Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

 
A Treatise on Naval Tactics by P. Paul Hoste
Boswall, J.D
Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute. 1834. hardcover. .. Quarto. Full black morocco with intricate gilt decorations. B&w plates and illustrations throughout. Priced as is with a few plates lacking. Front board and first quire detached. Email for pictures and further details. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Emil J. Gumbel: Weimar German Pacifist and Professor
Brenner, Arthur D
Brill. 2001. hardcover. 1. As New Hardcover. ISBN 0391041010. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
The Laurel Wreath
Burchard, S. D
Hartford: S. Andrus & Son.. 1846. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Large 12mo. Illustrated. Full black leather with decorative gilt spine and boards. Gilt edges. Rubbing to edges of boards and spine, bumped corners. Light to moderate foxing throughout. PO's signature on top of title page. Else, clean and sound. Good + . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Cruise of the Steam Yacht North Star A Narrative of the Excursion of Mr. Vanderbilt's Party to England, Russia, Denmark, France, Spain, Italy, Malta, Turkey, Madeira, Etc
Choules, Rev. John Overton, D. D
Boston: Gould and Lincoln. 1854. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine title and gilt pictorial cover. Tooling on both covers. Spine slightly cocked and sunned. Soiling, shelf wear to edges and covers. Edges bumped. Small tear in cloth at bottom of spine. Binding loosening. Light foxing throughout. Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Classic Maya Pottery at Dumbarton Oaks
Coe, Michael D
Washington, D.C.: Dumbarton Oaks, Harvard University. 1975. hardcover. 1. Hardcover Portfolio. Large folio. Reddish brown cloth with gilt titles. With booklet and 27 large color plates (extra plates). Some very light rubbing to extremities. Else--booklet, plates--clean and sound. Near Fine. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Jews in Egypt and in Palestine under the Fatimid Caliphs
Cohen, Gerson D
Ktav Publishing House. 1970. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. Very Good+. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Letters Home from the Far East and Russia
Cravath, Paul D
Country Life. 1931. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 12mo/small 8vo. Green cloth spine, green paper boards, with cream cover label. First Edition. Inscribed on title page by the author. Some light scuffing at edges, spine label missing. Interiors clean, binding tight. Very Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
A Bibliography of Richard Hurd
Eddy, Donald D
Oak Knoll Press. 1999. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in brown cloth with red spine label. ISBN 1584560029. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Sale Catalogues of the Libraries of Samuel Johnson, Hester Lynch Thrale (Mrs.Piozzi), and James Boswell
Eddy, Donald D
Oak Knoll Press. 1994. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Octavo. Half leather with printed cloth boards, gilt spine titles. Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Halachos of Pesach
Eider, Shimon D
Lakewood, NJ: Halacha Publications. 1985. hardcover. 1. Folio. Two volumes. Hardcovers in dust jackets. Interiors clean, bindings tight. Near fine. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Some Reflections on the Methuen Treaties V Coloquio Internacional de Estudos Luso-Brasileiros
Francis, A.D
Coimbra. 1965. hardcover. 1. Slim 8vo. Bound in three-quarter black morocco over blue cloth boards with gilt spine titles. 21 pages, with 10 blank pages bound in back. Near fine. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
A History of the Eragny Press, 1894 - 1914
Genz, Marcella D
Oak Knoll/British Library. 2004. hardcover. 1. 4to. With B & W illustrations throughout. Fine in DJ. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Index to Stakes Winners 1865-1967 Containing Stakes Winners and their Dams; 1st, 2nd and 3rd dams of Stakes Winners
Hogan, Clio D
Solvang, CA: Flag is Up Farms nd. msnd. hardcover. 2. Folio. 2 volumes. Hardcover in brown cloth over sepia paper-covered boards. Some offsetting to vol. 2 pastedowns else VG+. . Sports & Games ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Italian Journeys
Howells, W. D
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Company. 1901. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 green leather with gilt decorative spine title and raised bands. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell. Light rubbing to extremeties with light chipping to head of spine. Corners worn. Spine darkened. Else, clean and sound. Very Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Sculpture of Donald De Lue: Gods, Prophets, and Heroes
Howlett, Roger D
Boston: David R. Godine. 1990. hardcover. 1. First Edition. Inscribed by the author. Includes four 8" x 10" photos of De Lue's statues. Blue cloth with gilt spine title and front board illustration. Pictorial dust jacket. Few small chips in edges of dj, with a small hole on fore edge of rear board. Very slight cocking to spine. Light rubbing to edges. Interior clean and crisp. Very Good to Near Fine . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Human Society: Its Providential Structure, Relations, and Offices (Graham Lectures)
Huntington, F.D
New York: Robert Carter & Brothers. 1860. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 tan calf, marbled boards, with green spine labels and decorative gilt. Marbled edges. Some scuffing to boards, joints, and edges. Bookplates on front endpaper and inside front cover. A few pages tanned; else, overall, interiors clean and sound. Very Good +. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
A Century of Chicago Streetcars 1858-1958
Johnson, James D
Traction Orange Company. 1964. hardcover. 3. Folio. Pictorial covers. Missing spine. B&W photographs and illustrations throughout. Other than spine, Good. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
China and Japan: Being a Narrative of the Cruise of the U.S. Steam-Frigate Powhatan in the years 1857, '58, '59, and '60
Johnston, James D
Philadelphia: Charles Desilver. 1860. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Original green cloth with decorative gilt titles. First edition. With color plates. Heavy rubbing, spotting to extremities. Hinges weak, spine split internally. Scattered foxing, occasional soiling, to interiors. Fair with bright color plates. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
A Treatise on the Process Employed by Nature in Suppressing the Hemorrhage from Divided and Punctured Arteries; and on the Use of Ligature
Jones, J.F.D
London: R. Phillips. 1805. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 brown leather, gilt spine titles. With 15 plates. Rubbing to extremities. Some chipping and cracking to spine. Title page reattached and cropped at top, not affecting text. Some tanning and foxing to interiors. Overall, sound. Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Homeopathic Domestic Medicine
Laurie, J., M.D
William Radde. 1846. hardcover. 2. Rebound in brown institutional binding with gilt lettering on spine. Small tear to edge of cover page. Minor foxing throughout. Else, Very Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)
With photos (163)