Authors starting with D from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 407
THE LYRIC YEAR 1917 [jacket title]
[New York: Lyric Publishing Co.. 1918]. 8vo, [98]pp., orig. yellow cloth, jacket with old tape repair at extremities; a very good copy. Volume 1, no. 1 thru Vol. 1, no. 6, this 1/100 copies bound to raise funds for the second volume; edited at Columbia University by Samuel Roth and Frank Tannenbaum, and containing first appearances of poems by Louis Untermeyer, William Rose Benet, Sara Teasdale,D.H. Lawrence, Amy Lowell, and others. Roberts, Bibliography of D.H. Lawrence C-29, etc. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Hedylus
Stratford-upon-Avon: Shakespeare Head Press for Basil Blackwell: Oxford and Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston and New York. 1928. First edition, small 8vo, pp. [6], 185; a fine, largely unopened copy in original black cloth-backed blue and gold patterned boards, preserving the original printed dust-jacket (with the Houghton Mifflin imprint) which is a bit soiled and slightly darkened on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00
The notebooks . arranged, rendered into English and introduced by Edward MacCurdy
London: Jonathan Cape. [1938]. First MacCurdy edition, 2 vols., pp. 655; 640; 64 illus. on plates; top of dust-jacket of vol. 2 with small piece missing, else a near fine set in the jackets; publisher's slipcase worn and soiled, with repairs. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
True story of the lost shackle. Seven years with the Indians
[Salem, Or.: Capital Printing Co.. 1897.]. First edition, small 8vo, pp. [6], 98; frontispiece (in pagination), 4 illustrations in the text (1 full-p.); fine copy in original pictorial pink wrappers. blown cloth slipcase with black morocco label on spine. Frank Deering bookplate. Fictional account of the author's experiences in the American west. Includes an account of wife stealing by Brigham Young. Graff 966; Ayer Supplement, 38; Rader 1017; Smith 2200; Howes (1954) 2527; Flake 2641a. Wright, Fiction ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00
Gems, principally from the antique, drawn and etched by Richard Dagley
with illustrations in verse by the Rev. George Croly
London: Hurst, Robinson. 1822. First edition, 12mo, xx & 52pp., 22 finely drawn copper-engraved plates of sculptured signets, principally classical in nature; very good, sound copy in orig. purple cloth, paper label (rubbed) on spine. Dageley, whose Gems selected from the Antique (4to, London 1804) brought him to the public eye, was an accomplished painter and engraver (see DNB). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
Nyamwesi-wörterbuch, unter mitarbeit seiner kollegen ausgearbeitet
Hamburg: L. Friederichsen & Co.. 1915. First edition, large 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 696, [4] ads; lexicon in double column; first 9 and last 32 leaves with waterstain at the bottom edges occasionally touching the text; all else very good and sound in later blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, vol. XV. Reihe B. Völkerkunde, kulturgeschichte und sprachen, vol. 15. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
A bibliography of English corantos and periodical newsbooks 1620-1642
London: Bibliographical Society. 1952. First edition, small 4to, pp. [2], 283, [1]; 16 facsimiles in the text; near fine in orig. Holland-backed boards, black lettering on spine. Preface by F.C. Francis. Roy Stokes' copy, with his signature on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
A bibliography of English corantos and periodical newsbooks 1620-1642
London: Bibliographical Society. 1952. First edition, small 4to, pp. [2], 283, [1]; 16 facsimiles in the text; near fine in orig. Holland-backed boards, black lettering on spine. Preface by F.C. Francis. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Switch bitch
New York: Knopf. 1974. First edition, small 8vo., spine slightly cocked, else fine in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Seven medieval historians
Chicago: Nelson-Hall. [1982]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 323; a fine copy in the dust jacket with a small scrape to the front panel. On Procopius, the Venerable Bede, Al- Tabari Otto of Freising, Matthew of Paris John Froissart, and Ibn Khaldum. A review copy, with publisher's slip laid in, from the library of Jacob L. Chernofsky. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Design with type
University of Toronto Press. [1969]. "New Revised Edition," square 8vo, xii & 163pp., color frontispiece and numerous illustrations and specimens throughout, some in color; fine in the dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Melbourne to Tokio. Notes by the way
[South Melbourne]: C.G. Meehan & Co.. [1900]. Only edition, 12mo, pp. [3]-104; frontispiece from a photograph of the author in a rickshaw; 4-p. English-Japanese word list at the back, a bit shaken and some dampstaining at the top of the last several leaves, extremities a bit rubbed and worn, and with some small stains on front cover, otherwise good in original maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. An Australian signs on as surgeon on a voyage to Japan, and is subsequently mesmerized by that l... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
Carl H. Milam and the United Nations Library
Meuchen, NJ: the Scarecrow Press. 1976. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, [1], black & white portrait; rust mark from paperclip on front endpapers, else fine in original blue cloth, spine and upper cover gilt-lettered. Review copy with slips laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Scandinavian bookmaking in the twentieth century
Urbana, Chicago, London: Univ. of Illinois Press. 1968. First edition, 8vo, 134pp., illus. throughout text, near fine in the jacket. Traces the history of book design and illustration in Denmark, Norway, and Sweden from 1880 to 1968. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
The cruise of the Royal Mail Steamer Dunottar Castle round Scotland on her trial trip
Edinburgh: printed by T. and A. Constable. 1891.. Second edition, 8vo, pp. 94, [2]; frontispiece plate, illustrations in the text; original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; head and tail of spine frayed, corners starting to show, hinges starting, overall a good or better and sound copy. Dunotter Castle sailed from 1890 until she sunk off Cape Wrath, Scotland in 1915. 15 lives were lost. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Spencer Fullerton Baird: a biography. Including selections from his correspondence with Audubon, Agassiz, Dana, and others
Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1915. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 461; 19 plates, 2 autograph letters signed from Baird on Smithsonian letterhead laid in, totaling 6 pp., one regarding the publication of some pamphlets, the other on specimens for his catalogue of Middle American birds; near fine in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover, t.e.g. Baird was the second Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution and the organizer and first commissioner of the ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
Star pollen
Chicago: The Private Press of Will Ransom, Maker of Books. 1922. Edition ltd. to 259 copies, 8vo, printed on Tuscany handmade paper, 66pp., title-page vignette and rules printed in blue & decorated initials printed in color; a very fine unopened copy of Ransom's second publication in original decorated blue paper-covered boards, paper label on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
The white elephant; or, the hunters of Ava and the king of the golden foot
New York: W. A. Townsend. 1860. First edition, 16mo, pp. 374, [2] ads; 6 inserted plates by Harrison Weir including frontispiece; original green cloth, blindstamped and gilt on both covers and spine, a.e.g.; extremities slightly rubbed, mild damp staining to a few pages, else a fine copy. Boy's adventure story set in Burma. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
The friend: a semi-monthly journal devoted to temperance, marine and general intelligence. Published and edited by Samuel C. Damon, Seaman's chaplin. Vol. V
Honolulu: Charles E. Hitchcock, printer. 1847. 4to, pp. [2], 192; title within a woodcut border, sixth-page street plan of Honolulu (the first printed street map of Honolulu, reprinted from the October, 1845 issue), a number tables and small woodcuts throughout; contemporary and likely original calf-backed marbled boards, spine a little rubbed and scuffed else very good and sound. The Friend "commenced publishing in January 1843 under the title the Temperance Advocate. By April it called itself the Tem... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00
Map of Boston and the country adjacent from actual surveys
Boston: Boston Map Store: Damrell & Upham. 1894. Large folding hand-colored map approximately 25" x 35" covering an area from Holliston east to Scituate in the south, to Marblehead west to Acton in the north, with distances from the center of Boston in concentric rings, folding down into a duodecimo size green cloth binding lettered in gilt ("Damrell & Upham's new map of country around Boston") on upper cover; fine. 4 in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (241)Filter by attribute:
First editions (254)With dust jacket (242)
Signed (27)
With photos (12)

