Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

 
(El Angel Caido) [The Fallen Angel]
DALI, Salvidor (1904-1989; Spanish surrealist artist)
a woodblock engraving from the original surrealist watercolor, picturing the angel searching through bureau drawers extending from his body. Woodblock engraving, 10 x 7 1/2 inches, numbered "17/150" in red pencil in lower left margin, signed by the artist in red pencil in the lower right margin. Reproduced as one of 100 such engravings from original watercolors executed in the 1950s to illustrate an edition of The Divine Comedy, prepared to commemorate Dante's birth. Published in an edition o... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Communication from the Members of the Council, in Reply to the Governor's Communication, to the Legislature of the 14th December ["1821" in manuscript]
(DANIEL, P.V., W.H. Roane, Robert G. Scott, Wm. Robertson, Will. Selden. John Campbell, and A.L. Botts)
(Richmond, VA):: Privy Council Members,, 1821.. First edition. 4to. 4 pp. The Privy Council here disagrees with Gov. Thomas M. Randolph, Jr., in regard to his rights as Commander of the Militia and as to when the Council has the right to govern the state, noting that Patrick Henry shared their interpretation of the Constitution. Not in American Imprints. OCLC locates one copy (Duke). Several fold tears repaired, edges somewhat browned and soiled, but a good copy of a rare pamphlet. Printed self-wrappers, f... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Sport in the Highlands of Kashmir; Being a Narrative of an Eight Months' Trip in Baltistan and Ladak, and a Lady's Experiences in the Latter Country; Together with Hints for the Guidance of Sportsmen
DARRAH, Henry Z
London:: Rowland Ward,, 1898.. With fifty-two illustrations (from photographs by the writer) and two maps. First edition. Small 4to. xviii, 506 pp. Plates, two folding maps in pocket at rear. Czech "Asia," p. 58: "Darrah kept a diary of his travels and sporting adventures in Baltistan and Ladakh. He journeyed from Srinagar to Shitkuri, crossed the Zogi La, then on the Garmpani and Burme. He stalked markhor, red bear, and ibex. After collecting numerous ibex, he moved to Sangtha were he hunte... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Discourses on the Publick Revenues, and on the Trade of England. In Two Parts, viz. I. Of the Use of Political Arithmetick, in All Considerations about the Revenues and Trade. II. On Credit, and the Means and Methods by Which It May Be Restored. III On the Management of the King's Revenues. IV. Whither to Farm Revenues, May Not, in This Juncture, Be Most for the Publick Service? V. On the Publick Debts and Engagements; Pt.2. I. That Foreign Trade Is Beneficial to England. II. On the Protection and Care of Trade. III. On the Plantation Trade. IV. On the East-India Trade
DAVENANT, Charles
London:: J. Knapton,, 1698.. First edition. 8vo. Two volumes: (16), 279, 62, (2, ad leaf); (12), 434, 64 pp. Four folding tables. With the engraved bookplate of "Lord Sinclair" on the front pastedowns. "A Discourse upon Improving the Revenue of the State of Athens" appears as a supplement to volume one, with its own title page; "An Essay on the East-India Trade" appears as a supplement to volume two, also with its own title page. Sabin 18686. Wing D-306. Goldsmiths 3523. Kress... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
A Pocket Gazetteer, or, Traveller's Guide through North America and the West Indies; Containing a Description of All the States, Territories, Counties, Cities, Towns, Villages, Seas, Bays, Harbors, Islands, Capes, Railroads, Canals, &c., Connected with North America and the West Indies; To which is Added a Large Amount of Statistical Information, Relating to the Population, Revenue, Debt, and Various Institutions of the United States. Compiled from the most recent and authentic sources
DAVENPORT, Bishop
Baltimore, (MD):: Plaskitt & Co. and Armstrong & Plaskett …,, 1833.. 12mo in sixes. 468 pp. Illustrated, folding hand-colored map of the United States, folding plate. Contemporary red straight-grained morocco (rubbed), gilt, gilt title and rules on spine; spine ends a little chipped, but a very good copy. First edition. The map pictures the United States east of the Mississippi, plus Missouri and the Arkansas Territory; the plate depicts profiles of a number of canals and railways, including t... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
$300.00

 
The Elected Mother, a Story of Woman's Equal Rights
DAVIESS, Maria Thompson
Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill Company,, (c1912).. First separate edition ("reprinted from a volume of short stories and published by request). 12mo. 31 pp. Gilt-stamped green cloth, printed dust jacket; owner's name, but a fine bright copy in other respects, as good as might reasonably be expected to be found. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Colonial Currency Reprints, 1682-1751. Introduction by the editor
DAVIS, Andrew McFarland (ed.)
Boston, (MA):: Prince Society,, 1910-1911.. Small 4to. 4 volumes: xx, 471; xii, 470; xix, (2), 496; xvi, 503 pp. Illustrated, plates, facsimiles. Early brown buckram, gilt title on spines, original printed wrappers bound in; institutional bookplate on pastedowns, binder's endpapers brittle, else a very good copy. First edition, 1/250 copies. Davis "performed a useful and lasting service in editing reprints of pamphlets which appeared in the early eighteenth century in Massachusetts in connectio... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Trooper's Manual; or, Tactics for Light Dragoons and Mounted Riflemen
DAVIS, COL. J. Lucius (comp.)
Richmond, (VA):: A. Morris,, 1861.. First edition, second issue, with the added 19 pages of bugler's music. 12mo. 284, 19, (1) pp. Parrish 4797 (Yale, Emory, Boston Athenaeum, Clements Library, Duke, North Carolina, Virginia Historical Society, William & Mary, Southern Mississippi). Very good. Rebound in brown faux-leather, gilt spine title and rules. (#3782) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Salmon-Fishing on the Cascapedia. Introduction by David Zincavage
DAVIS, Edmund W
(Newton Abbot, England):: Flyfisher's Classic Library,, 1994.. First edition thus, 1/750 copies, a reprint of the 1904 original. 8vo. xxiii, 159 pp. Illustrated, plates. Errata sheet laid in. Tan Bonded leather and gilt-stamped decorated cloth, publisher's slipcase. Fine. (2087) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The American Wild Turkey. Frontispiece by Walter A. Weber, gravures by E. Stanley Smith
DAVIS, Henry E. (1879-1966)
Georgetown, SC:: Small-Arms Technical Publishing Co.,, 1949.. First edition, "A Samworth Book on Hunting". 8vo. viii, (2), 328 pp. Illustrated from photographs, plates, color frontispiece; publisher's ads at rear. Based on the author's experiences in low country South Carolina; preface by Herbert Ravenel Sass. Laid in is a single-spaced typed letter (4to, two pages, approximately 550 words), signed by the author 23 February 1949, to jurist Clint Graydon of Columbia, South Carolina, entire... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The American Wild Turkey. Frontispiece by Walter A. Weber. Gravures by E. Stanley Smith
DAVIS, Henry E
Georgetown, SC:: Small-Arms Technical Publishing Co., a Samworth Book on Hunting,, 1949.. First edition. 8vo. viii, (2), 3319 pp. Illustrated from photographs, plates, color frontispiece, vignettes; eight-page publisher's advertising supplement dated December, 1948, at rear. The classic work on the subject, based on the author's 55 years hunting and studying the wild turkey in the lowlands of South Carolina. Very good. Original gilt-stamped gold cloth (spine somewhat darkened). (#4720) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Dr. Jameson's Raiders vs. Johannesburg Reformers
DAVIS, Richard Harding
New York:: Robert H. Russell,, 1897.. First edition. 8vo. 56 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits, maps. Cover sub-title: "Being an account of the recent uprising in the Transvaal; the grievances of the Uitlanders which led to their revolution against the Boers, and the causes and failure of the Jamieson raid; together with illustrations, maps, and sundry facts here collected and put down for the first time." BAL 4523. Quite scarce on the market, with no copy appearing at auction since 1977 (that c... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Closed Door. Illustrated by the author. With a translation by F.S. Flint and an introduction by May Sinclair
DE BOSSCHERE, Jean
London and New York:: John Lane,, 1917.. First edition. 8vo. 129, (2) pp. Plates, tailpieces. Signed by the author on the front endpaper in 1922; his printed card affixed to front endpaper, inscribed by him "apologizing if this book is too macabre." Original black cloth. Tape shadows on pastedowns, else very good. (1468) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
A la Comision mista de la Republica Mejicana y de los Estados Unidos de America, en la ciudad de Washington, Distrito de Columbia [and] To the Honorable American and Mexican Joint Commission, in the City of Washington, District of Columbia [caption titles]
DE LUNA, Severo and Bethel Coopwood
Washington, DC?]:, 1870.. 4to. 4-leaves, a memorial printed in Spanish and in English, each in three pages. Disbound pamphlet (some separation at spine). Very good. First edition of the memorial for de Luna; Coopwood served as de Luna's attorney in fact. OCLC (for another memorial in the same case): "Describes damages resulting from a raid led by Captains Callahan and Henry on Piedras Negas in 1855 to obtain booty for the support of the U.S. Army in Texas"; de Luna here asks for... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Debs and the Poets
[DEBS] LE PRADE, Ruth (ed)
Pasadena, CA:: Upton Sinclair,, (c1920).. Introduction by Upton Sinclair. First edition. Small 8vo. 99 pp. Inscribed on the front pastedown in the year of publication "From the author." Introduction: "[The contributors] have been moved to indignation by the treatment of [Eugene V. Debs] and they have expressed their indignation" in poems and letters, printed here; among those represented are Charlotte Gilman Perkins, Helen Keller, Max Eastman, James Whitcomb Riley, Carl Sandburg, Siegf... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Theatre's "THREE BIG DAYS... MAX SHMELING-JOE LOUIS/ OFFICIAL FIGHT PICTURES/ SEE MAX SCHEMLING END THE BROWN BOMBER'S REIGN OF TERROR./ SEE FOR YOURSELF THE BIGGEST UPSET IN RING HISTORY "
DEKALB THEATRE BROADSIDE. MAX SCHMELING-JOE LOUIS FIGHT. Fort Payne, AL: n.p., n.d. Single sheet, measuring 6 x 9 in., printed on one side only. Advertising the Dekalb
Paper a bit rumpled; faint pencil drawing on verso. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Pheasant Tales: Original Stories about America's Favorite Game Bird. Illustrations by Eldridge Hardie
DELAURIER, Art, Jr., and Doug Truax (eds.)
New Albany, OH:: Countrysport Press,, (c1995).. First edition, 1/250 copies signed by DeLaurier and the illustrator. Small 4to. x, 192 pp. Line drawings. Contributors to this anthology include Philip Bourjaily, Jim Fergus, Gene Hill, John Madson, Michael McIntosh, and Charles F. Waterman. Gilt-stamped decorated plum faux leather, top edges gilt. (#4902) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Loyalists in North Carolina during the Revolution
DEMOND, Robert O
Durham, NC:: Duke U. Press,, 1940.. First edition. 8vo. viii, (2), 286 pp. Thornton 3276. Gray cloth, printed dust jacket (chipped at head of spine and corners). Very good copy in the scarce dust jacket. (3207) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Asking for a political appointment for a Texas loyalist in an autograph manuscript, signed but undated (written after the Civil War and before his death in 1867)
DENISON, Charles (1818-1867; U.S. Congressman from Pennsylvania, 1863-1867)
4to 1-page, in full: "Amos Y. Smith was driven from the state of Texas because he would not join the Rebellion against the United States and by reason of his escape from there, he lost his property. He is an honest and competent man for the office of Assessor of Internal Revenue and we ask for him an appointment at the Galveston District, believing that his appointment is just & by his due for his devotion to the Govt." Also signed by Congressmen A.J. Glossbrenner (1810-1889; served from Penn... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (17)
With photos (2)