Authors starting with D from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 357
HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. Five volume set
New York: American Tract Society, 1847. The complete five volume set in original cloth bindings. Minor to moderate rubbing to the extremities, including slight chipping to the spines, remaining attractive with bright gilt spine lettering and decoration. The first and final few pages of each volume are moderately foxed, and much of the text is lightly to moderately foxed. The text is otherwise clean and unmarked. Volume I & II are illustrated with an engraved portrait, and there is one facsimiles of a hi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Natural Law: An Introduction to Legal Philosophy
London: Hutchinson University Library, 1972 208 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. This edition, a reprint of the 1970 second revised edition, contains three additional essays on natural law not present in the first edition.. Second revised edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
HANDBOOK OF MEDICAL TREATMENT. Vol. II
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1919 Volume two only of a two volume set. viii, 1002 pages of text including an index. Original cloth binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs, drawings, etc. . First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Takings, or, the life of a collegian. A poem. Illustrated by twenty-six etchings from designs by R. Dagley
London,: John Warren and G. and W. B. Whittaker, 1821 English poetry; xxxix, [6], 184 pages 26cm; 1/2 brown cloth binding, brown paper boards rubbed; colored frontispiece; 28 colored illustrations.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
HYDRO POWER IN MALAYSIA
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: Tenaga Nasional Berhad, 1993 vi, 181 pages of text, followed by nineteen pages of trade advertisements. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous diagrams and full-color photographs. Dams, Hydroelectric Generation Plants.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$69.50
BONE TUMORS. General Aspects and Data on 3,987 Cases. Signed by David C. Dahlin
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1973. x, 285 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with one tiny chip, a few tiny tears, and minor shelfwear and soiling; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on the front endpaper "D.C. Dahlin Surg Path. Mayo Clinic 14 May '76" with no further inscription. Second edition, third printing, 1973. Previous owner's name neatly on the rear endpaper. Contains hundreds o... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
BONE TUMORS. General Aspects and Data on 6,221 Cases. Signed by David C. Dahlin
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1978. xii, 445 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition, with a small bump to the top of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears and moderate shelfwear and soiling; protected in archival mylar. A minor are of discoloration on the front endpaper. Signed by the author on the front endpaper "Best wishes to Dr....D.C. Dahlin Surg Path. Mayo Clinic". Third edition, first printing. Contains hundreds ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
LEARNING NOT TO KILL YOU. Inscribed by the author
Chaplin, CT: Selkirk Publishers, 1975 64 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Inscribed and signed on front endpaper by the author.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Figures of Architecture and Thought: German Architecture Culture 1880-1920. Francesco Dal Co
New York: Rizzoli, 1990 344 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Thick dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains numerous illustrations. Previous owner's name (an architect) neatly on front endpaper.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
THE RANGE CATTLE INDUSTRY
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1930 Western Americana; cattle ranching; first edition; very rare title; xvii, [21]-216 pages including index; 27.3cm; green cloth binding faded; spine frayed; corners bumped; glue residue on endpaper, flyleaf, 1/2 titile page, verso of frontispiece, back flyleaves; decorated endpapers; frontispiece; illustrations from photos; 17 maps; presentation signed by author, name of inscribee and inscriber blacked out; Howes D20.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo (8v... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
NO MORE THAN FIVE IN A BED. Colorado Hotels in the Old Days
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967 208 pages including index. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs. Bound in red hardcover cloth, with slight shelfwear. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, with a few small chips and tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.50
James Rosenquist
Italy: Charta, 1996 94 pages of text. Metal spiral binding with hardcover boards. Illustrated in color and black & white. Includes a chronology of the artist's life and work. Text in Italian and English. Collaboration: Comune di Trieste, Assessorato alla cultura, Museo Revoltella, Trieste; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A NEW VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD
London: Argonaut Press, 1927 xl, 376 pages of text; indexed. Quarter vellum binding with maroon cloth boards; minimal rubbing to extremities and slight darkening of spine; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains numerous illustrations, including fold-out charts and maps. With an Introduction by Sir Albert Gray, then president of the Hakluyt Society. Number 85 of a limited edition of 975, printed on Japon Vellum. Original title page design by William Monk. Printed by Walter Lewis at the University... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
EARLY CHICAGO. A Compendium of the Early History of Chicago to the Year 1835 when the Indians Left. Signed by the author
River Forest, IL: Early Chicago, Inc, 2000 430 pages of text, including a chronology, essays, maps, monuments, tables and an extensive bibliography. Hardcover cloth binding. In new condition, removed from the shrinkwrap for signing by Ulrich Danckers, and to protect the dustjacket in archival mylar sleeve. Numerous illustrations, many in color. A scholarly publication on the early history of Chicago, and a useful and informative additon to any collector or student of Genealogy, Chicago, the Great Lakes, the... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$59.95
WITTGENSTEIN AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY. A Reexamination of the Foundations of Social Science
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1978 xiv, 265 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Dispatch Rider : A Novel
London: Allison & Busby, 1980 164 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a sketch map.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.95
THE TEMPEST
Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press, 1989. 102 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archvial mylar. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
INTERESTING SELECTIONS FROM ANIMATED NATURE, with Illustrative Scenery; Drawn, Engraved, and Published by William Daniell, A.R.A
London: Printed at the Free-School, 1809 [iv], 120 black & white plates, with a leaf of explanatory letterpress following the first 50 plates only. The 70 engravings at the end are Proofs on India paper mounted on folio sheets, with title in pencil below each image. It appears that each proof is of an entirely different species or setting than of the first 50 plates. The proof of the Cocoa Nut Tree has an original pencil sketch of the same landscape mounted on the opposite page, which is presumably by D... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,950.00
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JULIA C. BULETTE. "Queen of the Red Lights" of Virginia City, Nevada. Signed by author and illustrator
Virginia City, Nevada: Lamp Post, 1958 65 pages with index. Maroon hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, and overall slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on a front endpaper "Inscribed by [signed] Zeke Daniels and [signed] Ben Christy 1 April 1958." Endpapers are illustrated.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Illus. by By Ben Christy. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
GARDENS As Illustrated In Prints. A Picture Book
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1944. 28 pages of text. Paperback binding with minor to moderate shelfwear and rubbing. Illustrated with 25 black & white plates. Second enlarged edition, printed in an edition of 3500 copies.. Second enlarged edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (282)Fine or New (6)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (263)With dust jacket (303)
Signed (70)
With photos (55)

