Authors starting with D from Antiquariat Botanicum
Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
The Variation of Animals and Plants under Domestication
London: . : John Murray, 1868, 1868.. Original Cloth. Very Good. First edition, first issue. Two octavo volumes. 411pp. + 32pp ads dated april, 1867 & 496pp. + (2)pp ads dated February, 1868. Illustrated. Original green cloth titled in gilt on spine, dark green endpapers. Amoral book plate of J.A. J. Barclay with owners penciled signature on title page Vol. I and on front free end paper Vol.II. Original green cloth bindings with some fraying to ends of spines without loss, corners bumped, and ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,800.00
Decent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
London: : John Murray , 1871.. Original Cloth. Very Good. 1st edition 2nd issue. 2 volumes. 8vo (19.5 cm). Original green cloth. Collation: Vol. I - viii, 423 pp. + 16 pp. (ads.); Vol. II - viii, 405, 406-475 (index) [1] pp. + 16 pp.(ads.) Illustrated with numerous figures and drawings throughout the text. Original green cloth binding with title, author, vol., and publisher in gilt on spine, top and bottom of which have gilt decoration. The ends of spine of in Vol. I are frayed. Corners of both volumes ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,300.00
The Origin of Species
London: : John Murray, , 1882.. Sixth Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Sixth Edition 24th Thousand. 8vo. Green cloth binding. Collation: xxi, 458 p. Glossary is by W.S. Dallas. The binding is in very good condition with only minor wear to corners and bottom of spine. Many of the signatures have unopened pages. The fore edge of the table is dusted and partially frayed due to previous incorrect folding that extended the edge beyond the text block fore edge. There is minor spotting to the first and las... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Insectivorous Plants
London: John Murray, 1893. Original Cloth. Very Good. 2nd Edition, Sixth thousand. 8vo (18.8 x 11.9 cm). Original green cloth binding as for first edition. Collation: xiv, 377 pp. + numerous drawings. The binding is very good witn only minor rubbing along edges and corners. Text is very good. Moisture residual on free end papers. Hinges with paper cracked. This edition was revised by Sir Francis Darwin who had done a number of his own experiments with insectivorous plants. (Freeman 1227). This ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Formation of Vegetable Mould through the Action of Worms with Observations of their Habits
London: : John Murray, , 1881. . First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Second Thousand. 1st edition, second issue. 8vo (18.3 cm). Original green cloth. Collation: vii, 326 p. + 15 text woodcuts. Binding is in good condition with only minor wear to lower corners and edges of boards. Some spotting is present on both covers and minor foxing on fore edge. Internal condition is very good. This was a very popular work, selling faster than Origin when it first appeared in a printing of 2000. This second t... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Variation of Animals and Plants under Domestication.Preface by Asa Gray
New York: : Orange Judd & Co.,, 1868.. First edition - American. Original Cloth. Very Good. 1st American Edition. 2 volumes. 8vo (18.7 x 12.2 cm). Original green cloth. Collation: Vol. I- [2], [iii]-iv. [I]iv-x, [11] 12-494, [10-Ads] pp. + 48 text woodcuts; Vol. II- [iii]-viii, [9]-568 [8- Ads] pp. 3 pages corrections in Vol. I for both volumes. Bindings in very good condition, as is the text. There is small edge tear on front free end paper of Vol. I. This is the first American edition of the Va... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Theory of the Growth of Cuttings; illustrated by Observations on the Bramble, Rubus Fruticosus.. Journal of the Linnean Society, Botany
London: : Society Apartments, Burlington House & Longmans
, and Williams and Norgate, , 1881. . Original Wraps. Very Good +. Vol. XVIII (111), pp. 406-418. 8vo (22 x 14 cm). Original blue green printed wrappers. There are two woodcuts in the text for this article. There is some sunning on the spine and as narrow band on the upper cover along the upper regions and fore edge. There is minor wear at base of spine without loss. Internal condition is very good. Issue is uncut and unopened. Francis D... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
On the Power Possessed by Leaves of placing themselves at Right Anles to the Direction of Incident Light. Journal of the Linnean Society, Botany
London: : Society Apartments, Burlington House & Longmans
, and Williams and Norgate, , 1881. . Original Wraps. Very Good +. Original blue green printed wrappers. This article provides additional information to the book, The Movement of Plants, published in 1880 with his father wherein more exacting observations on phototrophism were possible using more exacting equipment. There are 17 woodcuts in the article. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Experiments on the Nurtition of Drosera rotundifolia. and Additional Memorandum concerning the Nutrition of Drosera rotundifolia. Journal of the Linnean Society, Botany
London: : Society Apartments, Burlington House & Longmans
, and Williams and Norgate, , 1881. . Original Wraps. Very Good +. Vol. XVII (98), pp. 17-32 & 32-33. 8vo (22 x 14 cm). Original blue green printed wrappers. There is also an extensive article by Isaac Bayley Balfour on Observations on the Genus Panadanus (Screw-Pines); with and Enumeration of all Species described or named in Books, Herbaria, and Nurserymens Catalogues; together with their Synonyms and Native Countries as ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Through The Gold-Fields Of Alaska To Bering Straits
London: : Chatto & Windus, , 1898.. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo(21.8 x 14 cm) 1st Edition. Original embossed blue cloth. Collation: [xii], [1] 2- 312, 32 [Chatto& Windus Catalogue Jan. 1898] pp. + 32 photograveur plates, 1 woodcut diagram, 1 photograveur plant and 1 folding colored map, a total of 34 illustrations. The binding is in very good condition with only minor rubbing to corners. Top edge of text is gilt. Title and author are in gilt on spine. Front cover has circular gi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Quinologie. Des quinquinas et des questiones
Paris: : Germer Baillière, , 1854. . First edition. 1/4 cloth. Very Good. 1st Ed. Folio (324 x 262 mm). Later red quarter linen cloth over original marble boards with new end papers. [4] [3]-48pp followed by 23 plates, 1 double-page, partially colored map of Andes Intertropicales and 1 folding map, Géographie des Plantes Équinoxiales. There is moderat foxing throughout, affecting some plates and large folding map. Provenance; Inscribed copy with sentiments ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
L'Homme de René Descartes et un a traité de la formation du foetus dus mesme autheur. Avec les remarques de Louys de la Forge
Paris: : C. Angotk, , 1677.. Second edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 2nd edition. 4to (247 x 187 mm). Contemporay calf with hinges cracked, cords intact. Collation : [64] 511 [9] p. There are numerous woodcuts in text from the Latin edition that have been partly preapred by de la Forge and Gutschoven. Text is sound and good. This is the second French edition of Descartes' views on embyro development and extensive commentary of Louis de la Forge. "L'homme was edited from Descartes'... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
De Homine Figuris et latinitate donatus a Florentio Schuyl, Inclytae Urbis Syvae-Ducis Senatore, & ibidem Philosophiae Professore
Leiden: : Ex Officicina Hackiana, , 1664. . Full Vellum. Very Good. 4to (204 x 152 mm). 2nd Edition. Contemporary vellum missing front paste down. Collation: [36] 1-123 (113- 123 numbered as 112-121) [1,Nota] [4] + 10 engraved plates, two of which have overlays. This is an uncut copy with general text and figures quite clean and bright. This is has been called the first book on physiology, although with some conjecture. Other authors often copied the fine copper engravings. Descartes influence on medi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
La Theorie Et La Pratique Du Jardinage. Ou l'on traite a fond des beaux jardins, appellés communément les Jardins de proprieté, comme sont les parterres, les bosquets, les boulingrins, &c. contenant plusieurs plans et dispositions generales de jardins; nouveaux desseins de parterres, de bosques, de boulingrins, labirinthes, sales, galeries, portiques & cabinets de treillages, terrasses, escaliers, cascades, & autres ornemens servant à la decoration & embélissement des jardins. Avec la Maniere de dresser un terrain, de le couper en terrasses, & d'y tracer & executer toutes sortes de desseins, suivant les principes de la geometrie
The Hague: : Pierre Husson, , 1715.. 1/4 Leather. Very Good. Second issue of first Hague edition, which was pirated from 1709 Paris edition. 4to (24.7 x 19.6 cm). Contemporary quarter calf with separate tooled label, gilt, on marble boards. Title printed in red and black, and 38 large double-page engraved plates three of which are signed by J. Lamsvelt one of the best Dutch engravers of this period. Collation: [16] 293 [1-errata] [10-Table des Matieres with Approbation dated 15 December 1708, signed H... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
The Telescope and Microscope (Revised by P. Kidder)
New York: Lane & Scott, 1852. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Journal kept by David Douglas during his Travels in North America 1823-1827. Together with a Particular Description of Thirty-three Species of American Oaks and Eighteen Species of Pinus
London: William Wesley & Son for the Royal Horticultural Society, 1914. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Large Game and Natural History of South and South-East Africa
Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1875. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The pathogenetic effects of some of the principal homoeopathic remedies; Tr. from the German, with introductory and practical observations
London: Balliere, 1838. First English language edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo (22x14 cm). Large paper uncut copy. Originals green linen cloth, damp staining on front and rear cover, not affecting any leaves. Collation: [2-ads], x, 276pp. Wear to ends of spine and corners. Text very clean. There is extensive discussion on use of a wide range of extracts from the alphabetical listing of plants to alleviate various physical and physiological symptoms a person is experiencing. Each plant extract ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
