Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

 
The News-Letters of the LXIVMOS (First Edition)
Henderson, James D
Woodstock, VT: The Lilliputter Press, 1968. First Edition. Octavo. First Edition. Reprints twenty-one facsimile issues of the noted publication: November 1927- November 1929, with two authentic miniature attachments tipped in (one of which has come loose). Foreword and index by Robert E. Massman. A very presentable copy. Near Fine and unread in publisher's orange cloth, lacking dust jacket. Light rubbing to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Bloodlines (First UK Edition, Signed)
D'Aguiar, Fred
Bloodlines (First UK Edition, Signed)
Lond: Chatto and Windus, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A new novel-in-verse by the Whitbread Award-winning author and poet. Striking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Hard Tack: A Cat Marsala Mystery (Signed First Edition)
D'Amato, Barbara
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The second Cat Marsala novel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Hardball (Signed First Edition)
D'Amato, Barbara
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The first Cat Marsala mystery. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
An Expensive Place to Die (First Edition)
DEIGHTON, LEN
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. First Edition. First American Edition. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Tiny ink price correction at the top of the front flap. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
English as She is Spoke (Revised Edition, signed)
Da Fonseca, Jose and Pedro Carolino; Paul Collins (editor, introduction)
English as She is Spoke (Revised Edition, signed)
New York: McSweeney's / Collins, 2001. First Edition. First printing of this edition. SIGNED by Pual Collins on the title page. Fine in cloth-covered boards and no dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Paragone: A Comparison of the Arts (First Edition)
Da Vinci, Leonardo (Irma A. Richter, translator)
Paragone: A Comparison of the Arts (First Edition)
London: Oxford University Press, 1949. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine lacking dust jacket. Offsetting to the flyleaves. Neat owner name written on the front endpaper. Boards are rubbed at the extremities but otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Birds of the British Isles (First Limited UK Edition)
Daglish, Eric Fitch
Birds of the British Isles (First Limited UK Edition)
London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1948. First Edition. First UK Edition, limited to 1500 unnumbered copies. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is slightly chipped at the top edge (barely affecting text on the front panel), with several tiny closed tears, and a few cello-tape repairs at the spine ends (verso only). Daglish was a true master in his field as a naturalist, and among the best engravers of ornithology. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
20 Houses By Twenty Architects (Softcover)
Daguerre, Mercedes
Milan: Electa, 2005. Later printing. First published in English by Electa in 2003. Near Fine in obling self wrappers. Light rubbing to the corners, else Fine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
James and the Giant Peach (Signed First Edition)
Dahl, Roald
James and the Giant Peach (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. First Edition. First American Edition, first printing, preceding the British edition. First issue, with a five-line colophon on the verso of the last leaf, stating "Bound by H. Wolff, New York." SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Fine and unread in an exceptionally bright and colorful, Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is especially fresh, with none of the usual fading to the sensitive red-orange spine, only a few tiny closed tears to note. A lovely copy of... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$18,500.00

 
Cipango's Hinder Door (First Edition)
Dahlberg, Edward
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1965. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Matsu Dossier (Vintage Paperback)
Dainton, Willie
London: Banner Books No. 90, 1959. First Edition. First printing of this edition, vintage paperback (originally published by Nicholson and Watson in 1948). Very Good to Fine condition, bright and square, with only light wear to note. Spine is clean, with a slight bit of production wrinkle. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Blind Quest (Vintage Paperback)
Dainton, Willie
London: Banner Books No. 87, 1959. First Edition. First printing of this edition (originally published by Nicholson and Watson in 1944). Good to Very Good, with rubbing at the extremities, roll to the spine, but no lean. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Chief Sexecutive (Vintage Paperback)
Dale, Corley
The Chief Sexecutive (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Adult Books No. AB-417, 1968. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Slight spine lean, reader's crease to the front wrapper, corner crease to the rear wrapper, light rubbing overall, dust soiling to the page fore-edges. A presentable copy of a scarce publication. Cover art by Robert Bonfils. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Prince of the City: The True Story of a Copy Who Knew Too Much (First Edition, Signed by Daly )
Daley, Robert
Prince of the City: The True Story of a Copy Who Knew Too Much (First Edition, Signed by Daly )
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1978. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by Robert Daley on the front endpaper. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Dent to top page edges. Jacket lightly worn at the spine ends and corners. Basis for the vastly underrated 1981 film directed by Sidney Lumet and starring Treat Williams. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Night of Fear (First Edition)
Dalton, Moray
The Night of Fear (First Edition)
New York: Harper, 1931. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in an exceptionally bright, Near Fine dust jacket. A Harper Sealed Mystery, with the seal still completely intact. Just a touch of rubbing to a few corners, and a single short closed tear at the bottom front panel. Rare both in jacket and with an unbroken seal. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Dark Holiday (First Edition)
Dammann, Ernest
Dark Holiday (First Edition)
Fresno, CA: Fabian No. Z-147, 1961. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Slightest spine lean and a spine crease. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The World of Earl Hines (First Edition)
Dance, Stanley
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good or better in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light spotting on the upper and lower extremities of the boards, with a touch of shelfwear on the lower edges, else a very clean, bright copy. The jacket is very sharp, with one short closed tear by the upper front hinge fold, and light foxing on the verso at the extremities. Illustrated with over 120 black and white photographs. Includes a discography, bibliography, chronology, and ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
American Images: New Work by Twenty [20] Contemporary Photographers (First Edition)
Danese, Renato (editor); Willia, Eggleston, Roy De Carava, Mary Ellen Mark, Joel Meyerowitz, et al (contributors)
New Yor: McGraw-Hill, 1979. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket is slightly rubbed and edgeworn, with a closed one inch tear to the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Photographs of Edouard Baldus (First Edition, review copy)
Daniel, Malcolm, Barry Bergdoll (essay)
The Photographs of Edouard Baldus (First Edition, review copy)
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Canadian Center for Architecture, 1994. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is slightly rubbed and faded at the spine and front hinge, else Fine. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (378)
With dust jacket (209)
Signed (127)
With photos (248)