Authors starting with D from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Proceedings in the Criminal Division of the Court of Appeal, An Index of Practice and Procedure
Chichester: Barry Rose, 1979. Original black cloth, gilt, well-preserved; presentation copy from Master Thompson With the Criminal Appeal Act 1968, Chapter 19 (36 pages in wraps) and Statutory Intruments, 1968 No. 1262, Criminal Procedure, England and Wales, The Criminal Appeal Rules 1968 (stapled wraps, 36 pages, ex-Royal Courts of Justice) laid in ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Journals of All the Parliaments During the Reign of Queen Elizabeth, Both of the House of Lords and House of Commons. Collected by Sir Simonds d'Ewes . . . Revised and Published by Paul Bowes, of the Middle-Temple [etc.]. Wing D1250. Folio
London: Printed for John Starkey at the Mitre in Fleetstreet [etc.], 1682. Contemporary dark mottled calf, quite worn, crudely rebacked, some browning, foxing and staining, mainly lightish; a sturdy copy First edition of the "beau-deal of an antiquary" Simond D'Ewes' "great work on the parliamentary history of [Elizabeth's] reign" and still the most valuable source on her parliaments; with the marvelous frontispiece depicting Elizabeth in Parliament ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
The Legal Integration of Energy Markets
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1987. A very clean ex-library copy in a slighty rubbed dustjacket Vol. 5 of the Integration Through Law series ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
The Countrey Justice: Containing the Practice of the Justices of the Peace Out of Their Sessions . . . To which is now added, The Duty and Power of Justices of Peace in their Sessions [and] An Abridgment . . . of all Statutes [so] relating [etc.]. Wing D148
London: Printed by H. Sawbridge, S. Roycroft, and W. Rawlins [etc.], 1682. Contemporary calf, quite worn, rebacked, ex-library, some browning, yet a good usable copy A variant, seemingly unrecorded, edition of the pre-eminent work on justices of the peace for well over a century, first published in 1618, this edition the first to consider the justices in session; with 16 preliminary and 32 final leaves ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
Theories on Drug Abuse, Selected Contemporary Perspectives
Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1980. Printed wraps; 488 pages NIDA Research Monograph 30 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Income Tax Differentials
Princeton: Tax Institute, Inc., 1958. Green cloth, a sound copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Sentencing and Parole Process
Washington: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1966. Stapled wraps; 26 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
The Violent Offender
Washington: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1966. Stapled wraps; 39 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Textbook for Welfare, Pension Trustees and Administrators. Volume 7, Eleventh Annual Conference, 1965
Elm Grove: National Foundation of Health, Welfare & Pension Plans, Inc., 1965. A good copy in a worn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
Horae Decanicae Rurales. An Attempt to Illustrate . . . the Name and Title, The Origin, Appointment, and Functions, Personal and Capitular, of Rural Deans. With a Few Incidental Remarks on The Rise and Decay of Rural Bishops [etc.]. 2nd Ed. Two Volumes
London: J.G.F. & J. Rivington, 1844. Modern green cloth, gilt, a bit worn, ex-library, else a good clean set The received edition of Dansey's best-known work, one which was "lavishly produced [and whose] purpose was to offer historical precedents for diocesan reform", in contradistinction to the centralization proposed by the ecclesiastical commissioners ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
A Practical Treatise on the Statutes of Limitations in England and Ireland
London: William Maxwell & Son, 29, Fleet Street [etc.], 1867. Modern yellow cloth, the original crimson morocco label preserved, a few marginal repairs, else a good clean copy First edition of Bosanquet's sole work, co-authored by him shortly after he was called to the bar by the Inner Temple, ultimately "the standard textbook on the subject", appearing in a subsequent edition and supplement through the century's end ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Plea of Clarence Darrow, in his own Defense to the Jury that exonerated him of the charge of bribery at Los Angeles August - 1912
Los Angeles: Golden Press, 1912. Original printed wraps, quite pretty and well preserved; 59 pages Arguably Darrow's most brilliant speech, personally defending himself against the charge of jury-tampering, still spellbinding, the jury acquitting Darrow in a half hour; without the portrait but with the original mailing envelope ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
The Story of My Life
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. Original sewn wraps, rubbed and chipped, a bit stained, but sound The advance editorial copy (and so designated on the front wrap) of Darrow's principal autobiographical work, written in his 70's, full of reflection, with much on the Scopes trial, the Leopold and Loeb case, and his other great involvements ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
A Persian Pearl and Other Essays
Boston: The Stratford Company, 1931. A bit worn and stained, with several pages torn during opening ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Story of My Life
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. Original red cloth, the rear pastedown defaced; sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
A Persian Pearl and Other Essays
Boston: The Stratford Company, 1931. Cloth-backed boards, a bit worn and stained, but sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Farmington
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. A very good copy, in a worn and chipped dustjacket A reissue of Darrow's first novel, the semi-autobiographical account of his childhood "told with incisive delicious humor"; with a new preface in which Darrow ruminates upon the thirty years intervening since the novel's first appearance ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
Woman Suffrage [with] Shall the World's Fair Be Open on Sunday? [with] The Eight Hour Day. Hunsberger 4, 4a and 5
Chicago: The Sunset Club, 1893]. Original dark maroon cloth, gilt, showing wear and somewhat faded and strained, the back cover spotted, but a usable copy Three of Darrow's very earliest recorded public appearances, including his advocacy of woman suffrage, all debated at the Sunset Club, the organization which "turned out to be Darrow's university [and] constituted the greatest education of his life ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
Appeasement or Resistance, And Other Essays on New Testament Judaism
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1987. A very good copy, in a somewhat worn dustjacket Four of Professor Daube's always scintillating essays, the last of which (the title's essay) may be viewed as complementing his 'Collaboration with Tyranny'; with a second essay on 'Temple Tax', and another on the 'Old Testament in the New' ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
Legal Problems in Medical Advance
Jerusalem: At the Magnes Press, The Hebrew University, 1971. Printed stapled wraps, some wear, but a good copy; 21 pages Professor Daube's Lionel Cohen Lectures, exploring with insight issues of experimentation on living persons (with the emphasis on consent of children and prisoners, with a glimpse at Nuremburg), and of organ transplantation, abortion, and foetuses ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (33)

