Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1448
Sort by:

 
The Hans Popper Collection of Oriental Art: a Selection of 131 Chinese Ancient Bronzes, Sculptures, Ceramics and Korean Celadons
D' Argence, Rene-Yvon Lefebvre
Tokyo: Kodansha. VG. 1973. Hardcover. wraps copy few spots else VG+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
BY AVON RIVER
H. D
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG. 1949. Hardcover. First Printing. 98 pages, blue cloth with gilt printing to the spine. Previous owner signed the front free endpaper, some light toning to the cover edges. Otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly edge chipped and price clipped- but whole dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
BID ME TO LIVE
H.D
New York: Grove Press Inc.. VG. 1960. Hardcover. First Grove Press Edition. 184 pages. 8.25x5.5 inches. Blue cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The covers are slightly soiled and show some damp staining to the edge of the front cover and the bottom corner of the rear cover. However the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good in a slightly edge chipped but nice dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
CALCUL GRAPHIQUE ET NOMOGRAPHIE
D' Ocagne, M
VG. Hardcover. Paris: Octave Doin Et Fils, 1914. Second Edition. 396+pp., hinges just starting, contents slightly toned, previous owner bookplate, a Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
AUTOGRAPHED NOTE SIGNED
DAVENPORT, MARCIA
VG. 1921. THIS IS AN AUTOGRAPHED NOTE, SIGNED, WRITTEN IN JUNE, 1921, WHILE A STUDENT AT WELLESLEY COLLEGE. WRITTEN TO HER UNCLE, AUTHOR EARL BARNES. A DELIGHTFULLY PLAYFUL AND HUMOROUS NOTE IN WHICH DAVENPORT REPORTS ON HER SUCCESSFUL SCHOOL YEAR AND CHIDES UNCLE EARL FOR DOUBTING HER ABILITIES AND "DEMANDS" AN APOLOGY....WRITTEN IN DARK INK ON BLUE LINEN STATIONERY WITH "FISHERS ISLAND, NY" PRINTED AT THE TOP. APPROXIMATELY 220 WORDS: "... DO YOU APOLOGIZE FOR LIBELING ME? Y... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
FAMILY, CHURCH, AND COMMUNITY
D'Agostino, Angelo
New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, (1965). "A wisdom and discovery book". Ex-lib with usual markings, still Very Good in Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
VENETIAN DRAWINGS XIV-XVII CENTURIES
D'Albanella, Graziano
VG. NY, Hyperion Press (1949). 98 pages, very good condition in good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
History of Ireland from the Earliest Times to the Year 1547
D'Alton, Rev. E. A
Dublin: Sealy, Bryers and Walker. VG. 1903. Ex-lib, volume 1 (of2) . Green cloth, wear to covers (mild) , rubbed at top of backstrip. Contents clean. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
The Decades of the Newe Worlde or West India
D'Anghiera, Pietro Martire
New York: Readex Microprint. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover. vg . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
Influentials in Two Border Cities. a Study in Community Decision-Making
D'Antonio, William V. and Form, William H
University of Notre Damepres. VG. 1965. Very slight warp to covers; otherwise clean and sound and Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
Witness and Consecration
D'Arc, Sister Jeanne
Illinois: The Priory Press. VG. 1966. First Edition. Ex-lib; hinges barely starting; else Very Good in Good DJ. First Edition translated by Geoffrey Chapman Ltd. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
BELIEF AND REASON
D'Arcy, M C
VG. London, 1946. 106 pages, clothbound, no jacket, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
HUMANISM AND CHRISTIANITY
D'Arcy, Martin C
New York and Cleveland: The World Publishing Company. VG. 1969. Hardcover. Gray boards with red and black stamping, very good in a just slightly chipped, price-clipped dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
Asian Art; Museum and University Collections in the San Francisco Bay Area
D'Argence, Rene-Yvon Lefebvre
Montclair, N. J.: Allanheld & Schram. VG. 1978. 14" x 10" silk cloth; Near fine in a slightly chipped and worn jacket . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
Pierre Loti. the Romance of a Great Writer
D'Auvergne, Edmund B
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. VG. Wear to blue cloth covers with few smudges, small nick to spine; slightly cocked; illustration of Pierre Loti present but detached; Good+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
ONIONS AND GARLIC FOREVER
DEVEn, Louis Van
Carrollton, Illinois: By the Author. VG. 1992. Softcover. 114 pages. 8.75x6 inches. Green printed soft covers. Inscribed by the author on the title page. The rear cover shows some light soiling, otherwise this is a clean nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE RIDDLE OF CHUNG LING SOO
DEXTER, WILL
LONDON: ARCO. VG. 1955. 8VO. EX-LIB. BUCKRAM BINDING. GOOD CONDITION. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
The Salon of Madame Necker
D'Haussonville, Vicomte
London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. VG. 1882. Volume 1 only, 1/2 morocco binding by Hatchards. Translated from the French by Henry Trollope. Top edge gilt. VG . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00

 
Lacordaiore
D'Haussonville, Count
London: Herbert and Daniel. VG. 1913. Edges Rubbed, staining on end pages, good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
Calamities of Authors; Including Some Inquiries Respecting Their Moral and Literary Characters
D'Israeli, J
New York: James Eastburn. VG. 1812. Original boards, 4.5" X 7.5", paper label on spine worn but visible. Boards are spotted and marred; corners are bumped and rubbed. Foxing throughout, previous owner's notes written on end pages. 292 untrimmed pages. Vol 2 only. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1448
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1379)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1020)
Paperback (125)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (296)
With dust jacket (650)
Signed (106)