Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

 
VIEWS OF SOCIETY AND MANNERS IN AMERICA; IN A SERIES OF LETTERS FROM THAT COUNTRY TO A FRIEND IN ENGLAND, DURING THE YEARS 1818, 1819, AND 1820
D'Arusmont, Frances Wright
VIEWS OF SOCIETY AND MANNERS IN AMERICA; IN A SERIES OF LETTERS FROM THAT COUNTRY TO A FRIEND IN ENGLAND, DURING THE YEARS 1818, 1819, AND 1820
New-York: Printed for E. Bliss and E. White, 1821. 387 pages. Octavo (8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches); contemporary leather backed blue boards; spine worn, front hinge cracked, boards rubbed. "Second American from the First London Editions, with additions and corrections by the author." "Francis Wright had faithfully recorded her travels in a series of long, self-consciously literary letters to a Glasgow friend... The results was VIEWS OF SOCIETY AND MANNERS IN AMERICA, one of the most celebrated tr... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
THE SCHOOLMASTER'S ASSISTANT, IMPROVED AND ENLARGED, BEING A PLAIN PRACTICAL STYSTEM OF ARITHMETIC, ADAPTED TO THE UNITED STATES
Daboll, Nathan
Utica: Gardiner Tracy, 1837. 240 + 12 pages. 12mo (6 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches); contemproary calf; lightly rubbed. With an ink inscription dated 1840. In 1800 Nathan Daboll published his "Schoolmaster's Assistant." "It was the first book to make frequent use of the $ symbol. With minor revisions it continued to be published as late as the 1830's. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
$135.00

 
OFFICIAL STATE MAP AND PRELIMINARY GEOLOGIC AND ECONOMIC MAP OF NORTH DAKOTA. Issued by the Agricultural College Survey of North Dakota. Copyrighted 1902 by C. M. Hall
[Map - North Dakota]
OFFICIAL STATE MAP AND PRELIMINARY GEOLOGIC AND ECONOMIC MAP OF NORTH DAKOTA. Issued by the Agricultural College Survey of North Dakota. Copyrighted 1902 by C. M. Hall
A linen backed, colored map, folding into leather covers (which are separated at the spine). The map has one small tear at a fold and some soiling in the slower right. Population of the state at this time (13 years after statehood) was 319,040. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
RAND, McNALLY & CO'S INDEXED COUNTY AND TOWNSHIP POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF NORTH DAKOTA
(North Dakota)
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1891. 19 pages plus advertisements. With a large, colored map measuring 14 x 21 inches. Folding into brown printed wrappers, 6 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches. A fine, bright copy. Shown are the routes of the seven railroads crossing the state. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
WOFFINGTON. A TRIBUTE TO THE ACTRESS AND THE WOMAN
Daly, Augustin
WOFFINGTON. A TRIBUTE TO THE ACTRESS AND THE WOMAN
Troy: Nims and Knight, (1891). 182 pages. Attractively illustrated, including a few hand-colored plates. Folio (12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches); full green morocco gilt, binding by Pfister Co. of New York; spine faded to brown. Second edition, first published in 1888. A fine biography of the celebrated English actress (c. 1714-1760) by this noted American dramatist and theatrical manager.<p>Laid in is an A.L.S. from "Daly's," April 9, 1886, to a Mr. Bell. "Please go through this additional ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A DISCOURSE, BEFORE THE HUMANE SOCIETY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. BOSTON, JUNE 14, 1808
Danforth, Thomas
A DISCOURSE, BEFORE THE HUMANE SOCIETY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. BOSTON, JUNE 14, 1808
Boston: Russell & Cutler, Printers, 1808. 39 pages. Octavo, 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Self wrappers, string tied; uncut. A lovely copy. The late eighteenth century saw the first two Humane Societies in the United States, those of Massachusetts and Philadelphia. They were devoted to the cause of Life Saving from the sea or other waters. After Danforth's semi-scientific explanation of human life, there is an appendix with three testimonials about life saving at sea and under the ice. This is... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
KEPEK / A MAGAS TATRABOL
(Davald, Karoly, photogarpher)
KEPEK / A MAGAS TATRABOL
Esperies and Budapest, circa 1885. A portfolio of 30 albumen landscape photographs of the impressive Tatra mountains by Károly Divald. The images measure 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches ( 159 x 108 mm.) on stiff printed mounts, each captioned in Hungarian and German. Oblong quarto, 10 x 13 inches ( 254 x 108 mm.). Loose in a pictorial red portfolio; age toning to portfolio. The photographs illustrate the splendid snow covered peaks of the Tatra Mountain Range, its rushing waterfalls and streams and its sp... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
CANCIONERO POPULAR. ORIGINAL DE M. DAVALOS (JUAN SIN NOMBRE)
Davalos, M
CANCIONERO POPULAR. ORIGINAL DE M. DAVALOS (JUAN SIN NOMBRE)
(Mexico, Circa 1900. 33 unnumbered pages of lithographed music from manuscript. Octavo, 9 x 6 inches. Calf backed boards with leather labels; soiling to title page (probably the original cover). The author most likely is Marcelino Davalos (1871 - 1923), lawyer and politician, but also writer of poetry, plays and other literary properties. <p> <p> ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES
Davenport, Bishop
Philadelphia: B. Davenport & Co., 1838. 518 pages. Illustrated with woodcut views and maps. 4to, contemporary calf; leather label; light wear. A new edition of this popular work, originally published in 1838. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
PARADISE IN MEXICO. MORELOS AND ITS CAPITAL CUERNAVACA
Davila, Esta O. de
PARADISE IN MEXICO. MORELOS AND ITS CAPITAL CUERNAVACA
Mexico: Editorial Cultura, 1937. 225 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Printed wrappers; lower front hinge starting. Signed by the author. A guide book to the region during it's golden period. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF HENRY WINTER DAVIS, BY HON. JOHN A. J. CRESWELL
(Davis, Henry Winter)
ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF HENRY WINTER DAVIS, BY HON. JOHN A. J. CRESWELL
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1866. 43 pages. 8vo, flexible black cloth Davis represented Maryland in congress, first as a Know-Nothing and then as a Republican. Though an ardent Unionist, Davis strenuously opposed Lincoln and his program, especially protesting violations of habeas corpus and the plan for a moderate Southern reconstruction. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE THEATER
Davis, Owen
Boston: W. H. Baker, (1950). 157 pages. 8vo, green cloth with dust jacket First edition. Reminiscences of the years 1897-1949. Davis was an "American dramatist who as a young graduate fro Harvard, finding no market for his tragedies in verse, turned to more remunerative branches of the theater and wrote over a hundred ephemeral melodramas... Prompted, however, by Ibsen, and the new spirit abroad in the theater, he wrote in 1921 a sincere and moving play, "The Detour, " which was recognized a... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE DOMESTIC MANAGEMENT AND MOST IMPORTANT DISEASES OF ADVANCED LIFE
Day, George E
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1849. 226 pages + 32 pages publishers catalog dated 1852. 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Black cloth, binding very worn, inner hinges starting, needs rebinding. With an appendix "containing a series of cases illustrative of a new and successful mode of treating lumbago ad other forms of chronic rheumatism, sciatica and other neurologic affections and certain forms of paralysis. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A COLLECTION OF DYING SPEECHES OF ALL THOSE PEOPLE CALL'D TRAYTORS, EXECUTED IN THIS REIGN FROM COLONEL HENRY OXBURGH, TO THE LATE MR. JAMES SHEPHEARD. TO WHICH IS ADDED, SOME OF THE SPEECHES LEFT BY THE LIKE SORT OF PEOPLE EXECUTED IN FORMER TIMES, FOR MEN TO JUSTIFY THEIR OWN CONDUCT ON ALL OCCASIONS, EVEN TO THE LAST
(Defoe, Daniel)
London: Printed and sold by W. Boreham, 1718. 71,[1] pages. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Extracted; title soiled and coming loose. With ink signature and number on title. Only edition. The introduction and commentary are by Daniel Defoe, according to ESTC T30902. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
METSKER'S MAP OF DEL NORTE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
(Del Norte, California)
METSKER'S MAP OF DEL NORTE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
Tacoma: Chas. F. Metsker, circa 1940. Large folding map measuring 24 1/2 x 23 inches. Folding into yellow pictorial folder, 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Map printed in blue. A detailed map, showing the northern most county in California, ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA
Delgadillo, Daniel
LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA
Mexico: Herrero Hermanos Sucesores, 1928. 107 pages + index. Illustrated from photographs and with colored maps. 7 x 9 1/2 inches. Cloth backed printed boards. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
EL DISTRITO FEDERAL. GEOGRAFIA ELEMENTAL
Delgadillo, Daniel
EL DISTRITO FEDERAL. GEOGRAFIA ELEMENTAL
Mexico: Herrero Hermanos Sucesores, 1944. 68 pages. With illustrations and brightly colored maps. 6 x 8 1/2 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Fourteenth edition of this attractive school text. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
ATLAS GEOGRAFICO ESCOLAR DE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA
Delgadillo, Daniel
ATLAS GEOGRAFICO ESCOLAR DE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA
Mexico: Herrero Hermanos, (1910). General Map + 29 state maps and one for the Federal District. Together 31 maps, printed in color. 10 x 7 1/4 inches. Red decorative cloth with gilt; inner hinges starting. A 1916 inscription is on the free end-paper. Daniel Delgadillo (1872 - 1933) was a prominent Mexican educator whose various text books were kept in print for decades. An attractive School atlas showing all roads and major cities. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
NOTES SUR L'OSTEOMETRIE ET LA CRANIOLOGIE DES ORANG-OUTANS
Delisle, F
NOTES SUR L'OSTEOMETRIE ET LA CRANIOLOGIE DES ORANG-OUTANS
(Paris, 1895). Issued in Nouv. Arch. Mus. D'Hist. Nat. Series 7,3. pages 83-118. This copy has been extra-illustrated with 22 engravings, lithographs, half-tones, and nine mounted albumen photographs, by an anonymous photographer, ranging from 6 to 41/4 inches ( 152 x 108 mm.) to 8 1/2 x 6 inches ( 165 x 152 mm.). Tall quarto, 12 x 9 1/2 inches ( 305 x 241 mm.). Calf-backed marble boards; edges lightly rubbed. The book is an anatomical study of the orangutan's skull and bone structure. Of spec... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (3)
With photos (26)