Authors starting with D from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3251
The Arabs and the World; Nasser's Arab Nationalist Policy
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. slightly chipped). N.Y.: Praeger, (1963). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Waging Peace, 1956-1961; The White House Years
Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). Illus. 741pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. lightly chipped, corners of cloth bumped. Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
K'ang-hsi and the Consolidation of Ch'ing Rule, 1661-1684
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1976. hardcover. near fine. xi + 251pp., 8vo, cloth; a few minor spots of discoloration on the bottom edge of front and rear cover.. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1976). A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Fighting the Third Death
New York: Privately Printed, 1986. hardcover. very good/very good. Translated from the Hungarian by John J. Alpar, M.D. 340 pages (spotting on top edge), 8vo, black cloth, edge-worn dust wrapper. Distributed by Dr. Julia F. Linksz in New York, 1986. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Elementos da Arte Militar
hardcover. Precedidos de um Juizo Critico pelo Sr. Jose Maria Latino Coelho. 574pp., illustrated in b/w with few charts, diagrams and plates, some folding; 1 folding map. 8vo, leather-backed speckled boards; (corners bumped and bottom of spine a little worn; light foxing, mostly at edges of plates). Lisboa: Sociedade Typographica Franco-Portugueza, 1862. Text in Portuguese. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
As Exequias de Abrahao Lincoln, Presidente dos Estados-Unidos da America, com um Esboco Biographico do Mesmo, Offerecido ao povo Brasileiro
First Edition. paperback. 40pp. 24mo, original printed wrappers; (wrappers very lightly soiled, otherwise very good). Rio de Janeiro: Eduardo & Henrique Laemmert, [1865]. An account of Lincoln's assassination and funeral, beginning with his forebodings when he left Springfield. Concludes with a brief biography." Monaghan 3796. One of two publications in Portuguese published in Brazil in 1865 on Abraham Lincoln. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Harvey and His Discovery
hardcover. 57pp. Slim 8vo, original cloth; rebacked and worn at the edges, ex. lib. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1879. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
The Pulmonary Complications of Influenza
Graphs, 22pp., 8vo, disbound. N.p., n.d., (ca. 1892). Da Costa (1833-1900), professor of medicine and clinical medicine at Jefferson College, wrote much on functional diseases of the heart and on diseases of the respiratory tract. Inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Natural Wonders of America; An American Heritage Guide
New York: American Heritage, 1972. First. hardcover. fine/very good. Illus. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. New York: American Heritage, (1972). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Bahia, De Todos os Santos; Cidade do Salvador
Munich: Wilhelm Andermann, 1968. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). 30 color plates. 60pp. Square 16mo, white cloth, d.w. and cloth lightly soiled, small chip to head of spine portion of d.w. Munich: Wilhelm Andermann, (1968). Photography of architecture and scenes of Bahia, Brazil. Text in English. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Bad Girls of the Silver Screen
hardcover. fine/near fine. Illustrated. 210pp. 4to, cloth. New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc, 1989. Fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Pisa Illustrata nelle Arti del Disegno
hardcover. 3 volumes. Illustrated throughout with 32 (of 33?) fine copperplate engravings, many folding (6 plates are detached; 1 appears in duplicate; several are damaged at edges, and several with small repairs; several are folded crudely, but all are handsome dark impressions. Contains the famous Baldini plate " Hell of Camposanto Pisa", but lacks the one of "S. Jerome Penitent). xxiv, 507, [4]; xxiii, [i], 560, [2]; xvi, 589, [3]pp. Very thick 8vos, rebound in plain green cloth with gilt... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Memoirs of Lorenzo Da Ponte: Mozart's Librettist
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1929. hardcover. very good(-). Translated, with an introduction and notes by L.A. Sheppard. 8 plates. 387pp., 8vo, cloth; rubbed, lightly worn along edges. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1929 ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.25
Memoirs of
hardcover. Transl. by Elisabeth Abbott. Illus. 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Philadelphia, 1929. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.75
The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci
London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. First. hardcover. good. Da Vinci. Arranged, rendered into English and introduced by Edward MacCurdy. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. 2 volumes, Tall thick 8vos, gilt-stamped green cloth (spines evenly sunned; rear cover of second volume quite soiled). London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. First Edition. A good copy, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci
New York: Reynal, 1938. hardcover. very good. Arranged, rendered into English and Introduced by Edward MacCurdy. Three volumes total, including a matching Drawings of Da Vinci volume. Frontispiece in each volume, and profusely illustrated in b/w throughout. 655, 640, 320pp respectively. Short thick 4tos, burgundy cloth spines a bit dulled). New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. Very good copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Good Man; The Life of Sam J. Ervin
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First. hardcover. fine/very good(-). Illus. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Causes of the French Revolution
hardcover. 12mo, cloth; (spine ends lightly worn). N.Y.: Henry Holt, 1888. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
Springtime in Virginia
hardcover. 322 photog. illus. by Samuel Chamberlain, Frontis. in color. small 8vo, cloth. N.Y., (1947). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Springtime in Virginia
New York: Hastings House, 1947. hardcover. very good(-). Chamberlain, Samuel. 322 Photo. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain. Small 8vo, green cloth, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Hastings House, (1947). Signed by Samuel Chamberlain. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1105)Fine or New (289)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2706)Paperback (250)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (740)With dust jacket (651)
Signed (224)
With photos (2365)

