977 Paperback Illustrated 179pp. Quarto [28 cm] Light brown printed wraps. Near fine. Also with Chapters on Remnant Cave and No Name Valley by Michael S. Berry.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
"Pretty is as Pretty Does"
[Cape Town, SAF] South African Mission of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Paperback First edition 64pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Cream colored wraps. Illustrated with photographs. Very good. The covers are mildly soiled and creased. The fore edge of the front wrap has a couple of small chips, and a short closed tear, and there are several small light splash stains on the bottom edge of the front wrap as well. There is a small loss from the paper at the foot of the spine, and the head of the spine i... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Spherical Basis of Astrology Being a Comprehensive Table of Houses for Latitudes 22 to 60
New York Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Company 1942 Hardcover Seventh edition 71pp. Quarto [29 cm] Dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. The endsheets are covered with a former owner's notations. Occasional brief marginalia or underlining throughout the pages. With Rational Views and Suggestions, Explanation and Instructions Correction of Wrong Methods, and Auxiliary Tables.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Forged in Strong Fires: The Early Life and Experiences of John Edward Dalton
Caldwell, ID The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1948 Hardcover First edition 373pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Orange cloth covered boards with black ink stamped titles. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with a couple of small losses from the edges. The edges are also slightly creased, chipped and rubbed, and have a several short closed tears in the edges. Despite these flaws, the jacket is still quite attractive. Protected with a pl... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Forged in Strong Fires: The Early Life and Experiences of John Edward Dalton
Caldwell, ID The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1948 Hardcover First edition 373pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Orange cloth covered boards with black ink stamped titles. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. From the once-present jacket- "Hobnobbing with a maharajah, hunting wild elephants with a millionaire's beautiful halfe-caste daughter, lying in a dismal prison in Czarist Russia, in danger of having his head cut off for suspected theft, Jack Dalton had a ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
History of Iron County Mission- Parowan, Utah
Paperback 474pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Yellow and black illustrated wraps. Good. The covers are lightly soiled and creased. There are several short closed tears in the paper of the spine. There is a small light stain on the bottom right corner of the text block. Fragile binding. Pp. 297-304 are detached, but present. There is occasional highlighting. Contents include Walkar Indian War, History of Cedar City, Settlements of Beaver and Panguitch, Arizona Missions, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
75 Years of Chevrolet
Sarasota, FL. Crestline Publishing 1986 Hardcover 536pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Light blue vinyl covered boards with bright blue metallic ink stamped titles and designs on the spine and front cover. Very good. The covers are lightly soiled. There is a faint bend in the front board that measures 5 inches long. The edges of the spine and covers are lightly soiled and bumped. There is a small scuff mark on the bottom edge of the text block. The top corners of some of the pages are very lightly bumped. May require ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Jewish Mysticism Volume III: The Modern Period
Northvale, NJ Jason Aronson, Inc. 1999 Hardcover 446pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The covers have multiple very small light spots of soiling. The edges of the covers are soiled and gently bumped. The spine is very subtly rolled. The top edge of the text block is mildly scratched and a little dusty. There is a former owner's name on the half title page. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with rubbing. Joseph Dan has published ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Jerusalem Studies in Jewish Thought Volume 5
Jerusalem The Hebrew University of Jerusalem / The Gershom Scholem Center for the Study of Jewish Mysticism and Kabbala 1986 Paperback 385pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] Blue, white and black printed wraps. Very good. The covers are heavily rubbed, and have numerous thin scratches and indentations. Contents include The Concept of Satan in the Guide of the Perplexed, Hasdai Crescas and Bernat Metge on the Soul, Rationalism and Mysticism in Fifteenth Century Jewish Thought, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Garden of the World, Or The Great West; Its History, Its Wealth, Its Natural Advantages, and Its Future
Boston Wentworth and Company 1856 Hardcover 396pp. Octavo [19 cm] Original cloth covered boards with a faded gilt stamped title on the spine, and embossed designs on the covers. Good only. The covers are rubbed and gently bumped. There are multiple small stains on the spine, covers, and edges of the text block. The top edge of the text block is slightly scratched. The spine is faded, and subtly rolled. There are numerous small splits in the cloth at the head of the spine, and there is a 1/4 inch deep loss... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (51)
New (16)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (402)Paperback (148)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)With dust jacket (328)
Signed (132)

