Authors starting with D from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 622
STILL MORE DISTANT JOURNEYS: THE ARTISTIC EMIGRATIONS OF LASAR SEGALL
Catalogue to accompany a traveling exhibition from October 1997 to May 1998. Chicago, IL: David and Alfred Smart Museum of Art, University of Chicago, 1997. With contributions from Reinhold Heller and Ver D’Horta. Numerous full color and b/w reproductions and photographs. 284 pp. Text in English and Portuguese. Softcover. 4to size. Blue/orange paper wrappers. Wrappers very lightly rubbed, creased and soiled. Interior clean and bright. Very good+/. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50
ASSEMBLAGE
A New Dimension in Creative Teaching in Action. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1972. Numerous b/w illustrations. 229 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Yellow cloth. Board and page edges toned. Dustjacket lightly edge worn and toned. Interior clean and sound. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
COMPENDIUM OF ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY
London: J. Faulder, 1810. Translated by John Horsley. 2 vols. Maps in rear. [446] [439] pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. White paper-covered spine over grey paper-covered flexible boards with contrasting paper labels. Deckled edges. Binding bumped, worn and damp-stained. Aged celo-tape to head and heel. Interior lightly toned with very light scattered foxing. Sound copy. Good/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$650.00
DIARY AND LETTERS OF MADAME D'ARBLAY,
London: Henry Colburn , 1842. Edited by her niece. 7 vols. Illustrated with engraved frontispieces. 436; 434; 477; 427; 445; 377; 401 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Half red morocco. Gilt spines tooled in compartments, all edges marbled. Moderate wear to heads, heels and corners; outer hinges beginning to flake, but still sound; marbled endpapers matching edges.; light foxing to flyleaves. Interior clean and sound, with very light off-setting to frontispieces. Still, a handsome set. Very good/No dust jack... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,200.00
PRIVATE LIFE OF THE ROMANS
Edinburgh: A. Donaldson, 1761. 378 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Rebound in half red polished morocco over cloth covered boards. Five raised bands, gilt lettering and ruling, contrasting title label. Edges lightly toned and soiled; light to moderate scattered foxing throughout. In a near-fine modern binding. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$450.00
LEIF LUCKY
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1941. First edition. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. not paginated pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Green cloth backed,pictorial paper covered boards. Corners of board worn; a few smudges internally, else quite good in a very worn d.j. Very good/Good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
DRAMATIC WORKS OF SIR WILLIAM D’AVENANT, WITH PREFATORY MEMOIR AND NOTES 5 VOLUMES
Edinburgh & London: William Paterson; Sotheran & Co, 1872 - 1874. 5 vols. One of an edition limited to 450 copies printed for subscribers. 352; 331; 365; 437; 526 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige cloth, with paper lettering lables. Some soiling and general wear to covers; cloth to front cover of vol. 4 has gotten wet at some point and is stained and bubbled over a lightly warped board - not attractive, but, possibly not as bad as it sounds. Overall a nice, but worn set. Very good-/No jacket issue... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$145.00
HISTORICAL AND PICTORIAL REVIEW OF THE 28TH INFANTRY DIVISION IN WORLD WAR II
Atlanta, GA: Albert Love Ent., 1946. Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Large 4to size. Aqua cloth. A couple of hair-line cracks in the finish of the cloth at the front hinge, else very good. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00
DOC SAVAGE: THE MAN OF BRONZE [NO. 1, AUGUST 1975]
New York: Magazine Management Co., Inc., 1975. Copious b/w illustrations. 74 pp. Softcover. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Spine, head, and heel lightly rubbed; wraps very lightly creased toward extremities; wraps very lightly foxed at extremities. Pages toned, but clean. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
HEBRAIC TONGUE RESTORED AND THE TRUE MEANING OF THE HEBREW WORDS RE-ESTABLISHED AND PROVED BY THEIR RADICAL ANALYSIS
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1921. One of an edition limited to only 500 copies. 346 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Covers lightly rubbed with a few minor stains; some minor penciling. Overall, quite good. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
GOLDEN VERSES OF PYTHAGORAS: EXPLAINED AND TRANSLATED INTO FRENCH AND PRECEDED BY A DISCOURSE UPON THE ESSENCE AND FORM OF POETRY AMONG THE PRINCIPAL PEOPLES OF THE EARTH
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1917. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 278 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Covers lightly worn, endpapers moderately foxed, else quite good. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00
BERBER ART; AN INTRODUCTION
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932. First edition. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations. 227 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green cloth. Ex-library copy with numbers to spine, jacket removed from front fixed endpaper, library stamp to title page and inked number to copyright page. Extremities bumped and moderately worn; spine and extremities sunned; edges toned. Interior clean and sound. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
BUTLER'S GHOST; OR, HUDIBRAS. THE FOURTH PART. WITH REFLECTIONS UPON THESE TIMES
London: Printed for Joseph Hindmarsh, 1682. First edition. [viii], 188, [4] + 2 ad pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Full speckled calf. Simple blind-stamped double rule borders to boards. Dedication page signed "T. D." Lacking endpapers, hinges subsequently exposed; end leaves leather toned. Overall very good. Wing D2703; Arber's Term cat. I 485. /. Thomas D'Urfey (1653-1723) was known and well loved in his day for his comedies and songs, many of which where set by the likes of Henry Purcell, John Blow, an... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00
TWO COMEDIES BY...: MADAM FICKLE; OR, THE WITTY FALSE ONE & A FOND HUSBAND; OR, THE PLOTTING SISTERS
Crandbury, NJ: Assoc. U. P, ( 1976 ). 301 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Light blue cloth. A clean, tight copy in a very lightly soiled and worn dust jacket. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00
COMMONWEALTH OF WOMEN, A
A Play; As it is Acted at the Theatre Royal by their Majesties Servants. Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1886. One of an edition limited to 275 small paper copies, and 75 large paper copies. 120 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. Ivory paper wrappers. Spine replaced with yellow cloth tape; paper wraps toned; all edges untrimmed; red ink stain to rear wrap and last few pages, unaffecting text. Binding shaken, but complete Good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
L’AEROPOSTALE: L’HISTOIRE, LES HOMMES
A Toulouse Terre d’Envol. Par l’amicale des Pionniers des Lignes Aeriennes Latecoere-Aeropostale. NP: (J. Gasc, a Castres, 1991). Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 221 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Folio size. White stiff wrappers. Front hinge loosening. Dust jacket lightly toned, soiled and edge-worn. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/Good+. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$275.00
LINDSAY DAEN: THE MAN AND THE SCULPTURE
( San Juan Puerto Rico ): La Editorial, Universidad de Puerto Rico, 2006. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs. 196 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to size. Black cloth. nice, fresh copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
TRADITION IN/EN TRANSITION
Mother and Child in African Sculpture - Past and Present. Catalogue to accompany an exhibition at the Galerie Amrad African Arts, August 1989. Montreal, Canada: Galerie Amrad African Arts, 1989. Copious b/w photographs and illustrations. 160 pp. Text in French and English. Softcover. Small 4to size. Black/gray illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$19.50
GESCHICHTE DER PHILOSOPHISCHEN TRADITIONEN OSTEUROPAS
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, (1996). 695 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Dark gray cloth. Head very slightly bumped. Dust jacket rubbed. Interior and exterior clean, bright and tight; quite sound. Very good+ to near fine/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF FRANCIS PELOUBET FARQUHAR
Together with an Introduction to FPF. San Francisco: Np, 1954. Preface by K. K. Bechtel. vii, 17 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to front board. Spine toned; head and heel lightly bumped and rubbed; corners lightly rubbed; boards toned at edges; extremities lightly soiled; fore edge untrimmed; preliminaries toned at margins. Interior remains clean; a nice and sound copy. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (355)Paperback (252)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (500)
Signed (89)
With photos (10)

