Authors starting with D from Quill & Brush
Results 1 - 20 of 589
RED ROSES FOR BRONZE
New York: Random House, 1929. First edition and only separate appearance of this poem, which was later included in a collection of her poetry issued under the same title in 1931. A spot of minor soiling, otherwise fine in sewn pictorial paperwraps. One of the Poetry Quartos series, with only 475 copies issued. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
HEDYLUS
Boston & New York: Shakespeare Head Press/ Houghton Mifflin Co., 1928. First edition. Black spine and pictorial paper covered boards a little aged with small light water stain at top of front board. Still a nice copy, lacking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
COLLECTED POEMS OF H.D
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. First edition. Light foxing on some pages, date written in black ink on the front pastedown, and cloth cover shows some wear but still good to very good, lacking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
HELEN IN EGYPT
NY: Grove Press (1961). First edition. Introduction by Horace Gregory. Very faint foxing on endpapers, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dustwrapper slightly faded on spine with touch of rubbing and few short, creased but closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
NIGHTS
(New York): New Directions (1986). A reissue of the 1935 first edition that was privately printed in an edition of only 100 copies and published using the name John Helforth. Paperwraps and dustwrapper. Nice production in fine condition. An introduction by her daughter is added. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SELECTED POEMS
New York: Grove Press, Inc. (1957). First edition. One of only 50 NUMBERED copies SIGNED "H. D./ Kusnacht Zurich/ March 17, 1957." A touch of minor soiling to top edges of boards, otherwise fine without dustwrapper, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THE WALLS DO NOT FALL
New York: Oxford University Press, 1944. First U. S. edition (from the English sheets) and the first hardbound edition. Spine ends and tips slightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dustwrapper with some soiling, a few closed tears, tanned spine and tape reinforcement to verso at head of spine and lower front flap fold. A scarce book. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE WALLS DO NOT FALL
New York: Oxford University Press, 1944. First U. S. edition, and first hardbound edition. Often called civilian war poetry--not just with the booms and blasts of the bombs, but with the damage to the souls of the victims as well. Near fine in bright blue boards with silver stamping. Price-clipped dust jacket has some edge and spine sunning, slight rubbing and chips, and one tiny inconspicuous closed tear (at top of spine). ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
ORIGINAL SIN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First U. S. edition. SIGNED on title page. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
MARA AND THE PRIEST
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press (1975). First edition. SIGNED on front free endpaper. Endpapers lightly offset, corner of front free endpaper clipped, sticker residue on front pastedown and small spot on page fore edges, otherwise about fine in very bright dustwrapper with light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
HARD CHRISTMAS: A Cat Marsala Mystery
New York: Scribner (1995). First edition. Uncorrected proof. Fine in pictorial paperwraps. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ROALD DAHL: A BIOGRAPHY
New York: Farrar, Straus (1994). First edition. Uncorrected proof, fine in blue printed wraps. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
DO THESE BONES LIVE
NY: Harcourt Brace (1941). First edition. Near fine copy in dustwrapper. Bookstore blindstamp on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE OLIVE OF MINERVA OR THE COMEDY OF A CUCKOLD
(NY: Crowell, 1976). First edition. Uncorrected proof in paperwraps with review blurb attached to page edge. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS
(Norfolk): New Directions (1957). First edition. Illustrated by Ben Shahn. Fine in dustwrapper with spine extremities lightly worn and one shallow chip (top edge of rear panel). ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
EPITAPHS OF OUR TIMES The Letters
New York: George Braziller (1967). First edition. Fine in lightly soiled dustwrapper with minor edge wear and small amount of rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
TWO WORLDS: A Jewish Childhood in Edinburgh
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co. (1956). First edition. Slight foxing on pages and verso of dustwrapper. Slight discoloration on top of front cover. Otherwise fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE COLORIST
(London): Virago Press (1989). First edition, preceding the American which was paperback original. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE COLORIST
New York: Vintage Contemporaries (1990). First U.S. edition. Uncorrected proof, near fine in pale-gray, printed paperwraps. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
AN ESSAY TOWARDS A GENERAL HISTORY OF FEUDAL PROPERTY
Dublin: Sarah Cotter, 1759. Fourth edition, originally published in 1857 and revised in 1858. The author's first book, an attempt to promote the unification of English and Scottish law. Includes a history of the feudal system into Great Britain; tenures; alienation of land property; entails; laws of succession; et al. Fairly clean with some minor foxing and waterstaining, newly bound in dark blue cloth with leather label. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (530)With dust jacket (461)
Signed (108)
With photos (16)

