Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

 
Memoirs of Lorenzo Da Ponte. Edited and Annotated by Arthur Livingston
DA PONTE, LORENZO
New York: Da Capo Press, 1988. First Da Capo reprint. Large octavo. 512 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Ownership stamp on the front pastedown otherwise fine in original blue cloth. Catalogs: MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Face of an Island: Leigh Richmond Miner's Photographs of Saint Helena Island
DABBS, EDITH
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971. Second edition. Large square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original gray cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) which is slightly darkened at the spine. Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA COAST. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life: Stories
DAHL, ROALD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Uncorrected proof. Small octavo. 132 pages. Fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Jobs, Machines, and Capitalism
DAHLBERG, ARTHUR
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. First edition. Octavo. 271 pages. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper, spine lettering dull, otherwise a near fine copy in a very good lightly soiled somewhat spine-faded dust jacket (price-clipped). Foldouts in pocket at rear are present. Uncommon." Catalogs: ECONOMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
The Leafless American
DAHLBERG, EDWARD
[No place]: Roger Beacham, Publisher, (1967). First edition. Octavo. xii; 105 pages. Fine in original black cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Cherokees in the Confederacy
DALE, EDWARD EVERETT
(No place): The Journal of Southern History, 1947. Offprint. Tall thin octavo. 26 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers housed in a clamshell box. Rare. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Folk Art's Many Faces: Portraits in the New York State Historical Association
D'AMBROSIO, PAUL and CHARLOTTE EMANS
Cooperstown, New York: New York State Historical Association, 1987. First edition. Tall quarto. 224 pages. With numerous color and black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is very slightly sunned at the spine. Catalogs: FOLK ART. PORTRAITS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
Astronoesis: Philosophy's Empirical Context, Astrology's Transcendental Ground
DAMIANI, ANTHONY
(Burdett, New York): Wisdom's Goldenrod, Ltd by Larson Publications, (2000). First edition. Short oblong quarto. xviii; 393 pages. With some illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: PHILOSOPHY. COSMOLOGY. ASTROLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Builders of the West: Explorers, Trappers, Miners and Settlers West of the Mississippi
DANFORD, H. E
New York: Vantage Press, (1959). First edition. Thin octavo. 142 pages. With one black and white map. Near fine in a near fine slightly spine-darkened dust jacket. Signed by Danford. Catalogs: WESTERN AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Culinaria: The United States. A Culinary Discovery
DANFORTH, RANDI, PETER FEIERABEND, and GARY CHASSMAN
(New York): Konemann, (1998). First edition. Large thick quarto. 512 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Previous ownership inscription otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may be necessary. Catalogs: AMERICAN COOKING. COOKBOOK. NATIONAL CUISINE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
A Field Guide to the Birds of Southwestern India
DANIELS, R. J. RANJIT
Delhi: Oxford University Press, (1998). Second printing. Octavo. xii; 217 pages. With sixty-three color and black and white plates. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: ORNITHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
How and Why I Became a Spiritualist
DANSKIN, WASH
Baltimore: Published by the Author, 1869. Fourth edition. 16mo. 170 pages. Very good in original cloth. Scarce. Catalogs: OCCULT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Domesday England
DARBY, H. C
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1977). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 416 pages. With 111 maps. Ownership stamp on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in a very good dust jacket. Catalogs: ENGLISH PUBLIC RECORDS. STATISTICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life
DARWIN, CHARLES
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1865. Early American edition. Small octavo. 440 pages. Spine lettering is dull, short splits in the cloth at the head of the spine otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon printing. Freeman #384." Catalogs: BIOLOGY. EVOLUTION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
August Blue
DAVENPORT, GUY
(Monterey, Kentucky): Larkspur Press, 1992. First edition. Octavo. 31 pages. Number 16 of 100 copies. Fine in cloth-backed marbled boards and a fine printed dust jacket. Signed by Davenport. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. KENTUCKY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
The Medusa
DAVENPORT, GUY
(Monterey, Kentucky): Weng and Associates, 1984. First edition. Small thin octavo. Unpaginated. Number 231 of 600 numbered copies (from a total of 655). Fine in string-tied printed wrappers. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. KENTUCKY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Large Size Silver Coins of the World: 16th-19th Centuries
DAVENPORT, JOHN
(Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1991). Third edition. Quarto. 192 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original maroon boards lettered in silver on the upper cover and the spine with a pictorial onlay. Catalogs: NUMISMATICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
50 Drawings
DAVENPORT, GUY
New York: Dim Gray Bar Press, 1996. First edition. Small folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. One of 100 numbered copies. Fine in original black cloth lettered in silver and a fine pictorial dust jacket. With four proof prints loosely inserted. Signed by Davenport. Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$375.00

 
Do You Have a Poem Book on E.E. Cummings?
DAVENPORT, GUY
Penland: The Jargon Society, 1969. First edition. Thin octavo. With one black and white illustration. Published as Jargon 67. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers which are a little faded at the spine. Signed by Davenport. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ESSAY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
August Blue by Guy Davenport and The Aristeia of Audubon Vine
DAVENPORT, GUY and MARK LUCAS
Frankfort: Frankfort Arts Foundation, 1992. First edition. Tall octavo. xiv; 55 pages. One of 250 numbered copies. Fine in original Japanese style string-tied printed wrappers. Nicely made and printed. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (54)