Authors starting with D from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Louise Dahl-Wolfe: A Photographer's Scrapbook
New York: St. Martin's, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, several very small (>1mm), closed, tears at head and heel of spine, very light sunning to spine. Grey boards, black cloth spine, silver gilt. 145pp. 25cm. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderfully illustrated memoir of one of the top female fashion photographers, best known for her work for "Harper's Bazaar. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00
Louise Dahl-Wolfe: A Photographer's Scrapbook
New York: St. Martin's/Marek, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray paper boards, silver gilt lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. 145pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by author on half title. Preface by Frances McFadden. Dahl-Wolfe was one of the most noted photographers of the Thirties, Forties, and Fifties. She had an enormous influence on many of the p... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$275.00
Traplines And Trails: A Book of Master Trapping Methods
Columbus, OH: The Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co., 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 242pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Clouds The Biography of a Country House
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two very small (1mm), closed, tears at head of spine, else bright and clean. Navy paper boards, gilt lettering, patterned endpages. 278pp. 1.31 x 10.36 x 7.93. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Cloud's Family Tree. A wonderfully detailed social study of the Webb built house described at the time as 'the house of the age' and the family ensconced in it. A v... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Tiffany Table Settings
New York: Thomas Crowell Company, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover.. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, chips at the head and heel, light creasing, else bright and clean. 4to. vii, 196pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
The Secret Life of Salvador Dali
New York: Dial Press, 1942. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Spine well sun faded, endpages toned, small closed tear on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Black cloth boards, pasted down labels at spine and front, black ink lettering and decorative elements (sketchs by Dali). 8vo. 400pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Dali's autobiography translated by H. Chevalier, including many line drawings and photographs. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
James Dean: American Icon
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, small, fine cut in front board (razor?), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small, fine, cut (literally unnoticeable), else bright and clean. Quarter bound, red cloth spine, red paper boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. An outstanding pictorial and textual biography of an American icon. The noted flaws ar... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine, rust paper boards, gilt lettering, orange endpages. 8vo. 355pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$22.00
Two Years Before the Mast; A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (in Two Volumes)
Los Angeles, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Hint of toning at spine, hint of dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, two tips through, small split at bottom edge, else bright and clean. Coated cloth boards, cream pictorial spine (black ink lettering, blue ink pictorial elements), beige boards with pictorial label (mirrored on slipcase), map endpages. xxii, 270pp, vi-552pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Charts. App... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Recollections of a Rebel Surgeon (and other Scetches) or In the Doctor's Sappy Days.
Austin, TX: Van Boeckmann, Schutze & Co., 1899. First Edition/Rebound. Hardcover. Rebound, ownership inscription on ffep, two light pencil sketches at rear blanks, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, original red cloth onlays, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements. 8vo. 264pp plus 4pp ads. Eratta sheet tipped in at Table of Contents. Appears to be mid-20th century rebinding, conserving spine and front of original cloth. "Composed in the man of recorded conversations long aft... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
SOM - Architecture of Skidmore, Owins & Merrill: 1950-1962
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Prior owner ink stamps on endpages (4), remains of plate on rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two very small, closed tears, light and even soiling to whitespace. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blink lettering. 4to. 232pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Floorplans. Text in English and German. A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Threads in the Weave
Brunswick, ME/Portland, ME: Pejepscot Press/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Page 27/29 tipped in (in all volumes, apparently a printing error, corrected), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very small closed tear, else clean and bright. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. viii, 30pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
One Of The Forty
New York: International Book Co. , 1888. Original Wraps.. Light shelf/edge wear, small chip at front top tip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed decorative wraps in red ink. 12mo. 256pp, plus approx. 38pp ads. Quite scarce in this original paperback edition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Doctor Dock: Teaching And Learning Medicine At The Turn Of The Century
New Brunswick, CT : Rutgers University Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 342pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Biographical work on the physician and medical school teaching pioneer around the turn of the century. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Vice An Anthology
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Black boards, silver gilt. 560pp. Index. The chapter headings in this wonderful collection of prose and poetry says it all: Adultery, Alfresco Sex, Cruelty, Dancing, Dressing, Drink, Drugs, Flirting, Food, Gambling, Gossip, Heavenly Vices, Hedonism, Lust, Motoring, Orgies, Prostitution, Reading, Schadenfreude, Scuzzy People, Seduction, Shopping, Short Views on Mean Vices, Snobbery, Solitary Vice, Theatricals, Toba... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00
The American Heritage History of Notable American Houses
New York: American Heritage Pub. Co., 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light sun bleaching to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very light shelf wear and very light rubbing on pictorial pastedown. Burgandy cloth boards. 383pp. 29 cm. Illus (color and b/w plates). Index. Biographical essays by Margot Brill. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00
The American Wing at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York: Harrison House, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscription from author on ffep, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, crease along upper rear (misfold), else bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, grey endpages. 4to. 352pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Several pieces of ephemera laid in (clippings, invitation to MMoA event, etc.). Inscribed by the author to J. Sadler. From the library of no... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Documents Relating to the North Eastern Boundary of the State Of Maine: [Including:] Report of the Joint Select Committee of the Senate and House of Representatives, of the State of Maine, in Relation to the North Eastern Boundary of the State; [and] Rep
Portland, ME/Boston: Printed by Order of the Legistature, 1828. First Edition. Hardcover. Bookplate on front pastedown, toned image on ffep (probably from newprint clipping), very minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, speckled dye at text block edges. 8vo 275pp. This volume embodies important documents on the north-eastern boundary dispute (involving the Madawaska region between Maine and New Brunswick). This dispute... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$275.00
Romney: Containing Sixteen Examples in Colour of the Master's Work
London: A. and C. Black, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, closed split in front joint running from heel to mid-spine, light even toning to boards, corners gently bumped, minor fraying at head and tail, endpages toned, chip at both ffep and rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, tipped in color plates, printed tissueguards. 4to. 56pp plus np plate pages. Illus. (color plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (22)$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (8)

