Authors starting with D from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 285
Ola and Blakken and Line, Sine, Trine
New York Doubleday, Doran, and Company 1933 Hardcover First edition Very good+ Quarto. Plain green cloth spine, illustrated paper-covered boards. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout in black & white and color. Worn at extremities, gift inscription to 1/2 title. A nice early title by the D'aulaires. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$85.00
Les Etats-Unis D'Amerique
Paris Librairie Armand Colin 1917 Hardcover Very good+ Originally published in 1913, this is the revised edition of 1917. 540 pp. Leather spine with gilt title; green cloth boards. Marbled endsheets. Light wear and rubbing. Age toning to fore edges; internally fine. A lovely, inscribed presentation copy from the author's son, Paul. Inscribed on the ffep with a letter of introduction, envelope and calling card laid in at the front. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
Autumn Leaves : A Pictorial Library of Prose, Poetry and Art
National Book Mart 1893 Hardcover Salesman's Dummy Quarto [26 cm] Hardcover with variant binding styles. A sample of the more elegant version of the spine has been mounted to the front pastedown. Good. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. The text block is cracked at the contents page. The illustrations listing page has a contemporary owner's name on the top edge. There is occasional light foxing to the pages Due to the fact that this is a Salesman's copy, not all of the pages are ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
The First Century: Portraits in Celebration of the Daimler-Benz Centennial, 1886-1986
Montvale, NJ Mercedes-Benz of North America 1986 Leather bound First edition, 1/2000 125pp. Oblong quarto [34 cm by 43 cm] Full black leather with the Mercedes-Benz logo blind stamped on front board. Fine. Housed in publisher's tan canvas clamshell with leather label on front board. History of the famed automobile company. Illustrated with fifty full-page illustrations of the cars that made the Mercedes Benz name. All illustrations in full color. Signed by the author on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00
"Pretty is as Pretty Does"
[Cape Town, SAF] South African Mission of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Paperback First edition 64 pp. Octavo. Cream colored wraps. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine. A nice first hand account of life in Parowan, "The Mother Town of Southern Utah" in the late nineteenth century. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00
Roy, Utah: Our Home Town
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret News Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition VG+ Octavo. Publishers photo-pictorial buckram spine and boards. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Light rubbing along the outside edges of the spine and in a few places around the outside edges of the boards. Plenty of bumping to the tips of the lower corners. No dust jacket, as issued. 262 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
(Dana's) System of Mineralogy 7th Edition (3 Vols.)
New York John Wiley & Sons [1976] Hardcover 7th edition Three Volume set. Blue Cloth. Vol. 1 Elements,Sulfides,Sulfosalts,Oxides 834pp; Vol. II Halides, nitrates, borates, carbonates,sulfates,phospates,arsenates,tungstates,molybdates, etc.; Vol. III Silica Minerals. The 7th edition was first issued in 1962 and these volumes were published between 1962-1976. Blue cloth binding on Vol. 1 has minor wear and soiling; vol. II, a bit more wear and stains and vol. III has a name written across the leadi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Story of Albert Schweitzer. Photographs by Erica Anderson. Illustrations by W.T. Mars
New York Random House [c.1957] Hardcover 179pp. Octavo. Tan cloth. Illustrated. Index. Near fine/Very good. Rear panel of jacket shows minor discoloring, corners chipped with subtle losses. Volume 33 in the 'World Landmark Books' series. Form letter from author on "personal stationary" with printed signature laid in.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Winter Creek
Minneapolis Milkweed Editions 2002 Paperback as NEW 157 pp. Octavo. Blue covers. Winter Creek is John Daniel's disarmingly honest story of his restless, rootless, dsaffected youth, looking for meaning in drugs and an active outdoor life in the West. From time spent fishing, climbing, and making a living logging - as well as through friendships with writers William Stafford and Wallace Stegner - Daniel developed a personal and artistic ethos based on a long view of evolution and the glory of living wit... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.00
Rogue River Journal A Winter Alone
Berkeley Shoemaker & Hoard 2006 Paperback Later printing as NEW 352 pp. Octavo. White and blue pictoral covers. In November 2000, after the presidential election but before the Supreme Court handed down its verdict, John Daniel climbed into his pickup, drove to a remote location in Oregon's Rogue River Canyon, and quit civilization. His cabin was snowed in soon after his arrival, and until spring thawed the road he hoped to hear no human voice but his own. Through this extreme isolation, Daniel s... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.00
The Fifty Year Sword
Amsterdam De Bezige Bij 2005 Hardcover First Edition, #21/51 99pp. Narrow quarto [32.5 by 16.5 cm] Navy blue boards with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Fine/Fine. Double signed by the author on page five. Second published work by the acclaimed author. The author's first work, 'House of Leaves', was a publishing sensation and announced to the world the literary voice of this remarkable writer. This work had a minuscule (by publishing standards) print run of one thousand copies. Of th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$800.00
Only Revolutions The Democracy of Two Set Out & Chronologically Arranged
New York Pantheon 2007 Paperback First Paperback Edition NEW 384pp. 22 cm. White wrappers with pictorial front and back covers. "Mark Z. Danielewski's Only Revolutions raises the level of American literature to a new height of experimentation. As complex as the novel appears, it is based essentially on the simple, romantic stories of two young lovers, Hailey and Sam, as they cross the continent in jalopies. Their love is fated by the lives they are trying to escape from, and more, fated by hi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.95
The Whalestoe Letters
New York Pantheon 2000 Paperback Later printing NEW 86pp. 20 cm. Purple wrappers. "Originally contained within the monumental House of Leaves, this collection stands alone as a stunning portrait of mother and child. It is presented here along with a foreword by Walden D. Wyrhta and eleven previously unavailable letters."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$9.95
House of Leaves
New York Pantheon 2000 Paperback Second Edition, Remastered Full-Color edition As NEW 709pp. Octavo [24 cm] Black illustrated wrappers. New ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95
House of Leaves
New York Pantheon Books 2000 Hardcover Second printing 709pp. Octavo [24 cm] Illustrated boards. Fine/Fine. Signed with the author's bold 'Z' in blue marker. Believe the hype. This is one of best author debuts in recent memory. This is not for you.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
Les Grands Écrivains Français Froissart
Paris Librairie Hachette et cie 1894 Hardcover Very good 174 pp. Half leather over marbled boards; gilt stamped spine compartments; leather spine label. Marbled endsheets. T.e.g. Frontispiece. Some wear and soiling to the surfaces and extremities. Spine darkened. Minor foxing to the fore edges and internally; else very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Powell of the Colorado
Princeton Princeton University Press 1970 Paperback 426 pp. Paperback, very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Powell of the Colorado
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1951 Hardcover First edition Very good 426 pp. Very good copy with previous owner signature. Dust jacket good with some wear, two small tears and slight discoloration to extremities, else good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00
The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869 and 1871-1872
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 2009 Paperback First edition thus NEW 271pp. Octavo [22.5cm] Paperback. NEW From the publisher: "Volume fifteen of the Utah Historical Quarterly, originally published in 1947, was primarily devoted to Powells initial reconnaissance of the canyons of the Green and Colorado rivers, an expedition that would prove to be the last great exploration through unknown country in the continental United States. Powell and nine companions launched from Green River ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95
The Holy Ghost Is Who and What
Salt Lake City, UT Circa 1938 Paperback First edition SIGNED. 19pp. Thin octavo [23 cm] Stapled pamphlet wraps. Good. The covers are partially detached. Occasional marginalia in pen. Signed on the last page by Darter. Francis M. Darter was the author of numerous publications.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)Fine or New (63)
New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (174)
Signed (68)

