Authors starting with D from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 241
Rember That :: Denket Daran! :: Pensez-Y
(1950): Phillipp Rauscher, Munich. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Pictorial wrappers. Oblong 12mo; 81 p., illus; [2] folded leaves of plates; folding plan. A very early tourist's guide to the Dachau Concentration Camp, published to accompany the 1950 exhibition "Never Again." Includes a number of photographic illustrations (halftones) of Nazi atrocities; three folding plans (one an overall map of the camp; a detailed plan of the crematoria; and a rendering of the proposed Leitenberg Mem... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Popular Poetry of the Baloches. Vol. 1
London: The Royal Asiatic Society, 1907. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Octavo. Original paper-covered boards (hardcover); 204p. Boards present but detached; spine cracked; text mostly unopened. Bookplate to front endpaper; foxing to pastedowns. One of 1000 copies, of which 300 bore the title page of the Asiatic Society. Issued as Asiatic Society Monograph IX. Just Good, but scarce thus, and an eminently restorable copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Frans Hals
London: George Bell & Sons, 1902. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Quarto. Vellum-backed boards; xviii, 157p. 56 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Spine faded; external soil & wear; scattered foxing within. Solid, unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Is Socialism More Ethical Than Capitalism? A Sermon
Washington DC: All Soul's Church (Unitarian), 1949. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. 24mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 18pp. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Open Road
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970. First, limited edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards; acetate (unprinted) jacket; 135pp. One of 200 hardcover copies, signed by Dawson. Board edges toned and lightly soiled; jacket slightly age-clouded; Very Good overall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Halls of Fame Essays
Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 246 pp. Fine, unread copy; As New. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Oeuvres Completes, Tome I/4a: Textes de Mathematiques Pures 1745-1752
Paris: CNRS Editions, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Large octavo. Laminated boards (hardcover); 436p. Review copy. Staple puncture and pencil annotations to title page, else like new - clean and unread. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Index of American Design
New York: Macmillan, 1950. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 229p; illus. Straight, tight, sturdy copy in slightly edgeworn jacket. Standard reference. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Encyclopaedia of Furniture. An Outline History of Furniture Design in Egypt, Assyria, Persia, Greece, Rome, Italy, France, the Netherlands, Germany, England, Scandinavia, Spain, Russia, and in the Near and Far East Up to the Middle of the Nineteenth C
New York: Robert M McBride, 1926. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Quarto. Cloth boards; 63p text, 320 pages of plates (halftones). Mild external soil; internally tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Early Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier Comprising Mogg Megone, the Bridal of PPennacook, Legendary Poems, Voices of Freedom, Miscellaneous Poems, and Songs of Labor
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1885. First thus. Original Cloth. Very Good +. Small octavo; publisher's decorative cloth boards, stamped in gilt and colors; AEG; 372p. BAL 22302; first issue, with "Houghton Mifflin" imprint on spine; this appears to be one of the first 500 copies on thick paper, with text bordered in red. Light rubbing to board edges; internally clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Heart of Hyacinth
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1903. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Kyokichi Sano. Original gilt-illustrated publisher's cloth; 251pp; color frontispiece; text illustrated throughout. Slight rubbing and soil to cover extremities; faint stain to front pastedown; text clean, tight and unmarked -- a solidly Very Good copy. Illustrated cloth binding by Decorative Designers, with their "DD" logo at lower right of front board. Text nicely printed with vignettes by Kyokichi Sano on e... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Orthopaedia: or, the Art of Correcting and Preventing Deformities in Children
Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions / Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. Reprint. Full Leather. Fine. Thick 12mo. Full leather gilt; patterned endpapers; integral ribbon bookmark. Facsimile printing of the 1743 London edition. Privately printed for members of the Classics of Medicine Library. Fine; with the accompanying editorial booklet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Organic Diseases of the Heart and Great Vessels / On Percussion of the Chest
Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions / Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. Reprint. Full Leather. Fine. Octavo. Full leather gilt; patterned endpapers; integral ribbon bookmark. The two volumes in one; facsimile reprint of the 1812 London edition . Privately printed for members of the Classics of Medicine Library. Fine, with accompanying booklet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Exercitatio Anatomica de Motu Cordis et Sanguinis in Animalibus
Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions / Classics of Medicine Library, 1978. Reprint. Full Leather. Fine. Octavo. Full leather gilt; patterned endpapers; integral ribbon bookmark. Facsimile reprint of the 1628 Francofurti edition, together with the Keynes English translation of 1928. Privately printed for members of the Classics of Medicine Library; numbered personal bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Fine, with accompanying booklet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Work of the Digestive Glands
Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions / Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. Reprint. Full Leather. Fine. Octavo. Full leather gilt; patterned endpapers; integral ribbon bookmark. Facsimile reprint of the the first Russian edition of 1897, together with the first English translation of 1902, by W.H. Thompson. Privately printed for members of the Classics of Medicine Library; numbered personal bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Fine, with accompanying booklet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Cellular Pathology (Die Cellularpathologie in Ihrer Begrundung auf Physiologische und Pathologische Gewebelehre)
Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions / Classics of Medicine Library, 1978. Reprint. Full Leather. Near Fine. Octavo. Full leather gilt; patterned endpapers; integral ribbon bookmark. Facsimile printing of the Frank Chance translation, published in London in 1860. Privately printed for members of the Classics of Medicine Library. Bookplate has been removed from front endpaper; else Fine; with the accompanying editorial booklet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Novel of Tomorrow and the Scope of Fiction, by Twelve American Novelists
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1922. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 12mo. Paper boards; dustjacket; 147pp. From the library of noted bibliophile Clifton Waller Barrett, with his engraved bookplate tipped on to front endpaper. Minimal rubbing to boards and jacket; Near Fine. Statements of critical philosophy by twelve contemporary novelists, including Samuel Hopkins Adams, Mary Austin, James Branch Cabell, Robert Herrick, Joseph Hergesheimer, &c. Includes essays by three important writers... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Mechanical Practice in Dentistry
London: Claudius Ash & Sons, 1898. First edition. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Original blue cloth boards, gilt titles; xvii+415p; illus. Early ibrary bookplate and hand-stamp (Columbus Public) inside front cover; additional stamp to title page; private ownership markings (A.H. Fuller) to front and rear pastedowns. Still a nicely preserved copy, Good or better, of this uncommon work clearly aimed at the young dentist starting his practice, with instructions on selection of equipment, layout of visiting and e... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Photograph. WWI Veterans Line Up Outside Veterans' Bureau, 1921
New York: Underwood Studios, 1931. Very Good. News file photograph by Underwood & Underwood, with slug adhered to verso. Dimensions 7-3/8" x 9-1/4". Mild edgewear & toning; Very Good. cat8 ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Mayflower Pilgrim Declamations
Providence: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1948. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Printed wrappers; [24p]. Covers toned; light wear. Text tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (144)$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (6)

